1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Deixa eu ver."

"Deixa eu ver."

Translation:Let me see.

April 12, 2015

25 Comments


haklander

Wouldn't "Deixa me ver." be better?


Davu

Perhaps "Deixa-me ver". There's a discussion with some comments about this subject here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3144880 (starts with theresabrons's reply).


rodmra

Davu, thanks for the link. See the 'antlane' comment.


Bobod3

Would it also be correct to simply say 'Deixe ver'?


Davu

I'm not a native speaker, but I guess that's closer to the impersonal "let (one) see" although we'd probably say "let's see" (though not in the "vamos ver" sense).


Paulenrique

You're right, Davu. No one would say "Deixe ver".


Davu

I'm probably wrong then. I guessed that "deixe ver" included a hidden object and is literally "let it see" (although that's not a useful translation).

Maybe it's an old-fashioned form because it is used in this short story by Machado de Assis: http://machado.mec.gov.br/images/stories/pdf/contos/macn072.pdf (top of page 8).


Paulenrique

Yes, maybe. It's not something I'm used to... Actually, this is the first time I come across it! =) Thanks for the link!


cpadua1

This is very complex even for a Brazilian native speaker... The real issue here is the use of the 2 forms of "you" in Portuguese: "tu" (2nd person) or "vocĂȘ" (3rd person). This is a verb in the difficult "Imperative tense", and then if you use "2nd person" it would be "deixa ver", and if you use "3rd person" it would be "deixe ver", with the exact same meaning.


CactusBrownies

but if the case is assigned by the verb, Why isn't the verb conjugated to the subject? Why wouldn't it be "Deixa eu vejo"?


Pierre559404

ou "Deixa eu vir" subjuntivo futuro ?


rodmra

In formal writing, "Deixa eu ver" is wrong and "Deixa-me ver" is the right answer. http://www.portuguesnarede.com/2009/05/blog-post.html


anncokafor

Why is it not Deixa-me ver?


Paulenrique

It is also right.


bentupper

It's very common in English to say "Let's see" even if you are only referring to yourself.


PHScanes

It sounds like vamos ver to me


BrianL51

That's true, although I suggest that it wouldn't be so likely in the context of an imperative. There are lots of other contexts in which "Let's see" would be spoken in a markedly different tone to the equivalent of "Let me see!"


GrannySlasher

Does this cover both:

Let me see (that thing there)

and

Let me see (how things are)

?


ErnestoJulian

Can you say "stop looking at me" with the verb deixar?


Paulenrique

It is not common. One would say "Para de ficar me olhando".


Tatonka71

What is the purpose ficar in that sentence? Couldn't you just say pare de me olhando?


Paulenrique

You should say "pare de me olhar" then. "Ficar" is used here to highlight the continuity of the action.


YanklSalan

Funny this isn't one of the situations given before where it's recommended to use the personal infinitive. Trying to understand why it works here. Is it only with deixar as a way of replacing deixar de + infinitive?

Two choices:

Deixar (imperative) + de + infinitive Deixar (imperative) + subject + infinitive


Gilbertoheavy

i've read on some books the sentence "deixe-me ver" is correct to say that too i show on this link, https://context.reverso.net/traduccion/portugues-espanol/deixe-me+ver

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started