"Arabayı kim kullanıyor?"

Translation:Who is driving the car?

April 12, 2015

18 Comments


dieprinzessin

What is the difference between: kullanmak and sürmek ?

April 12, 2015

Ektoraskan

In this context, no difference. But kullanmak can also mean "to use", and sürmek can also mean "to last" in other contexts.

April 12, 2015

mizinamo

If I look in my dictionary, most Turkish verbs seem to mean about twenty different things….

June 20, 2015

dragan17a

Just think of kullanmak as "use" because what do you do when you are using a car? You're basically driving it. Turkish just tends to be a bit casual about these definitions.

June 26, 2015

AGreatUserName

When you look at any language from another language, the same tends to be true.

September 4, 2016

dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler

April 12, 2015

starcluster-

how can i say "who uses the car?" ? Meaning, how can i say it in present simple?

April 29, 2016

mizinamo

kullanır

June 7, 2016

matthias.kyska

Why is the answer wrong "Who is driving this car"?

August 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The word "this" (bu) is not included in this sentence. :) That is why.

August 20, 2015

pilotjones1991

Is there a particular reason why we do not need a -mI particle here? Or is it optional?

January 12, 2016

mizinamo

mİ is used for yes-no question, but not if there is a question word in the sentence already -- such as kim "who" in this case.

January 12, 2016

orde90

True! Maybe there is a little exception: you can use it with question words to question the question itself :)

-- Ne istiyorsun? -> What do you want?
++ Ne mi istiyorum? -> What do I want? (Are you really asking this?)

So "Arabayı kim mi kullanıyor?" would mean "Are you asking/wondering who is driving the car?"

January 12, 2016

mizinamo

That makes sense - thanks!

January 12, 2016

cosmopolita61

Is it really wrong to say "who drives the car?"

June 7, 2016

mizinamo

That is a grammatically correct English sentence, but Duo in general wants you to use present simple tense to translate Turkish aorist, and present continuous to translate Turkish present continuous.

This one uses present continuous -ıyor and so it expects present continuous "is ...ing" in the translation.

June 7, 2016

el_kousy

how can i translate whose car that he is driving

October 1, 2017

mizinamo

Do you mean "Whose car is he driving?" ?

I think that would be Kimin arabasını kullanıyor? .

October 1, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.