1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cileagram amháin ríse aga…

" cileagram amháin ríse againn."

Translation:We have one kilogram of rice.

April 12, 2015

17 Comments


becky3086

I had not seen the word for rice with an "e" on the end yet....why does it have the "e" on this one.


John365571

It translates "of rice"; the genitive case


Alice54_Maree3.

I'd like to know that too


mpbell

The pronunciation of "cileagram" is way off compared to this: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/cileagram


JohnWilkinson1

Could "amhain" be translated as "only" here, i.e. we have only one kilogram of rice"?


Alice54_Maree3.

I put "we only have one kilogram of rice" and was marked wrong


John365571

That would be Níl ach cileagram amháin ríse againn. A teacher would want the closest literal translation.


johnstoney

why not "aon chileagram amháin"?


scilling

Perhaps the course creators didn’t anticipate it as another correct answer?


exeisen

Doesn't accept "kilo" for "kilogram"?


swampsparrow

It does as of 14 July 2015.


OliverCasserley

accepts kg. Enjoy your rís.


rlaith7

Your Irish appears to be other than native Irish. Tá rud agam means I have something not an Amercanised 'I got something'. I still appreciate the practice, either way!


mpbell

To whom are you writing?


Smurfandturf14

So that's what the kids are calling it these days...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.