1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es wird Zeit sparen."

"Es wird Zeit sparen."

Translation:It will save time.

December 20, 2012

12 Comments


DeepMantri

i entered "it will spare time" could someone confirm if there is something wrong with this?


ReyGato

Your suggestion would translate to "Es wird Freizeit." (missing a verb, however) or "Es wird Zeit verschonen."

I can't think of any situation in which "sparen" could be translated as "(to) spare".


g.fial

I still have the same question. Spare in this context is almost the same as save, to save time or to spare time is practically the same (in my mind). You showed that it translates differently but sparing time seems to mean the same essentially. There is something I'm missing.


JJ1856

Does sparen also mean rescue? eg Er wird die Katze sparen


rnbath

To save something like another person, an animal or something from danger i would use the the verb "Retten". example: Gestern hat der Feuerwehrmann mich aus dem Feuer gerettet.


hayouthought

okay but what about speichern?


Marengoe

'to save' means 'speichern' only if it's used in tech-language. Ich speichere meine Dateien (I save my files). You wouldn't say 'Speichert unsere Schiffe' for 'save our ships' ;)


JenniferNarzt

I had gotten the impression that "sparen" related only to money (i.e. when you say "er wird sparen", it directly translates to "he will save money" without having to specify "er wird Geld sparen").

Is it the case then that you can use it for other things as long is you specify ("Zeit sparen" / "Leuete sparen", etc.), or is "es wird Zeit sparen" a specific colloquial phrase?


Marengoe

It's not specific to Zeit, but it's kind of colloquial. 'Ich kann mir die Worte sparen.' (It's no use to say anything [because he will not listen]) I don't know if that makes things clearer?


Amy857313

It will save time


GreisbyC

Why is "save up time" not accepted? Is it wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.