"Her şey benim kontrolüm altında."

Translation:I have everything under control.

3 years ago

16 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a particular reason for the irregularity in vowel harmony? :O

3 years ago

Sara_9014

There is irregularity in vowel harmony after some words of Arabic origin: saat -i, hal -i, harf-i, kalp-i, usul -ü, alkol -ü, and some others. The rule is connected to the last consonant of the word: If it is a non-emphatic consonant, front vowels are used, if it is an emphatic one then back vowels are used. (In the case of harf and kalp, front vowels are used because the Arabic "a" in these words is short and often prononced like an open /e/.) The rule seems to extend to some words of non-Arabic origin like hol -ü and kontrol -ü. The most useful part to remember about this rule is about the letter l: If it is thin, then a front vowel is used, even if the preceding vowel is a back vowel.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you very much for this information! :D

3 years ago

Habiba_Mohammed

Thanks, that is really helpful

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, the last o in kontrol is very soft, it happens often before -l

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

Huh, ilginç! Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

ilknr1

Is "Everything is under my control." also a natural use in English?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, I would definitely word it like that (unless you are a ruthless dictator and quite literally are in control of everything) :)

3 years ago

Squonkalini

The dictator translation is accepted as of 1/22/16.

3 years ago

ilknr1

:)

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

By "everything" he/she did not mean the whole world. It's really no different than the other English sentence.

2 years ago

JSNuttall
Plus

That's... kind of a bizarre thing to say. "Everything is under my control" is a completely natural thing to say in English and doesn't sound particularly dictatorial.

1 month ago

Rashad-Hebah

Does "Her şey kontrol altında." mean: everything is under control?

2 years ago

jzlcdh

Do Turks really say that? Maybe "kontrol" has aquired another meaning? I thought it meant "to check".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes we really do say that.

"kontrol etmek" means to check or to control

3 years ago

Levi_J

How are the words etmek and yapmak used differently?

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.