1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is snowing."

"It is snowing."

Translation:Kar yağıyor.

April 12, 2015

8 Comments


flootzavut

kar is snow, yes? what does yağıyor mean on its own? yağmur is rain. is yağıyor falling or would it literally translate to it's raining snow?


Selcen_Ozturk

yağıyor doesn't really mean anything on its own, you have to use it with different kinds of precipitation

yağmur yağıyor: it is raining

kar yağıyor: it is snowing

dolu yağıyor: it is hailing

so yes it is like falling, but only for rain snow and hail, for nothing else


Ektoraskan

Adding to this:

You can find "yağmak" in literature when referring to anything that falls from the sky: "Mermiler yağıyordu…" (Bullets were raining) etc. The idea is the same though.


flootzavut

Right, cool - thanks :D and to Ektoraskan, too!


Patyusta

Thanks a lot you really make it easier for me :'-)


Wido47

O kar yağıyor means it is snowing right? Because the site says it can't put 'o' in. Why is that?


scarpunzel

You can't use it in this sentence because 'o' is a pronoun.

"O kar yağıyor" would mean a specific thing is snowing, or "(S)he is snowing." It usually won't make sense, but I think you could use 'o' if you were referring to a snowglobe that has been shaken up and is now "snowing," or if you have a lot of dandruff and your head is "snowing." :P

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.