1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es el significado del …

"¿Cuál es el significado del título?"

Translation:What is the title's meaning?

September 11, 2013

65 Comments


Champi47

I used a different sentence structure and was marked as incorrect -- "What does the title mean?"

September 27, 2013

ChristianKjaer

Me too! I think "What does the title mean?" should be correct, right?

October 31, 2013

CScubing

Both are right. It is just a different way of putting the sentence. For me personally I would say "what does the title mean."

April 19, 2016

sl4y3r

¿Qué significa el título? = What does the title mean? ¿Cuál es el significado del título? = What is the significance of the title?

July 18, 2015

hejmsdz

This might be ¿Qué significa el titulo? but it looks like a question for definition of the word el titulo
Could anyone confirm?

April 6, 2014

truelefty

It looks like it means "What is the meaning of the title"? Not the word "title", but the meaning of a sentence that is a title of something.

January 4, 2015

jfGor

jan-30-2015, I put the same as you. I just translated it word for word and it was accepted as correct.

January 31, 2015

Sddonnarosen

I did the same. I am getting frustrated with this program!

June 12, 2014

NicholasCh5

Me too. Although it's a different structure, it's still a valid translation as we are translating meaning not words.

January 19, 2015

jmaclb

Yo tambien

December 10, 2014

CodyORB

It's now accepted as of 4/29/16

April 29, 2016

JohnAddiso

Nope, I just had "what does the title mean" marked wrong

November 23, 2016

dgloster

Me too, April 2017

April 4, 2017

Pauline589211

I haven't run into the issue yet, but I would think the two are different parts of speech (mean vs meaning). El significado is "THE significance" or "THE meaning." They aren't using it as a verb here.

November 19, 2017

AustinaJ.

Me too, kind of annoying since it is more proper and means the same.

September 29, 2017

rinndy

I reported "signifcance" to Duo

September 22, 2013

PaulineAnn

What is the significance of the title? This was accepted today. Thanks for all those who reported it!

October 31, 2013

StefCap1987

Thanks Pauline, this is good to know although they are still not accepting what is the title's significance. I have reported this today. 14/04/2014

April 13, 2014

la.cortadora

Me too

April 14, 2014

BarbaraMorris

I see that "significado" can mean "significance", but DL didn't like it.

Does it only mean "significance" in some other context?

September 11, 2013

kassandra8286

"Significance" should be accepted. I would report it. (http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=autoquery=el+significado+del+t%EDtulo)

EDIT: Sorry my link didn't work...

September 11, 2013

BarbaraMorris

Thanks. I'll report it next time I get it.

September 11, 2013

AnnRon

Still not accepted. Reported it again. A title can have significance. It should be accepted.

September 29, 2013

chasethemoon

should it not be 'which' not 'what'? if duolingo want you to translate it literally?

November 22, 2013

BarbaraMorris

Duolingo doesn't want us to translate literally. Anyway, "cuál" means both "which" and "what".

November 23, 2013

2689327396

which was wrong reported!

October 19, 2015

ullaweide

Normally, you use which when you have only two choices, if there are more you use what!

March 31, 2015

Andreaja69

'Which?' is used when there is a choice, no matter how many choices. 'Which of these four apples would you like?' It there is no choice involved, then you use 'what?'

September 25, 2017

rickschrader

Significance was not accepted for me today.

February 10, 2014

RobbiePadi

Doesn't título also mean degree?

June 30, 2015

hud214

How does one ask "Which is the meaning of the title?" in Spanish? Let's say you were cheating on a multiple answer test.

August 24, 2015

Lixulukus

I used "what is the title's signification ?" and was marked as incorrect.. !!

December 11, 2015

KickyKat

Signification is exactly the right word, however it is British and they might not be familiar with it.

May 8, 2016

Xantiro

What does the title mean?

March 27, 2016

Mog566820

I wrote, what is the meaning of the title, and it was correct

April 14, 2016

shemp

I do fairly well translating sentences with que or cual, but have problems knowing when to use each in forming sentences. Are there any learning aids for this situation?

November 27, 2013

aliNka

Very good article. Thank you!

September 7, 2014

TonyGolda

Prior to this exercise DL always marked the use of the word "what" as wrong when used to translate cual. So I've been using "which" just to give the computer what its been programed to accept (Which to a native born English speaker was always wrong. Now all of a sudden the rules have changed...... Another example of DL's tyranny of inconsistency!

October 25, 2014

Andreaja69

I would say that maybe it depends on the the context of the 'which?' or 'what?'

September 25, 2017

MiniMikayla

Since when does cual mean what? I thought it meant which?

June 20, 2015

LeaMiller

Cual does mean which, but it can also mean what. It is used instead of qué when the field of the topic is some how narrowed.

July 8, 2015

jfGor
July 19, 2015

SaumyaShar

Could it also be "Qué es significado...?" ? Please explain.

December 9, 2015

levelledout

Just a guess but perhaps if you use "qué" you end up asking for the definition of the literal phrase "el título"?

December 26, 2015

linda456740

Whats the difference between cual and que

February 5, 2016

mickeymouse1955

This site was suggested above from clairemuller http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm.

March 24, 2016

1samijim

i said what 'what does the title mean' too, and it is STILL marked wrong

September 10, 2016

coreyhavlicek

"What is the significance of the title?" I've seen people report in this thread that it's being accepted, but it isn't.

October 11, 2016

GiuseppeBu19

Titulo can also mean degree (titulo de estudio), but when i put "what is the meaning of the degree" it signs it as wrong. anyone experienced the same? it should be right

March 9, 2017

Nay825366

i used "what is the meaning of the title"

April 23, 2017

Shantel840842

What is the title's significance? Does that not say the same thing?

April 27, 2017

ktrez

I thought that "que" was translated as "what" while "cuál is translated as '"which". Is this not correct? I'm a bit confused.

May 9, 2017

hud214

As a rule, but not always. "¿Cuál es tu nombre?" - "What is your name" like there is only some many names to choose from. Or "¿Cuál color es favorito?"

May 9, 2017

Mary626782

why do we bother commenting when obviously Duolingo either doesn't read the comments, or just don't care that they are not right. "What does the title mean?" is absolutely correct and that structure would be used more often.

May 19, 2017

BarbaraMorris

These discussions are not intended as a way to complain to Duolingo. They're intended as a way for us to help each other. We're supposed to use the "Report" button to report problems to Duolingo.

May 20, 2017

Roger654478

'what does the title mean' was marked wrong for me too!

September 7, 2017

BarbaraMorris

"What is the title's meaning" and "What does the title mean" do convey the same idea, but they have a subtle difference in nuance. Both these sentences have equivalents in Spanish: "Cuál es significado del título" and "Qué significa el título", so it makes sense to me that Duolingo would only accept the more exact match.

September 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    i know that coal can mean which or what. I feel that coal in this sentence can mean which as well as what.

    September 28, 2017

Andreaja69

    It could, depending on the context. If you were given three possible meanings for the title, then you might say 'Which is the title's meaning?'

    September 28, 2017

jrekl

    Would "importance" work here for significado?

    December 6, 2017

Andreaja69

    No, 'importance' is not the same as 'meaning'. You can ask the meaning of something without it being important.

    December 6, 2017

Elgin56

    "What is the meaning of the title" was accepted on 12/21/17.

    December 21, 2017

Jordi584726

    There are more translations possible

    January 19, 2019

Livione97

    When listening to the audio i can only hear "¿Cuál es el significada del título?" when played on normal speed

    February 28, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.