1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so niente di donne."

"Non so niente di donne."

Translation:I know nothing about women.

December 20, 2012

72 Comments


andrewjfisk

tell me about it...


Dementu

Duolingo did it again!


JaceyXD

I dont understand women. ;)


GalvanTivadar

Nobody does, even they don't understand themselves.


Theo639847

Yes, Andrew. To fully understand them is as impossible as understanding the afterlife.


CobGu3

Tu non sai nulla, Jon Snow.


barraqda

came to here comments section, just to see this


CintiaLand

He knows where to put it


MDL421

It's tricky using "di" to mean "about" since it changes its form from the possessive. My impulse would be to write "delle" in front of "donne."


Ariaflame

Can it also mean 'of'. Because translating it as I know nothing of women, isn't the standard english, but has a similar meaning. Prepositions are hard.


Stsmi

'I know nothing of women' is correct and it is marked as correct. ('About' and 'of' have the same meaning in this kind of sentence.) It is uncommon but correct and quite nice. It is literary usage. 'Do not speak to me of women! I know nothing of such things! I live for my work.'

Likewise, to tell someone you can't play an instrument or tennis or whatever you can say in a posh voice: 'I know no touch of it!'


Pete975877

I put 'of THE women' and was marked incorrect.


GalvanTivadar

... of THE women -> DELLE donne


spanishdaisy08

Thank you! That was my question!!!


rjk5

do double negatives work differently in Italian? I think it literally translates as " I do not know nothing of women"


mukkapazza

Double negatives in Italian are the way to go. You will see other examples of this:

Non vedo nessuno. = I do not see anybody.

Lui non ha niente in tasca. = He does not have anything in his pocket.

But note, just because the sentence doesn't have two negatives doesn't mean it is wrong:

Mai vado in banca. OR Non vado mai in banca. = I never go to the bank.


ziadat

e' giusto se dico? : "Non vado mai alla banca" invece di "Non vado mai in banca"


infinitum17

In the Romance languages, this is known as "negative concordance."


DanielGembom

Why not "I don't know nothing about the women"? Is "don't"+"nothing" really unacceptable? (I'm not a native English speaker)


kalukuhan

We call it a double negative. It is considered incorrect or non-standard by educated Americans and British. However, phrases like "I don't know nothing" are often used, especially by the less educated and less snobbish. Instead of "about the women," we would use "about women," unless we are talking about a particular group of women that were mentioned earlier in the conversation (Q. Who are those women over there? A. I don't know anything about the women).


MarySeltze

It is not snobbish to speak correct English.


avaschmys

It's still wrong to use double negatives though


MarySeltze

Of course. It is incorrect English. I don't think I said it wasn't wrong.


Theo639847

At school a double negative was always "rewarded" with a fat red marking.


LynneEdmondson

Not in Italy apparently, and I believe Shakespeare used them so perhaps it was acceptable in Elizabethan England.


MishaDaSiberia

The unnatural and somewhat "mathematical" (- × - = +) ban on use of double negatives in English was imposed in the 18th century.

William Shakespeare even used a triple negative in his play Richard III. Shakespeare wrote, “I never was nor never will be.”

. . .

It was Robert Lowth who decided the double negative had no place in English grammar. Robert Lowth was a leader in the Church of England. In 1762, he wrote a book called A Short Introduction to English Grammar. Mr. Lowth proposed many restrictions on English grammar, many of them inspired by Latin. Over the years, his rules became the standard for teaching grammar all over the English-speaking world.

https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/everyday-grammar-double-negatives/2743416.html


PATRICKPIZ1

MishaDaSiberia's example doesn't actually show a triple negative of course. 'nor' is a conjunction, as in 'neither...nor'and as such it is required to introduce the following clause. so it can't be counted. and since there are two clauses to this sentence each needs it's own 'never'. i count just the correct number (meaning no double negatives) in shakespears beautiful repurposing of a popular riddle phrase of the day.

double negatives are very useful if you want to add colorful emphasis to your speech.


Ellenspeaking

In standard English "I don't know nothing" can be said, but it is the opposite of "I don't know anything" as there is no negative concordance in standard English.


Stsmi

I do not know nothing means I do know something. So when you translate just drop the first negative (non) and leave the other.

It's always incorrect to say 'I don't know nothing' (you can say 'I know nothing' or 'I know something', or 'I don't know anything') unless it's in dialogue and you want to represent a certain type of idiom. Some people use that colloquialism. It's about as correct as referring to all old men as 'gramps'.


DanielGembom

It makes sense. Thank you all guys!


AndrDemetr

You may have got it wrong because you used a definite article "'the' women".


lyssnerskan

Posso ti insegnare ;)


FernandoMiq

how come isn't "I don't know anything about women" right as well?


jesslc

That should be accepted


LynneEdmondson

I'm afraid Duolingo seems to be a bit inflexible in some cases.


Dcarl1

So can you say "delle donne" to mean "about (those) women (specifically)" and "di donne" is more general (about women)? Or is delle always wrong?


hayley_t

Do you have to use a double negative in Italian or is it just acceptable? Could you just write "so niente di donne"?


MishaDaSiberia

No, you can't just write "so niente di donne." It is not a right grammatical construction in Italian.

If the negative word (niente, nessuno, mai, etc.) is AFTER the verb, you use "NON" before the verb: "Non so niente di donne." By the way, in Russian this construction is the same.

If the negative word is BEFORE the verb, you DO NOT use "NON" before the verb: "Niente so di donne."

"Non so niente di donne" = "Niente so di donne" = "I don't know anything about women" = "I know nothing about women".

This song by Andriano Celentano can help you remember the construction: "MAI, MAI, MAI più t'amerò così tanto per tutta la vita" -- "Never, never, never more I will love you so much in my whole life":

https://youtu.be/FcYi1RFkKoY


SofieJones798

I can only laugh :)))


lanadelrey101

Non so niente di uomini...


Gardenhoser

"donne" also means: "help" and "queen"?


Ariaflame

Many languages have words that are spelled the same but mean different things depending on context.

Lead, lie, nut are just a few English examples. The drop down stuff isn't human smart, it just finds those words in the local wordlist/dictionary and shows some of the matches. It frequently doesn't know context.


MarySeltze

Donne means Lady not Queen. Queen is Regina.


YonasNigussie

Who really does?


TheSaltPeanut

I know it's hard to understand them. Women are so lucky cause men are all the same.


MAUROIJoao

i do not know anything about woman is also correct


aphrofella

Now this, I can use!


KKFusionKaran

When we come across this phrase, "Non so niente", we think of Manuel, Fawlty Towers whose favourite English phrase is, "I know nothing."


TheKirwinator

I typed, "I don't know nothing about women" . . . I guess my redneck is kickin' in.


JooEsteves18

"I know nothing about ... " and "I dont know a thing about"

.I see no difference


Ohad123456

Why not Io so niente di donne? This double negative is confusing. Mayne duo is really an expert on women and knows everything?!?


lanadelrey101

It's just the way it is in Italian. Like "Non ho niente in tasca". It's the same way in Hebrew.


LynneEdmondson

It's always used and I suppose the best way to look at it is to think of niente as also meaning anything.


Malex2200

Know the feeling


mahore1959

And here's to you, Mrs. Robinson Jesus loves you more than you will know  Wo wo wo God bless you, please, Mrs. Robinson Heaven holds a place for those who pray  Hey hey hey, hey hey hey


LynneEdmondson

I put 'I don't know anything about the women' I can't see much difference but was told it was incorrect.


RanHinrichs

I do not know anything about the women, should be acceptable as well.


CarlaCulve

"I know nothing of the women" is wrong? WHY!!!!!!


Indy4Italia

I think the subtle difference is this:

of the women = delle donne
of women - di donne

This poor guy is not only saying he hasn't met those women; he's admitting he knows NOTHING about women in general. Poor guy.


Tim-W

Could this also mean "I do not know any of the women"?


GalvanTivadar

Quello sarebbe "non conosco nessuna delle donne".


Indy4Italia

I think given the way people actually speak in English, it should be acceptable to allow "I don't know anything about women." That is a much more likely phrase than "I know nothing about women." Especially since "Non so" means, literally, "I don't know."


LukaMladen7

I heard about a guy who understands women


MyobDammit

What a waste of a comment section. Duo should stop using stupid sentences.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.