1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'insalata è nel menu."

"L'insalata è nel menu."

Translation:The salad is on the menu.

December 20, 2012

68 Comments


cathbot

Better translation would be 'The salad is on the menu' (i.e. not a literal translation)


Lindsprovement

It accepted "The salad in on the menu" for me.


christopher

The preposition "on" is used when there is a contextual reference to the menu being a board or a display. The preposition "in" is used when there is a contextual reference to the menu being a book or a pamphlet. Think of the circumstance where you are walking to the table asking the hostess where you can find out about the salads. She responds as she hands you the menu, "it's all right here in the menu."


Elena18

That may be true when using "it's all" as the subject, however I can't think of an instance where you would be likely to hear "the salad is IN the menu".


Baramander

Much ado about nothing


Elena18

If the salad is IN the menu, someone was a very sloppy eater!


marziotta

In Italian we use "in" and "su" in a pretty different way from English, "nel menu" is the correct way to say "on the menu".


jaye16

Yes, but a sloppy eater could get salad 'on' the menu, too. Poor menu. :)


RichardDonovan95

I have heard both on and in used in the US. It is probably a matter of which region one is from. Most often, saying something is on the menu means that it is included in a list of items contained in the menu. One might equally say it is in the menu with the understanding that one is referring to the bill of fare contained within the menu. If someone spilled their lettuce and it fell onto the menu, one might say the salad is on the menu. If one then closes the menu on the fallen lettuce, one might say the salad is in the menu. In other words, without a full context both are correct in everyday spoken English in the US.


Lisagnipura

Richard: Good summary.


JamesMarti14

Very good summary. I might say that "in the menu" might be more appropriate if used in the context of "LISTED in the menu," perhaps?


Baramander

I don't think anyone would notice the difference if you said in the menu instead of on the menu and I would certainly resent anyone correcting my English in a restaurant


gomorgango

I think if it as "Salad is included in the menu."


ChristineM727245

I agree. Normally in the UK we would just say, ''Salad is on the menu."


FrancescoS213

I reported that the correct italian word is "menù" with the final accent. It is a recurrent mistake by Duolingo in this section.


bMacSwigg

Maybe it's just me, but I would find it perfectly normal to say that something is "off the menu", similar to on, in, or from, as in "ordering it off the menu"...


Lisagnipura

Ciao bMacSwigg: That would be fine, but it is not what this sentence says. Ciao.


bMacSwigg

My point is, in English it means the same; it's a legitimate translation. If you translate the sentence literally, it only says "salad is in the menu", but "on the" is often accepted as a translation of "nel", because that's what it means in English. "off the" is exactly the same in this situation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it is not exactly the same, because "off the menu" is only acceptable with the verb "order". If you are asking whether something is listed "on the menu" is used with the glossy plastic coated menus and "in the menu" with the booklet type menus. Of course, people sometimes prefer one or the other and use them exclusively.


Baramander

I would take off the menu to mean that the item is no longer available


LorenzoLM

"Off menu" is used when you ask for something that is NOT listed. Most restaurants will accommodate a regular customer, but discourage the practice during busy times.


Ampus_Questor

In UK English 'off the menu' means that something is not available at that time, ie the opposite of 'on the menu'.


Jubbasing

I use this sentence a lot in english!

But I suppose I am a sloppy eater


BettyLouCo

Got it

Ppleae go on with lesson


XamLeumas

Vegans: Looks like salad is back on the menu, boys!


Baramander

I'm starting to hate salad


oliviatrujillo13

woooow this is a lot like spanish - probably because theyre both romance languages, based off of latin.


Dr.Mystetious

Again Nel pronounce Nella


KeliChristiansen

Did anyone else think it sounded like she said "meno" instead of "menu"?


Amine_Rahmani

what's the difference between "nel" nello" and " al"


NeilCockling

"nel" means "in the" and is used when the definite article for the noun (that which it is in) is "il". For example: nel secchio (in the bucket) "nello" also means "in the" but is used when the definite article is "lo". For example: nello zucchero (in the sugar) "al" means "to the". when the definite article is "il".


NeilCockling

Prego! Sorry it took so long for someone to reply to your question!


Amine_Rahmani

Yeah !! But you replied anyway ! :D


joaobot

Why "The salad is on menu" is wrong? I don't think that i need to use "on the menu" instead of "on menu"...


Baramander

You would be understood but in English the expression is on the menu


CourtniWit

This sentence was very hard to say


halleluyah4

why is it not "insalata è nel l'menu"?


Baramander

Because nel is a contraction of en el and l'menù is an improper contraction of il menù; so you would be saying "on the the menu". Nel menù is the correct way to say on the menu


ArumugamBa

What is the diffrent between sul and nel


NeilCockling

Broadly speaking "sul" means "on the", and "nel" means "in the". However, some prepositions differ slightly from what you would expect in English ... hence this discussion!


Baramander

Proper use of prepositions is always a source of trouble in learning a language and especially in translating from one language to another


crown_of_legends

How do you tell if "nel" is the phrase "on the" or "in the"?


Baramander

Practice, practice, practice


TheChubbyP

Thank you duolingo, I was hoping to order salad


Baramander

You cannot order salad because the waitress wants to correct your grammar


Danaesia

No kidding you really gonna say it was an error obviously it was an accidental mistake


Maslahatjoo_95

I couldn't get what it means. Does it mean that <The salad is included in the menu and you can order it>, Or <Some pieces like e.g. lotus of the salad are on the menu book>? Which is correct?


Baramander

It means salad is available if you wish to order it


BettyLouCo

,im not confused bu if i ke ep reading comments i will be


Baramander

This always happens when trying to learn how to use prepositions


Roberto740984

Does any one noticed that the comments for "il cuoco ha una salsiccia" is closed. why should it be?


LukioLukio1

Probably because of smutty comments.


GrzegorzGe5

sul menu ro nel menu ?


StuartCros3

What dictates whether to use nel or nello?


StuartCros3

What rule dictates whether to use nel or nello?


scups

You would use 'nello' if the noun started with 's' or 'z', since it would take 'lo' rather than 'il' (as in 'il coltello e nello stivale'). Since 'menu' is a normal masculine noun taking 'il', 'nel menu' is correct.


equiseto

The italian pronunciation if menu is not correct


Albana442264

What did I write wrong?


krista189497

the salad is within the menu was not accepted


john631799

THE salad is on the menu means the salad is literally lying atop the menu, not that salad is an option on the menu. 'Salad is on the menu' is the ONLY good English translation.


Emmanyma

Interesting how it says type the italian you hear, but i definitely hear 'nella' not 'nel' . . .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.