"Sevgi nedir bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not know what love is.

3 years ago

14 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is there much of a difference in meaning between 'sevgi' and 'aşk'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

A LOT :)

Sevgi is more broad, you can have sevgi for your mother, siblings, animals etc. AŞK is only for the one you fell in love with. Of course you can also have SEVGİ for your partner, but aşk is stronger and more passionate

The same goes for the verbs sevmek and aşık olmak, you might say "seviyorum ama aşık değilim" - difficult to translate :)

aşık olmak >> sevmek >> hoşlanmak :)

another interesting note, sevgi is of Turkic origin and aşk is of Arabic origin. Sometimes loan words take a slightly different meaning; so I wonder if aşk is also a strong passionate love in Arabic or if it just means love :)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I'm thinking that "seviyorum ama aşık değilim" is the Turkish equivalent of "I love him, but I'm not IN love with him." =)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes that's the closest translation :)

3 years ago

krepps
krepps

Persian uses the Arabic loanword "eshgh" (same root as aşk) for romantic love and another Arabic loanword, "mohabbat" for familial love, so aşk is probably romantic love in Arabic too. :)

3 years ago

Ahmed2.15

it is :))

3 years ago

MadelonBoersma

Can confirm, aşk is a strong passionate love in Arabic

3 years ago

Polyglottomaniac
Polyglottomaniac

"Ashq" is definitively stronger in Arabic than just "hubb", which would be the equivalent of sevgi. From "hubb" we get "habibi", darling, maybe equivalent to canım.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, tamam! Çok teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

If aşk means passionate love and sevmek implies a love that's more familial, then why do people say 'Seni seviyorum' instead of using 'aşık olmak'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"aşık olmak" is "to fall in love."

"sevmek" can be romantic or familial, just like "to love" in English.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I'd like to point out a different aspect bu cümlede. Sevgi nedir = what love is. I've been wondering how to say something like that. A friend wrote on FB, "Mouse. It's what's for dinner," and ever since I've been wondering how that would be in Tk. "Fare: nedir akşam yemeği için." ??

2 years ago

StephenDeW6

My only comment is i wrote exactly what it gave as a translation and it said I was wrong!

1 year ago

HaniYousef1

I think that there should have been an exclamation mark after "nedir" to make the sentence more comprehendable.

5 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.