"The man wears clogs."

Translation:De man draagt klompen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


GabyClaire

Klompen - an onomatopoeia if there ever was one :')

3 years ago

metaltab
metaltab

I thought klompen were wooden shoes. In fact Ik heb klompen

2 years ago

newfoundlandpup

They are. And so are clogs. Clogs=Klompen

2 years ago

Cenafrog

What i want to know is how klompen became clogs.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It didn't. Clog was a weight attached to the leg of an animal to impede movement, Klomp is originally a cognate with Clump. The words aren't related.

3 years ago

chicobanano
chicobanano

I thought only the women wore clogs?

1 year ago

metaltab
metaltab

clogs in this case refers to wooden shoes which people still wear. I once saw a farmer running down the after his sheep in klompen.

1 year ago

ZAdesert

Draagt or draagen?

1 year ago

metaltab
metaltab

man draagt (singular) mannen dragen (plural)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.