"The man wears clogs."

Translation:De man draagt klompen.

April 12, 2015

9 Comments


GabyClaire

Klompen - an onomatopoeia if there ever was one :')

April 12, 2015

metaltab

I thought klompen were wooden shoes. In fact Ik heb klompen

February 27, 2016

newfoundlandpup

They are. And so are clogs. Clogs=Klompen

July 7, 2016

Cenafrog

What i want to know is how klompen became clogs.

June 23, 2015

PaCa826187

It didn't. Clog was a weight attached to the leg of an animal to impede movement, Klomp is originally a cognate with Clump. The words aren't related.

June 29, 2015

chicobanano
Plus

I thought only the women wore clogs?

May 16, 2017

metaltab

clogs in this case refers to wooden shoes which people still wear. I once saw a farmer running down the after his sheep in klompen.

May 16, 2017

ZAdesert

Draagt or draagen?

June 14, 2017

metaltab

man draagt (singular) mannen dragen (plural)

June 14, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.