"Minhas irmãs ganharam o primeiro prêmio."

Translation:My sisters won the first prize.

September 11, 2013

7 Comments


mccracal

The English translation of this sentence gives the impression that there were a series of prizes that were being given out, and the sisters happened to get the first one. Is that what the Portuguese is saying, or is it more like "My sisters won first place"?

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

First option... there were many prizes and they got the best one!

September 11, 2013

sophiesnail

Then this should be 'first prize' (the best) not 'the first prize' (first in a sequence)

December 19, 2013

RobertoTom7

I think it is worth highlighting the difference between the portuguese language perspective and the english language one. In english, we would not include the word "the" — it would just be "my sisters won first prize" — meaning, they took top honors. including "the" turns it into a comment about the sequence of the prizes — often they are actually given in reverse order, culminating in the top honor... so "won the first prize" almost has the reverse connotation.

In portuguese language, if Paulenrique's response (and the question's rejection of "my sisters won first prize") is correct, the two are intimately bound together. The fact that it is sequentially first apparently means that it is also top honors.

March 29, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

You're right. Both should be accepted. I also think that omitting "the" sounds better.

March 29, 2016

RafaelReges

Why not "have earned"?

May 25, 2014

..BATMAN..

Parece não estar aceitando o Present Perfect

June 25, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.