1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quinta-feira à tarde"

"Quinta-feira à tarde"

Translation:Thursday afternoon

September 11, 2013

12 Comments


JCMcGee

what's the "a" mean? and why the above it?


Paulenrique

À = a (prepostion) + a (article). À tarde = in the afternoon. You cant say only "quinta tarde" but "thursday IN THE afternoon" = "quinta À tarde".


AutumnYoung

Can you clarify why it is not quinta na tarde please?


Sally386728

How about "pela tarde"?


Paulenrique

Pela tarde = some time in the afternoon


anireta_k

quando dizemos DE tarde e quando À tarde? qual é a diferencia?


Paulenrique

they mean the same, à sounds more beautiful and de more colloquial.


Handrisuselo

THE RECORDER IS BROKEN AND SOMETHING WRONG HAS HAPPENED. IT CAN'T RECORD MY VOICE "QUINTA-FEIRA" VERY WELL. I RECORDED IT MANY TIMES UNTIL I HAD TO PRODUCE VERY LOUD VOICE, BUT IT COULDN'T WORK VERY WELL.


Handrisuselo

DUOLINGO HAS TO CHECK THE DEVICE TO MAKE SURE IT WORKS VERY WELL.


honrubcor

"evening" nào é tarde, coisa mais rara


Mkid1

Couldn't this also be "late thursday"?


lugosky

I think that would be '...tarde na quinta...'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.