"Es wird Zeit sparen."

Translation:It will save time.

December 20, 2012

11 Comments


DeepMantri

i entered "it will spare time" could someone confirm if there is something wrong with this?

November 26, 2014

ReyGato

Your suggestion would translate to "Es wird Freizeit." (missing a verb, however) or "Es wird Zeit verschonen."

I can't think of any situation in which "sparen" could be translated as "(to) spare".

November 26, 2014

g.fial

I still have the same question. Spare in this context is almost the same as save, to save time or to spare time is practically the same (in my mind). You showed that it translates differently but sparing time seems to mean the same essentially. There is something I'm missing.

September 19, 2018

DeepMantri

Danke, got it

November 27, 2014

JJ1856

Does sparen also mean rescue? eg Er wird die Katze sparen

August 15, 2014

rnbath

To save something like another person, an animal or something from danger i would use the the verb "Retten". example: Gestern hat der Feuerwehrmann mich aus dem Feuer gerettet.

September 30, 2014

hayouthought

okay but what about speichern?

October 22, 2016

Marengoe
Plus

'to save' means 'speichern' only if it's used in tech-language. Ich speichere meine Dateien (I save my files). You wouldn't say 'Speichert unsere Schiffe' for 'save our ships' ;)

September 6, 2017

JenniferNarzt

I had gotten the impression that "sparen" related only to money (i.e. when you say "er wird sparen", it directly translates to "he will save money" without having to specify "er wird Geld sparen").

Is it the case then that you can use it for other things as long is you specify ("Zeit sparen" / "Leuete sparen", etc.), or is "es wird Zeit sparen" a specific colloquial phrase?

July 10, 2017

Marengoe
Plus

It's not specific to Zeit, but it's kind of colloquial. 'Ich kann mir die Worte sparen.' (It's no use to say anything [because he will not listen]) I don't know if that makes things clearer?

September 6, 2017

Amy857313

It will save time

January 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.