1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Her şey benim kontrolüm altı…

"Her şey benim kontrolüm altında."

Translation:I have everything under control.

April 12, 2015

30 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a particular reason for the irregularity in vowel harmony? :O


Sara_9014

There is irregularity in vowel harmony after some words of Arabic origin: saat -i, hal -i, harf-i, kalp-i, usul -ü, alkol -ü, and some others. The rule is connected to the last consonant of the word: If it is a non-emphatic consonant, front vowels are used, if it is an emphatic one then back vowels are used. (In the case of harf and kalp, front vowels are used because the Arabic "a" in these words is short and often prononced like an open /e/.) The rule seems to extend to some words of non-Arabic origin like hol -ü and kontrol -ü. The most useful part to remember about this rule is about the letter l: If it is thin, then a front vowel is used, even if the preceding vowel is a back vowel.


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you very much for this information! :D


Habiba_Mohammed

Thanks, that is really helpful


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, the last o in kontrol is very soft, it happens often before -l


AlsEenPoffertje

Huh, ilginç! Teşekkürler! :D


ilknr1

Is "Everything is under my control." also a natural use in English?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, I would definitely word it like that (unless you are a ruthless dictator and quite literally are in control of everything) :)


JSNuttall

That's... kind of a bizarre thing to say. "Everything is under my control" is a completely natural thing to say in English and doesn't sound particularly dictatorial.


Squonkalini

The dictator translation is accepted as of 1/22/16.


FilipSamec

Well, not on 31 June 2020. And I was thinking about (not) putting that "my" in my translation, but I used it in the end, because there is "BENIM kontrolüm altında" in the Turkish sentence. That benim is, as far as I know, not necessary, so using it stresses, that everything is under MY control...


Shahrazad26

By "everything" he/she did not mean the whole world. It's really no different than the other English sentence.


annajayner

It's there a way of differentiating between the dictator version and the normal, everyday life version of this sentence in Turkish? I agree, btw, as a native English speaker, that "everything is under my control" sounds intimidating and potentially dictatorial


Rashad-Hebah

Does "Her şey kontrol altında." mean: everything is under control?


JasperMay.

I would expect '... kontrolün altında'.


Sotirakis1

If you notice ‘benim. .....um’ is the possessive. The sentence is read as ‘Everything is under my control.’ Possibly the correct translation for ‘Everything is under control.’ is ‘her şeyi kontrol altındadır.’ However, if the first person, who is in authority, states ‘Everything is under control.’ then it means that he has sorted out the situation.


Sotirakis1

Should this not have been, "Everything is under my control".


alibektas34

Yes, that would be better translation.


EdvntL

Would "benim kontrolümün altinda" be wrong? I expected a genitive with "altinda".


jzlcdh

Do Turks really say that? Maybe "kontrol" has aquired another meaning? I thought it meant "to check".


Selcen_Ozturk

yes we really do say that.

"kontrol etmek" means to check or to control


Levi_J

How are the words etmek and yapmak used differently?


Sotirakis1

Etmek changes words into verbs. Think of something extreme. ‘Erkek etmek’ = to man. This would be the infinitive doing what men do. Yemek yapmak=to cook. From my experience etmek is just a doing verb, but yapmak can do or make (even bake) depending on the situation.


SuhailBanister

It looks like it could be another partial borrowing from French, where contrôler also can mean "to check, verify,"

Il faut contrôler ma voiture. --I have to check my car.

And of course at the Louvre or the "Bozar" in Brussels you'll see a sign directing you to contrôle des tickets, referring simply to the spot where they check and scan what you've downloaded onto your phone,


athirst

Everything is under the my control. Neden kabul etmiyor


alibektas34

"My" is already definite. You should not use additional "the".


MrHilmiNevzat

"Her şey benim kontrolüm altında." Translation: I have everything under control.

&

Everything is under my control.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


BehzadKhat

why not altıda? where that ı comes from?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.