Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En man dricker."

Translation:A man is drinking.

3 years ago

15 Comments


systernikita

Why "is drinking" and not only "drinks"

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Present tense verbs like "Dricker" can mean both.

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Swedish and German are the same in this aspect. German explained in Tips and Notes and also that in a sentence like this no verb is required. In German, I drink or I am drinking is Ich trinke, but for the sentence I have cats you DO USE the verb (Ich habe Katzen).

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

dricker is a verb so we do have a verb, and they do in German too (trinke). It's just that we don't have a construction with är + participle like they do in English.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

My explanation wasn't clear.

2 years ago

Samito411

In the previous level, I was told that "En" meant "The" and "Ett" meant a or one.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

en never means 'the' when it goes before the word like here: en man = 'a man'. It can mean 'the' when it's an ending: mannen = 'the man'.

1 year ago

atenolol

is there any kind of " infinitive" form in Swedish? thanks :)

1 year ago

Giappitaliano

Google translate pronounces "dricker" more like "DRIC-ker" (with consonant germination), as opposed to only "DRI-cker" (without consonant germination) by Duolingo. May I ask which is the more correct one?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The consonant should be geminated. I hear it as such in both, but the intonation doesn't sound perfect in the Duo version. It's sort of too fast on the beginning of 'dricker'. The current voice at Google translate is better.

2 years ago

YolykoYichi

How should we pronounce dricker? Is it like De-ri-ke-r?

1 year ago

jovi_ribeiro

En man dricker means: a man is drinking, but I wrote a man drinks, and the google translate says that A man drinks is en man dricka. Please help me! Whats is right?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

en man dricker means both 'a man drinks' and 'a man is drinking' – Swedish doesn't distinguish between those two. Both are accepted answers in the course.

dricka is the infinitive of the verb 'drink'. It's used together with other verbs, like Han tycker om att dricka = 'He likes to drink'.

1 year ago

jovi_ribeiro

Thanks dude!

1 year ago

AverageSho

aye i know Croatian , English , German , Japanease and sweedish (sweedish and jap a little bit)

1 year ago

Related Discussions