Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Okul"

Translation:School

3 years ago

11 Comments


dragan17a

Does this mean something like "the place where you read?"

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

According to a popular theory, it was created using the word OKU/READ with free association from French école. Two birds with one stone I guess.

My grandparents used to use the Arabic loanword MEKTEP for school, however that word has fallen out of fashion.

3 years ago

hayabayrak

And we used to say "katibe" in arabic for school, but it is old fashioned as well, كتيبة

1 year ago

abdulhadi.farra

You mean the old ward كتّاب kittab "the place you write or learn writing" this ward was used before schools

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

no it's a new word that was circulated during the language reform in 1930s. it was supposedly inspired by the french word école. -l is a turkish ending to populate other words but it doesn't have a meaning.

3 years ago

Esrselin

You think wrong. In Turkish, we are using two verbs: 1. read (okumak) we are using while we want to say read some things. Like, read book (kitap okumak), read newspaper (gazete okumak), read message (mesajı okumak) etc. 2. study at (okumak) we are using while we want to say our education sitatuon. Like I'm study at Oxford. ( Oxford'da okuyorum.), I'm study at high school. (Lisede okuyorum.)

7 months ago

belma332

Arabic is actally mekteB, Turks change that like kitaB(arabic) , kitaP (turkish) also same with D -> T, etc :-) Just some info ;-)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, Turkish words cannot end with b c d g (there are really few one-syllable exceptions like ad and od)

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Yeah, Turkish has "final obstruent devoicing," which is basically the same reason why "Kind" in German is pronounced "kint."

2 years ago

Behemot97

I wouldnt say it is pronounced kint for Kind in german.

10 months ago

zamzamgani

Okul i think is right school in somali language (iskuul is the place we learn ) okular is reading so okul is school okular is reading

5 months ago