"A etapa termina."

Translation:The stage ends.

December 20, 2012

27 Comments


monarchy

Stage = Phase (in this context)

December 20, 2012

amhedh

Phase would be a better dictionary hint

January 5, 2013

rophardt

Agreed.

January 7, 2013

AyrtonSmith

For those that don't make the connection, (I know you're out there) stage can mean a phase as well. "Stage 1 of my master plan," Muahahahahah

May 4, 2016

dasalasmarquez

"The period is over", why not?????

September 11, 2014

lsarthre

This is correct, it should be accepted.

November 11, 2014

lsarthre

Porque "etapa" pode ser "leg"? Sequer faz sentido, "perna, suporte" podem ser "leg". Não entendi o contexto.

November 11, 2014

inshadeone

It's indeed something you can say, most often referring to a segment of any type of a trip/journey. "That leg of our trip was the hardest of them all". Strange as it may seem :).

February 24, 2015

Davu
November 12, 2014

Jackherbach12

Nunca ouvi falar isso :s de nenhum jeito aqui no oeste dos Estados Unidos. Onde voce mora?

December 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Também não tenho ouvido isso, aqui do outro litoral dos Estados Unidos, mas entendo como pode ser entendido.

December 29, 2014

GlennaSol

"Leg" to mean a portion of a trip is used in the southern United States. I hear it in Texas. It is very informal.

September 22, 2015

JFSPA

Not just texas; and it's not that informal. Airlines and travel agencies use it all the time.

Merriam Webster gives:

6 a : the course and distance sailed by a boat on a single tack b : a portion of a trip : stage c : one section of a relay race d : one of several events or games necessary to be won to decide a competition won the first two legs of horse racing's Triple Crown

July 17, 2017

Peter-Paul4

How would you say : the end stage (eg of a terminal disease) ?

January 21, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I would say «a etapa final».

January 21, 2015

rabelo_ana

Estágio final/terminal

July 13, 2016

DingoELGringo

This was in the old west where the stage coach ended it's route, maybe?

November 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

...? This has nothing to do with a stage coach. It is just the stage/phase of something ending.

November 12, 2015

JFSPA

A stage coach was called a stage coach because it traveled in stages. Not the other way around.

July 17, 2017

StefanoFer961741

"the phase stops"?

February 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"phase" = «fase», while «etapa» = "stage"

P.S. Also, "ends" would be a better option here. "stops" almost always requires a direct object: "I stop the bird from crossing the street," "Superman stops the villain from executing his dastardly plans," etc. "ends" does not need a direct object and is better suited for things that reach a closing point without mention of any external forces.

February 14, 2016

Jacques513140

"The last stop", probably. Like on the metro or a bus line. Edit: since this section deals with time, it might be equivalent to "It is the end of an era."

June 2, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"stop" would be «paragem» in that context, so "the last stop" would be «a última paragem»

June 2, 2016

rabelo_ana

It is more common to use "Parada".

July 13, 2016

Scutigera
June 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.