1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos van a abandonar esa ca…

"Ellos van a abandonar esa casa."

Translation:They are going to abandon that house.

September 11, 2013

19 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

more victims of the whole mortgage mess?


wrschiff

I am unable to recognize the difference between ellos and ellas with the speaker's pronunciation. I have missed at least 20 questions in the last 2 months thinking ellas was ellos and vice versa. Is anybody else having this problem?


JGarrick62

Not as much with ellos and ellas, but more so with nosotros and nosotras. Regardless, I always dread the "type what you hear" exercises. It's frustrating when you know the translation, but can't make out what the computer is saying.


geraldhick2

Once you become familiar enough with the language you know what was said.


Melita2

The slowed-down version works wonders for me.


RachelFen

In settings you can turn off listening and speaking excercises


jet06f

Is "they are going to vacate that house" a valid translation?


busycat

So I can buy it.....? ;-)


myneisha1

From experience living in Latin America, I often heard people omit the subject Why in this case it's incorrect to omit ellos ?


--shaun--

It is not, report it.


Isidorof

Ellos van a abandonar asa casa is considered as wrong


mitaine56

isidorof- because IT IS wrong


SPatton

What does this mean exactly? Is the house on fire (so they are going to physically remove themselves from the premises) or is the house not worth as much as the mortgage balance (so they are going to allow the mortgage company to foreclose)?


horvathdavid

There isn't much more information to determine that. There isn't enough context to figure that out. All we know is that they are going to abandon that house.


alborghetti

Why is there a difference between 'this' and 'that'


mitaine56

alborghetti- this is for things near you and that for things far from you


nyla08

This is so hard for me because i barely get any right


geraldhick2

The house is possessed

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.