"Okul"

Translation:School

April 12, 2015

17 Comments


dragan17a

Does this mean something like "the place where you read?"


A1fie

According to a popular theory, it was created using the word OKU/READ with free association from French école. Two birds with one stone I guess.

My grandparents used to use the Arabic loanword MEKTEP for school, however that word has fallen out of fashion.


orde90

no it's a new word that was circulated during the language reform in 1930s. it was supposedly inspired by the french word école. -l is a turkish ending to populate other words but it doesn't have a meaning.


Esrselin

You think wrong. In Turkish, we are using two verbs: 1. read (okumak) we are using while we want to say read some things. Like, read book (kitap okumak), read newspaper (gazete okumak), read message (mesajı okumak) etc. 2. study at (okumak) we are using while we want to say our education sitatuon. Like I'm study at Oxford. ( Oxford'da okuyorum.), I'm study at high school. (Lisede okuyorum.)


Sikeryali

Yes, you got it right.


belma332

Arabic is actally mekteB, Turks change that like kitaB(arabic) , kitaP (turkish) also same with D -> T, etc :-) Just some info ;-)


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, Turkish words cannot end with b c d g (there are really few one-syllable exceptions like ad and od)


JackyDW

Yeah, Turkish has "final obstruent devoicing," which is basically the same reason why "Kind" in German is pronounced "kint."


Behemot97

I wouldnt say it is pronounced kint for Kind in german.


MehribanYusif

Is the word "məktəb" used in Turkish at all?


alibektas34

Yes, it has used in Anatolia for a while. There are some famous folk songs (türkü) that mentions about it ("Mektebin bacaları" for instance). However, today almost no one uses that phrase.


fereshtears

Can we use okul for university,too?


alibektas34

You may use "yüksekokul" for university, but "üniversite" is more common.


alibektas34

kindergarden → anaokulu,

primary school →ilkokul,

secondary school →ortaokul,

high school →lise,

university → üniversite


zamzamgani

Okul i think is right school in somali language (iskuul is the place we learn ) okular is reading so okul is school okular is reading


HermioneGen

I pronounced it right! There's something wrong with the speaker


NusaHatun

Is the 'l' Silent?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.