1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos mudar."

"Nós vamos mudar."

Translation:We are going to change.

April 12, 2015

15 Comments


Barbara741125

I put "move" because I was thinking mudar de casa. Would this be correct?


G0108

Yes, you use this verb to signify that you are moving. It can also be used to change as in "Ele mudou o canal" (he changed the channel).

If you were to say "I will move to Brazil" it would be "Eu mudarei para o Brasil" or "Eu vou mudar para o Brasil".


jessicatunda

I think it would be more like "Nós vamos nos mudar" or "Eu vou me mudar para o Brasil".


G0108

Just wondering do you speak Portuguese natively?


Paulenrique

Yes, in day-to-day conversations, native speakers use the reflexive form (mudar-se).


Sergio-MTL

From what I gather, "mudar-se" is the correct way to mean to move to another location. However, in real life, do all native speakers speak reflexively when talking about moving?


MaxVictos

Coloquei "move" e nao aceitou... Duolingo sendo duolingo


GeorgeLevy2

Same here. Didn't take Move. Fail.


santo.br1

Porque este verbo seria "mudar-se". Nós vamos nos mudar (de casa)


Franz794840

Isn't this speaking about changing clothing instead of moving somewhere?


Paulenrique

Mudar = to change / to move. Therefore, you need more context to know which verb to use in English.


[deactivated user]

    Would this be appropriate for describing: (i) we are going to go and change our clothing; and (ii) we are going to try to change our attitude? I'm guessing it would, but would be dependent on the context.


Sonskyn3

    Translating this sentence into english can be either: "We are going to change." or: "We will change" although the app has not been scripted to accept the latter. Their English teachers are yet to work on this error, I suppose.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.