"Non so niente di donne."

Translation:I know nothing about women.

December 20, 2012

49 Comments


andrewjfisk

tell me about it...

February 5, 2014

Dementu

Duolingo did it again!

May 22, 2014

marvincorea

said all men

February 26, 2014

mrflash7

Jon Snow!

July 24, 2014

CobGu3

Tu non sai nulla, Jon Snow.

July 27, 2015

CintiaLand

He knows where to put it

October 6, 2017

barraqda

came to here comments section, just to see this

April 3, 2019

jnemes972

me too

April 21, 2019

MDL421

It's tricky using "di" to mean "about" since it changes its form from the possessive. My impulse would be to write "delle" in front of "donne."

June 2, 2013

Ariaflame

Can it also mean 'of'. Because translating it as I know nothing of women, isn't the standard english, but has a similar meaning. Prepositions are hard.

October 9, 2013

Stsmi

'I know nothing of women' is correct and it is marked as correct. ('About' and 'of' have the same meaning in this kind of sentence.) It is uncommon but correct and quite nice. It is literary usage. 'Do not speak to me of women! I know nothing of such things! I live for my work.'

Likewise, to tell someone you can't play an instrument or tennis or whatever you can say in a posh voice: 'I know no touch of it!'

June 14, 2014

Pete975877

I put 'of THE women' and was marked incorrect.

September 13, 2018

GalvanTivadar

... of THE women -> DELLE donne

September 13, 2018

spanishdaisy08

Thank you! That was my question!!!

June 3, 2013

rjk5

do double negatives work differently in Italian? I think it literally translates as " I do not know nothing of women"

February 4, 2013

mukkapazza

Double negatives in Italian are the way to go. You will see other examples of this:

Non vedo nessuno. = I do not see anybody.

Lui non ha niente in tasca. = He does not have anything in his pocket.

But note, just because the sentence doesn't have two negatives doesn't mean it is wrong:

Mai vado in banca. OR Non vado mai in banca. = I never go to the bank.

February 12, 2013

ziadat

e' giusto se dico? : "Non vado mai alla banca" invece di "Non vado mai in banca"

September 26, 2013

infinitum17

In the Romance languages, this is known as "negative concordance."

March 30, 2014

DanielGembom

Why not "I don't know nothing about the women"? Is "don't"+"nothing" really unacceptable? (I'm not a native English speaker)

February 10, 2014

kalukuhan

We call it a double negative. It is considered incorrect or non-standard by educated Americans and British. However, phrases like "I don't know nothing" are often used, especially by the less educated and less snobbish. Instead of "about the women," we would use "about women," unless we are talking about a particular group of women that were mentioned earlier in the conversation (Q. Who are those women over there? A. I don't know anything about the women).

February 11, 2014

MarySeltze

It is not snobbish to speak correct English.

August 23, 2017

avaschmys

It's still wrong to use double negatives though

September 22, 2017

MarySeltze

Of course. It is incorrect English. I don't think I said it wasn't wrong.

September 28, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

In standard English "I don't know nothing" can be said, but it is the opposite of "I don't know anything" as there is no negative concordance in standard English.

July 18, 2018

Stsmi

I do not know nothing means I do know something. So when you translate just drop the first negative (non) and leave the other.

It's always incorrect to say 'I don't know nothing' (you can say 'I know nothing' or 'I know something', or 'I don't know anything') unless it's in dialogue and you want to represent a certain type of idiom. Some people use that colloquialism. It's about as correct as referring to all old men as 'gramps'.

June 14, 2014

DanielGembom

It makes sense. Thank you all guys!

July 27, 2014

AndrDemetr

You may have got it wrong because you used a definite article "'the' women".

August 20, 2014

lyssnerskan

Posso ti insegnare ;)

January 9, 2017

Dcarl1

So can you say "delle donne" to mean "about (those) women (specifically)" and "di donne" is more general (about women)? Or is delle always wrong?

January 22, 2015

aphrofella

Now this, I can use!

May 6, 2016

FernandoMiq

how come isn't "I don't know anything about women" right as well?

March 13, 2017

jesslc

That should be accepted

August 9, 2017

FernandoMiq

thanks!!

August 28, 2017

YonasNigussie

Who really does?

May 8, 2018

Sofie870036

I can only laugh :)))

September 25, 2018

Gardenhoser

"donne" also means: "help" and "queen"?

July 19, 2014

Ariaflame

Many languages have words that are spelled the same but mean different things depending on context.

Lead, lie, nut are just a few English examples. The drop down stuff isn't human smart, it just finds those words in the local wordlist/dictionary and shows some of the matches. It frequently doesn't know context.

July 19, 2014

MarySeltze

Donne means Lady not Queen. Queen is Regina.

August 23, 2017

hayley_t

Do you have to use a double negative in Italian or is it just acceptable? Could you just write "so niente di donne"?

November 14, 2014

MishaDaSiberia

No, you couldn't just write "so niente di donne."

If the negative word (niente, nessuno, mai, etc.) is AFTER the verb, you use "NON" before the verb: "Non so niente di donne." By the way, in Russian this construction is the same.

If the negative word is BEFORE the verb, you DO NOT use "NON" before the verb: "Niente so di donne."

"Non so niente di donne" = "Niente so di donne" = "I don't know anything about women" = "I know nothing about women".

This song by Andriano Celentano can help you remember the construction: "MAI, MAI, MAI più t'amerò così tanto per tutta la vita" -- "Never, never, never I will love you so much in my whole life":

https://youtu.be/FcYi1RFkKoY

August 22, 2018

_Karvan_

I know it's hard to understand them. Women are so lucky cause men are all the same.

May 28, 2018

Adam347696

Amen

September 18, 2018

KKFusionKaran

When we come across this phrase, "Non so niente", we think of Manuel, Fawlty Towers whose favourite English phrase is, "I know nothing."

February 19, 2017

kirwin24

I typed, "I don't know nothing about women" . . . I guess my redneck is kickin' in.

August 22, 2017

JooEsteves18

"I know nothing about ... " and "I dont know a thing about"

.I see no difference

October 15, 2018

Ohad123456

Why not Io so niente di donne? This double negative is confusing. Mayne duo is really an expert on women and knows everything?!?

December 31, 2018

Sikeryali

So do I.

February 23, 2019

Malex2200

Know the feeling

May 6, 2019

mahore1959

And here's to you, Mrs. Robinson Jesus loves you more than you will know  Wo wo wo God bless you, please, Mrs. Robinson Heaven holds a place for those who pray  Hey hey hey, hey hey hey

July 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.