"Okul"

Translation:School

April 12, 2015

14 Comments


dragan17a

Does this mean something like "the place where you read?"

April 12, 2015

A1fie

According to a popular theory, it was created using the word OKU/READ with free association from French école. Two birds with one stone I guess.

My grandparents used to use the Arabic loanword MEKTEP for school, however that word has fallen out of fashion.

May 21, 2015

hayabayrak

And we used to say "katibe" in arabic for school, but it is old fashioned as well, كتيبة

June 28, 2017

abdulhadi.farra

You mean the old ward كتّاب kittab "the place you write or learn writing" this ward was used before schools

July 4, 2017

orde90

no it's a new word that was circulated during the language reform in 1930s. it was supposedly inspired by the french word école. -l is a turkish ending to populate other words but it doesn't have a meaning.

April 12, 2015

Esrselin

You think wrong. In Turkish, we are using two verbs: 1. read (okumak) we are using while we want to say read some things. Like, read book (kitap okumak), read newspaper (gazete okumak), read message (mesajı okumak) etc. 2. study at (okumak) we are using while we want to say our education sitatuon. Like I'm study at Oxford. ( Oxford'da okuyorum.), I'm study at high school. (Lisede okuyorum.)

January 26, 2018

Sikeryali

Yes, you got it right.

September 29, 2018

belma332

Arabic is actally mekteB, Turks change that like kitaB(arabic) , kitaP (turkish) also same with D -> T, etc :-) Just some info ;-)

June 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, Turkish words cannot end with b c d g (there are really few one-syllable exceptions like ad and od)

June 2, 2015

JackyDW

Yeah, Turkish has "final obstruent devoicing," which is basically the same reason why "Kind" in German is pronounced "kint."

July 17, 2016

Behemot97

I wouldnt say it is pronounced kint for Kind in german.

October 16, 2017

MehribanYusif

Is the word "məktəb" used in Turkish at all?

October 23, 2017

zamzamgani

Okul i think is right school in somali language (iskuul is the place we learn ) okular is reading so okul is school okular is reading

March 18, 2018

fereshtears

Can we use okul for university,too?

May 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.