1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos van a abandonar esa ca…

"Ellos van a abandonar esa casa."

Translation:They are going to abandon that house.

September 11, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Daniel-in-BC

more victims of the whole mortgage mess?

September 11, 2013

wrschiff

I am unable to recognize the difference between ellos and ellas with the speaker's pronunciation. I have missed at least 20 questions in the last 2 months thinking ellas was ellos and vice versa. Is anybody else having this problem?

March 3, 2014

JGarrick62

Not as much with ellos and ellas, but more so with nosotros and nosotras. Regardless, I always dread the "type what you hear" exercises. It's frustrating when you know the translation, but can't make out what the computer is saying.

March 21, 2014

Melita2

The slowed-down version works wonders for me.

June 28, 2014

RachelFen

In settings you can turn off listening and speaking excercises

July 12, 2015

geraldhick2

Once you become familiar enough with the language you know what was said.

February 7, 2018

jet06f

Is "they are going to vacate that house" a valid translation?

April 10, 2016

busycat

So I can buy it.....? ;-)

September 24, 2014

myneisha1

From experience living in Latin America, I often heard people omit the subject Why in this case it's incorrect to omit ellos ?

September 26, 2014

--shaun--

It is not, report it.

March 30, 2015

Isidorof

Ellos van a abandonar asa casa is considered as wrong

October 3, 2014

mitaine56

isidorof- because IT IS wrong

April 27, 2016

SPatton

What does this mean exactly? Is the house on fire (so they are going to physically remove themselves from the premises) or is the house not worth as much as the mortgage balance (so they are going to allow the mortgage company to foreclose)?

November 12, 2014

horvathdavid

There isn't much more information to determine that. There isn't enough context to figure that out. All we know is that they are going to abandon that house.

February 13, 2015

alborghetti

Why is there a difference between 'this' and 'that'

January 25, 2016

mitaine56

alborghetti- this is for things near you and that for things far from you

April 27, 2016

nyla08

This is so hard for me because i barely get any right

July 17, 2016

geraldhick2

The house is possessed

February 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.