Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Arabayı kim kullanıyor?"

Translation:Who is driving the car?

3 years ago

18 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

What is the difference between: kullanmak and sürmek ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

In this context, no difference. But kullanmak can also mean "to use", and sürmek can also mean "to last" in other contexts.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If I look in my dictionary, most Turkish verbs seem to mean about twenty different things….

3 years ago

dragan17a

Just think of kullanmak as "use" because what do you do when you are using a car? You're basically driving it. Turkish just tends to be a bit casual about these definitions.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

When you look at any language from another language, the same tends to be true.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler

3 years ago

starcluster-

how can i say "who uses the car?" ? Meaning, how can i say it in present simple?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

kullanır

2 years ago

matthias.kyska

Why is the answer wrong "Who is driving this car"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The word "this" (bu) is not included in this sentence. :) That is why.

3 years ago

pilotjones1991

Is there a particular reason why we do not need a -mI particle here? Or is it optional?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

mİ is used for yes-no question, but not if there is a question word in the sentence already -- such as kim "who" in this case.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

True! Maybe there is a little exception: you can use it with question words to question the question itself :)

-- Ne istiyorsun? -> What do you want?
++ Ne mi istiyorum? -> What do I want? (Are you really asking this?)

So "Arabayı kim mi kullanıyor?" would mean "Are you asking/wondering who is driving the car?"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That makes sense - thanks!

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Is it really wrong to say "who drives the car?"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That is a grammatically correct English sentence, but Duo in general wants you to use present simple tense to translate Turkish aorist, and present continuous to translate Turkish present continuous.

This one uses present continuous -ıyor and so it expects present continuous "is ...ing" in the translation.

2 years ago

el_kousy

how can i translate whose car that he is driving

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Do you mean "Whose car is he driving?" ?

I think that would be Kimin arabasını kullanıyor? .

11 months ago