1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sevgi nedir bilmiyorum."

"Sevgi nedir bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not know what love is.

April 12, 2015

13 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there much of a difference in meaning between 'sevgi' and 'aşk'?

April 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

A LOT :)

Sevgi is more broad, you can have sevgi for your mother, siblings, animals etc. AŞK is only for the one you fell in love with. Of course you can also have SEVGİ for your partner, but aşk is stronger and more passionate

The same goes for the verbs sevmek and aşık olmak, you might say "seviyorum ama aşık değilim" - difficult to translate :)

aşık olmak >> sevmek >> hoşlanmak :)

another interesting note, sevgi is of Turkic origin and aşk is of Arabic origin. Sometimes loan words take a slightly different meaning; so I wonder if aşk is also a strong passionate love in Arabic or if it just means love :)

April 12, 2015

sainio

I'm thinking that "seviyorum ama aşık değilim" is the Turkish equivalent of "I love him, but I'm not IN love with him." =)

April 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes that's the closest translation :)

April 12, 2015

krepps

Persian uses the Arabic loanword "eshgh" (same root as aşk) for romantic love and another Arabic loanword, "mohabbat" for familial love, so aşk is probably romantic love in Arabic too. :)

July 25, 2015

Ahmed2.15

it is :))

July 27, 2015

MadelonBoersma

Can confirm, aşk is a strong passionate love in Arabic

August 4, 2015

Polyglottomaniac

"Ashq" is definitively stronger in Arabic than just "hubb", which would be the equivalent of sevgi. From "hubb" we get "habibi", darling, maybe equivalent to canım.

January 25, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, tamam! Çok teşekkürler! :D

April 12, 2015

CJMBenz

If aşk means passionate love and sevmek implies a love that's more familial, then why do people say 'Seni seviyorum' instead of using 'aşık olmak'?

July 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"aşık olmak" is "to fall in love."

"sevmek" can be romantic or familial, just like "to love" in English.

July 26, 2016

RuthJohnston1

I'd like to point out a different aspect bu cümlede. Sevgi nedir = what love is. I've been wondering how to say something like that. A friend wrote on FB, "Mouse. It's what's for dinner," and ever since I've been wondering how that would be in Tk. "Fare: nedir akşam yemeği için." ??

December 21, 2015

HaniYousef1

I think that there should have been an exclamation mark after "nedir" to make the sentence more comprehendable.

November 8, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.