"L'insalata è nel menu."

Translation:The salad is on the menu.

12/20/2012, 4:37:01 PM

70 Comments


cathbot

Better translation would be 'The salad is on the menu' (i.e. not a literal translation)

1/4/2013, 12:31:39 AM

Lindsprovement

It accepted "The salad in on the menu" for me.

1/6/2013, 6:24:49 PM

sunshinesomogyi

Me too

3/11/2015, 1:06:36 AM

Marcomundo

"In on the", but not, "is in the menu"

10/26/2015, 3:58:19 PM

christopher

The preposition "on" is used when there is a contextual reference to the menu being a board or a display. The preposition "in" is used when there is a contextual reference to the menu being a book or a pamphlet. Think of the circumstance where you are walking to the table asking the hostess where you can find out about the salads. She responds as she hands you the menu, "it's all right here in the menu."

2/8/2013, 7:48:19 AM

Elena18

That may be true when using "it's all" as the subject, however I can't think of an instance where you would be likely to hear "the salad is IN the menu".

3/14/2013, 5:22:08 AM

Baramander
Plus

Much ado about nothing

6/3/2017, 12:57:28 PM

danagalizia

The only situation where this would sound right to me is if the menu was literally a book, which is not a situation I think I've ever encountered in my life.

12/18/2013, 6:38:03 PM

NerdNae

folded menus are everywhere! but it's still ' on the menu'

2/14/2018, 11:26:06 PM

DianaO.1

I agree, cuz How is ye gonna eat yer salad if its inside a menu? Its not like you can pull a picture of the salad, make it into real food and then eat it!

12/26/2015, 4:58:51 AM

Baramander
Plus

That's called eating the menu which a lot of people do in life

6/3/2017, 12:59:24 PM

Elena18

If the salad is IN the menu, someone was a very sloppy eater!

3/14/2013, 5:22:42 AM

marziotta

In Italian we use "in" and "su" in a pretty different way from English, "nel menu" is the correct way to say "on the menu".

3/14/2013, 5:48:03 PM

jaye16

Yes, but a sloppy eater could get salad 'on' the menu, too. Poor menu. :)

12/25/2013, 7:29:05 PM

RichardDonovan95

I have heard both on and in used in the US. It is probably a matter of which region one is from. Most often, saying something is on the menu means that it is included in a list of items contained in the menu. One might equally say it is in the menu with the understanding that one is referring to the bill of fare contained within the menu. If someone spilled their lettuce and it fell onto the menu, one might say the salad is on the menu. If one then closes the menu on the fallen lettuce, one might say the salad is in the menu. In other words, without a full context both are correct in everyday spoken English in the US.

10/25/2013, 2:21:16 PM

Lisagnipura

Richard: Good summary.

11/6/2013, 4:08:20 PM

JamesMarti14

Very good summary. I might say that "in the menu" might be more appropriate if used in the context of "LISTED in the menu," perhaps?

12/22/2013, 7:33:43 AM

Baramander
Plus

I don't think anyone would notice the difference if you said in the menu instead of on the menu and I would certainly resent anyone correcting my English in a restaurant

6/3/2017, 1:03:47 PM

gomorgango

I think if it as "Salad is included in the menu."

5/26/2013, 4:32:34 AM

FrancescoS213

I reported that the correct italian word is "menù" with the final accent. It is a recurrent mistake by Duolingo in this section.

12/6/2015, 12:17:08 AM

bMacSwigg

Maybe it's just me, but I would find it perfectly normal to say that something is "off the menu", similar to on, in, or from, as in "ordering it off the menu"...

11/9/2013, 6:57:33 AM

Lisagnipura

Ciao bMacSwigg: That would be fine, but it is not what this sentence says. Ciao.

11/9/2013, 2:35:01 PM

bMacSwigg

My point is, in English it means the same; it's a legitimate translation. If you translate the sentence literally, it only says "salad is in the menu", but "on the" is often accepted as a translation of "nel", because that's what it means in English. "off the" is exactly the same in this situation.

11/9/2013, 3:08:27 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it is not exactly the same, because "off the menu" is only acceptable with the verb "order". If you are asking whether something is listed "on the menu" is used with the glossy plastic coated menus and "in the menu" with the booklet type menus. Of course, people sometimes prefer one or the other and use them exclusively.

1/2/2014, 5:55:46 PM

Baramander
Plus

I would take off the menu to mean that the item is no longer available

6/3/2017, 1:07:01 PM

LorenzoLM

"Off menu" is used when you ask for something that is NOT listed. Most restaurants will accommodate a regular customer, but discourage the practice during busy times.

12/30/2017, 3:24:55 PM

Jubbasing

I use this sentence a lot in english!

But I suppose I am a sloppy eater

5/15/2014, 11:21:33 PM

BettyLouCo

Got it

Ppleae go on with lesson

4/20/2017, 2:35:01 PM

BettyLouCo

Tart

4/20/2017, 2:46:56 PM

XamLeumas

Vegans: Looks like salad is back on the menu, boys!

10/16/2015, 1:15:23 PM

Baramander
Plus

I'm starting to hate salad

6/3/2017, 12:43:27 PM

oliviatrujillo13

woooow this is a lot like spanish - probably because theyre both romance languages, based off of latin.

3/25/2017, 1:54:46 PM

BettyLouCo

Continue lesson

4/20/2017, 2:32:45 PM

KeliChristiansen

Did anyone else think it sounded like she said "meno" instead of "menu"?

9/24/2014, 11:47:59 PM

scups

yes!

9/29/2014, 5:39:11 PM

Amine_Rahmani

what's the difference between "nel" nello" and " al"

6/30/2015, 3:33:56 AM

NeilCockling

"nel" means "in the" and is used when the definite article for the noun (that which it is in) is "il". For example: nel secchio (in the bucket) "nello" also means "in the" but is used when the definite article is "lo". For example: nello zucchero (in the sugar) "al" means "to the". when the definite article is "il".

4/6/2016, 10:52:26 PM

Amine_Rahmani

Thank you !!

6/9/2016, 4:09:28 PM

NeilCockling

Prego! Sorry it took so long for someone to reply to your question!

6/9/2016, 11:09:27 PM

Amine_Rahmani

Yeah !! But you replied anyway ! :D

6/10/2016, 10:40:58 AM

joaobot

Why "The salad is on menu" is wrong? I don't think that i need to use "on the menu" instead of "on menu"...

7/26/2015, 4:59:47 PM

Baramander
Plus

You would be understood but in English the expression is on the menu

6/3/2017, 1:12:13 PM

CourtniWit

This sentence was very hard to say

1/22/2016, 3:46:53 PM

halleluyah4

why is it not "insalata è nel l'menu"?

3/9/2016, 6:37:50 PM

Baramander
Plus

Because nel is a contraction of en el and l'menù is an improper contraction of il menù; so you would be saying "on the the menu". Nel menù is the correct way to say on the menu

6/3/2017, 1:21:52 PM

ArumugamBa

What is the diffrent between sul and nel

3/14/2016, 4:28:13 PM

NeilCockling

Broadly speaking "sul" means "on the", and "nel" means "in the". However, some prepositions differ slightly from what you would expect in English ... hence this discussion!

4/6/2016, 10:53:37 PM

Baramander
Plus

Proper use of prepositions is always a source of trouble in learning a language and especially in translating from one language to another

6/3/2017, 1:29:39 PM

crown_of_legends

How do you tell if "nel" is the phrase "on the" or "in the"?

6/29/2016, 10:52:41 PM

Baramander
Plus

Practice, practice, practice

6/3/2017, 1:30:21 PM

TheChubbyP

Thank you duolingo, I was hoping to order salad

8/16/2016, 10:38:08 PM

Baramander
Plus

You cannot order salad because the waitress wants to correct your grammar

6/3/2017, 1:33:00 PM

Danaesia

No kidding you really gonna say it was an error obviously it was an accidental mistake

11/23/2016, 6:10:57 PM

Maslahatjoo_95

I couldn't get what it means. Does it mean that <The salad is included in the menu and you can order it>, Or <Some pieces like e.g. lotus of the salad are on the menu book>? Which is correct?

2/17/2017, 10:31:24 PM

Baramander
Plus

It means salad is available if you wish to order it

6/3/2017, 1:36:42 PM

BettyLouCo

,im not confused bu if i ke ep reading comments i will be

4/20/2017, 2:44:57 PM

Baramander
Plus

This always happens when trying to learn how to use prepositions

6/3/2017, 1:39:07 PM

Roberto740984

Does any one noticed that the comments for "il cuoco ha una salsiccia" is closed. why should it be?

7/1/2017, 12:48:50 AM

LukioLukio1

Probably because of smutty comments.

12/2/2018, 12:28:58 PM

Micah3510

True

8/2/2017, 12:44:47 PM

GrzegorzGe5

sul menu ro nel menu ?

11/10/2018, 4:57:14 PM

wtvramanda

Nel menu sounded like nel wino

6/29/2015, 11:40:49 AM

AlbertMich2

On is way better

8/21/2015, 1:18:49 PM

padilla_2017

Real Madrid is the best :)

6/11/2016, 2:22:27 AM

TheChubbyP

Now we just need iheartmemphis to Choppa-chop the salad!

8/16/2016, 10:39:58 PM

monicasbusatta

Whats the difference between it is as on same place and it is as it is beautiful?

10/17/2016, 11:04:48 PM

gallorette

I typed menu and it corrected to menu. The exact same spelling...

2/4/2014, 5:35:08 PM

Prof_T_Entee

i don't trust that owl. the way he stares at me… he must be terminated.

10/8/2014, 8:58:59 PM

Prof_T_Entee

the salad is all over the menu! the menu is now messy! GET TO DA CHOPPA!!!!!!!

10/8/2014, 8:58:00 PM

Tressalaea

THATS JUST OUTRAGEOUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5/30/2015, 4:16:03 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.