1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She speaks."

"She speaks."

Translation:Labhraíonn sí.

April 12, 2015

6 Comments


ec_ho

But no body can spell that


SamanthaTheIrish

woops...I meant plural form of speak


galaxyrocker

Not necessarily plural. It's just used for every form except 1st persons (and it's used for 1st person plural in some dialects).


JamesWhits3

We didn’t learn this


SamanthaTheIrish

wait..so "labhraionn" is the plural form of "eat"? im confused...


Adam3337

Well for 1st person singular its "labhraím" and for 1st person plural its "labhraímid". "Labhraíonn" is used for the rest. (2nd and 3rd person, both singular and plural.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.