1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A etapa termina."

"A etapa termina."

Translation:The stage ends.

December 20, 2012

27 Comments


monarchy

Stage = Phase (in this context)


amhedh

Phase would be a better dictionary hint


AyrtonSmith

For those that don't make the connection, (I know you're out there) stage can mean a phase as well. "Stage 1 of my master plan," Muahahahahah


dasalasmarquez

"The period is over", why not?????


lsarthre

This is correct, it should be accepted.


lsarthre

Porque "etapa" pode ser "leg"? Sequer faz sentido, "perna, suporte" podem ser "leg". Não entendi o contexto.


inshadeone

It's indeed something you can say, most often referring to a segment of any type of a trip/journey. "That leg of our trip was the hardest of them all". Strange as it may seem :).


Jackherbach12

Nunca ouvi falar isso :s de nenhum jeito aqui no oeste dos Estados Unidos. Onde voce mora?


ZuMako8_Momo

Também não tenho ouvido isso, aqui do outro litoral dos Estados Unidos, mas entendo como pode ser entendido.


GlennaSol

"Leg" to mean a portion of a trip is used in the southern United States. I hear it in Texas. It is very informal.


JFSPA

Not just texas; and it's not that informal. Airlines and travel agencies use it all the time.

Merriam Webster gives:

6 a : the course and distance sailed by a boat on a single tack b : a portion of a trip : stage c : one section of a relay race d : one of several events or games necessary to be won to decide a competition won the first two legs of horse racing's Triple Crown


Peter-Paul4

How would you say : the end stage (eg of a terminal disease) ?


ZuMako8_Momo

I would say «a etapa final».


rabelo_ana

Estágio final/terminal


DingoELGringo

This was in the old west where the stage coach ended it's route, maybe?


ZuMako8_Momo

...? This has nothing to do with a stage coach. It is just the stage/phase of something ending.


JFSPA

A stage coach was called a stage coach because it traveled in stages. Not the other way around.


ZuMako8_Momo

"phase" = «fase», while «etapa» = "stage"

P.S. Also, "ends" would be a better option here. "stops" almost always requires a direct object: "I stop the bird from crossing the street," "Superman stops the villain from executing his dastardly plans," etc. "ends" does not need a direct object and is better suited for things that reach a closing point without mention of any external forces.


Jacques513140

"The last stop", probably. Like on the metro or a bus line. Edit: since this section deals with time, it might be equivalent to "It is the end of an era."


ZuMako8_Momo

"stop" would be «paragem» in that context, so "the last stop" would be «a última paragem»


rabelo_ana

It is more common to use "Parada".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.