"Tá cileagram amháin ríse againn."

Translation:We have one kilogram of rice.

3 years ago

18 Comments


becky3086
becky3086

I had not seen the word for rice with an "e" on the end yet....why does it have the "e" on this one.

2 years ago

John365571

It translates "of rice"; the genitive case

1 year ago

Alice54_Maree3.

Thanks John

1 year ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I'd like to know that too

1 year ago

mpbell
mpbell

The pronunciation of "cileagram" is way off compared to this: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/cileagram

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Trust teanglann.

3 years ago

johnstoney

why not "aon chileagram amháin"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps the course creators didn’t anticipate it as another correct answer?

2 years ago

rev._mother

So you’re saying its also a correct answer? Hard to tell.

3 months ago

sliotar1

It emphasises the "one" - it's more "we have a single kilogram of rice".

3 months ago

JohnWilkinson1

Could "amhain" be translated as "only" here, i.e. we have only one kilogram of rice"?

2 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I put "we only have one kilogram of rice" and was marked wrong

1 year ago

John365571

That would be Níl ach cileagram amháin ríse againn. A teacher would want the closest literal translation.

1 year ago

exeisen
exeisen

Doesn't accept "kilo" for "kilogram"?

3 years ago

swampsparrow
swampsparrow

It does as of 14 July 2015.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

accepts kg. Enjoy your rís.

3 years ago

rlaith7

Your Irish appears to be other than native Irish. Tá rud agam means I have something not an Amercanised 'I got something'. I still appreciate the practice, either way!

8 months ago

mpbell
mpbell

To whom are you writing?

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.