"Quinta-feira à tarde"

Translation:Thursday afternoon

9/11/2013, 12:13:05 AM

13 Comments


JCMcGee

what's the "a" mean? and why the above it?

9/11/2013, 12:13:05 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

À = a (prepostion) + a (article). À tarde = in the afternoon. You cant say only "quinta tarde" but "thursday IN THE afternoon" = "quinta À tarde".

9/11/2013, 2:03:59 AM

AutumnYoung

Can you clarify why it is not quinta na tarde please?

8/26/2014, 4:39:47 PM

Sally386728

How about "pela tarde"?

12/3/2017, 5:40:54 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Pela tarde = some time in the afternoon

12/3/2017, 9:13:17 AM

anireta_k

quando dizemos DE tarde e quando À tarde? qual é a diferencia?

10/29/2013, 8:54:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

they mean the same, à sounds more beautiful and de more colloquial.

10/30/2013, 12:09:31 AM

honrubcor

"evening" nào é tarde, coisa mais rara

10/30/2013, 8:48:57 PM

Mkid1

Couldn't this also be "late thursday"?

5/5/2014, 8:12:09 PM

lugosky

I think that would be '...tarde na quinta...'

11/10/2014, 1:45:10 PM

saschambaer

What is wrong with "Thursday on the afternoon"? And isn't "Thursday in the afternoon" wrong?

12/30/2013, 4:19:58 AM

kcmurphy

"Thursday ON the afternoon" just sounds very wrong. A native speaker of English would "IN the afternoon" or simply "Thursday afternoon."

6/18/2014, 11:32:35 PM

niagy

No, "Thursday in the afternoon" is correct. "...on the afternoon" is either incorrect or just not very common, but my best guess is that it is incorrect. It would be like saying, "I will come on the morning" instead of "in the morning."

2/23/2015, 8:55:31 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.