1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fate come vi diciamo, altrim…

"Fate come vi diciamo, altrimenti vi diamo una lezione."

Translation:Do as we say, or else we will teach you a lesson.

April 12, 2015

18 Comments


SkippyOKnee

Italiano per il Mafioso


HaroldWonh

I did not miss out a word - the English sentence does not demand "else".


TheFinkie

I agree, and have reported this.


ilsignoredavid

"Do what we tell you, otherwise we'll teach you a lesson" is wrong? In what version of common English usage is that?! If DL wants to use idioms, it should go both ways (also an idiomatic phrase, but who is counting?).


Marninger

Fate . . , come . , vi diciamo, altrimenti, vi diamo . . , una lezione. =
(You) do, as/what, we tell you, or else, we give you, a lesson. ~
Do as we tell you, or we will teach you a lesson.


RichardWil528737

Do what we tell you.... was marked wrong. But it surely means the same thing!


roman2095

Interestingly, "Do as we tell you...." was accepted, so I think your use of "what" seems to be the problem (assuming the rest of the sentence is correct). Duo seems to have taken a literal view, in that come does not, strictly speaking, translate as "what".


Tjb59

Except "what" is in the cheat list. Today's been a dl off day!


SeanSmyth3

If it is to be 'we will' it should be 'daremo' ?


marcusth2019

In Italian, a sentence written in present tense may refer to a future action, particularly in conditional situations (like threats).

Another example: The sentence, "Do the dishes now or else yo' won' eat, you understand?", could be translated as "Fai i piatti adesso, altrimento non mangi, capisci?"


MADasALICE

Me: "ah nooo!" Duo: throws Adverbs 2 "WRITE WHAT YOU HEAR IN ITALIAN!"


Raymond304505

This sounds threatening


Frisbee15

what's wrong with 'otherwise we will GIVE you a lesson'?


RichardWil528737

"teach you a lesson" is an idiomatic phrase meaning, roughly speaking, punish you for doing (or not doing) something we don't like; "give you a lesson" doesn't carry the same meaning, and in any case sounds rather stilted in English.


Guy989467

Where did the future tense sneak in from and why is present marked incorrect?


BevanJarvis

The "diamo" in this sentence is actually the subjunctive. Similarly, "will teach" isn't actually the future tense, but an expression of intention, approximating the subjunctive.


CillaConwa

Back to Sicilia...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.