"Nós apresentamos minha mãe e meu pai."

Translation:We have introduced my mother and father.

September 11, 2013

25 Comments


cokeramirez

Duolingo, now with time traveling

December 30, 2013

PabloStanfield

It's an insult to the student's intelligence to have a past translation in a lesson on present tense verb forms. It is a gross error to count the present tense as wrong, as the Portuguese verb is ambiguous (both present and preterite). This is not the first or second time this kind of systematic error in Duo's didactics appears -- to the detriment of the learners. I have protested and tried to get correction and reported errors --AND NO CHANGE. FIX IT DUO!

June 27, 2014

4oYBIxtO

I got OK for "We introduce my mother and my father" so it must be fixed now

March 1, 2018

tmartin33

Why introduced, but not introduce?

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, apresentamos works for past and present so both should be accepted!

September 11, 2013

FrenchLand

Thanks. I was confused.

September 29, 2014

GiladTi

as much as arrive?

September 19, 2015

solarearaujo

This is the kind of glitch that makes me crazy!

September 12, 2013

PabloStanfield

this is not a glitch, it's systemic.

June 27, 2014

SylvainMar11

Is it just me or does the voice seem to add a "p" after "mãe" when pronouncing the sentence slowly? It sounds like "mãe pe meu pai"

June 23, 2015

karlsefni

Is it the pronounce of apresentamos correct? I feel that it should be stressed on the last a

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique

isn't it on /"ta"/?

March 28, 2014

karlsefni

:( I hear "apresentamos". But you can listen to it yourself (the blue pulsant near the sentence above). Or is it just me?

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, I hear it normally.

March 28, 2014

karlsefni

arghh so it must be my brain! :S

March 28, 2014

PabloStanfield

I hear it on /ta/

June 27, 2014

alabamaslamma

The audio on this sentence is just down right horrible IMO.

July 9, 2015

fhteagle

I am confused on the grammar of this phrase. It starts with Nós, yet switches on the middle to meu... Should it not be either Eu at the beginning, or nossa at the end?

July 9, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes, but it depends on who 'nós' is referring to. If it refers to me and my siblings, it should be nos and nossa/nosso. If the subject is I and my friends, then 'nós' and minha/meu is correct. For example, my class at school may be doing group presentations about occupations, and my group invites my parents to speak as a part of our presentation to the class.

October 27, 2015

chris736518

Here minha and meu is used in one sentence. Can I interchange it anytime?

July 24, 2015

picadilly

No. Minha is for feminine nouns (like mother) and meu for masculine (like father).

September 11, 2015

Zumberdoodles

But in this case the speaker went out of the way to use both. Is that necessary when using two different gendered subjects. Like could I say: "Meu pai e mãe." Or do I have to say: "Meu pai e minha mãe."?

February 24, 2016

PabloStanfield

Sim, os dos. Meu pai e minha mãe; O: os meus pais...

February 25, 2016

miticasher88

Im confused about the translation...i would logically put our mother and father and not my because of the we at the top but it's wrong..why? If it's about talking to an audience then the more logical way for me would be "let's introduce my...".... Any explication please? Thanks

February 18, 2017

GlennaSol

It is confusing because DL doesn't give a context. Who is included in "Nós"? If it is "my siblings and I", then it would be "nosso/a" instead of "meu/minha". But if the group is "my friends" or "my colleagues" or another group like that, then "meu/minha" is correct because the "pai" and "mai" are only related to the speaker, and not to the rest of the group the speaker belongs to.

February 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.