1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella habló de sus deseos."

"Ella habló de sus deseos."

Translation:She spoke about her desires.

September 11, 2013

39 Comments


HerrEktor

50 Shades of Duolingo


VanJones

I put she spoke of their desires. Is this not correct?


clawedinvader

Technically I think it could be, depending on the context of the sentence. But generally as a rule of thumb, if 'they' have not been mentioned in the sentence then I would always suggest that you presume it is the person's own desires.


swingophelia

While I support using such a "rule of thumb" to express in Spanish (without knowing whether it is actually widely used), I have also seen Duolingo "preferred" solutions that break this rule of thumb with gusto.


jennabbiss

But is not sus plural their?


MaggiePye

As mshelton4 said. Which possessive adjective you use (mi, tu, su, nuestro [and vuestro if you're in Spain]) is determined by WHO is doing the possessing. What form the possessive adjective takes (singular/plural, and gender for the ones that show gender) is determined by WHAT is being possessed.

So to put in front of "deseos" to mean "her desires," we choose su because that is the possessive that can mean "her," and then make it plural, sus, to agree with "deseos." Her desires = sus deseos. ("Sus deseos" can also mean "his desires," "your desires" [formal or plural "you"], or "their desires," but in a normal sentence context should make it clear. (As opposed to an isolated Duolingo sentence.)

If we were saying "their house," we would again choose su because that is the possessive that means "their," and then leave it singular, because "casa" is singular and "su" does not change to reflect gender: "su casa."


mshelton4

The 'sus' would reflect the 'deseos', not 'ella', I believe.


narooo1

Yes but their is already plural


OlofSanner

Understand what you mean, but «their desire» is singular, and «their desires» is plural.


Herb13

desires=plural. So, sus=her. If, "ellos/ellas hablaron sus desires," then sus=theirs. Hope this helps.


MaggiePye

I agree that "her" is probably the best translation in this case, since the only possible explicit antecedent for "sus" is "ella." With a larger context, though, the sentence "Ella habló de sus deseos" could definitely mean "...their desires," or "...his desires," or "...your desires," because she could be talking about what someone other than she herself desired.


JaneRhodes

I put "his" wishes and it was accepted....


MaggiePye

As I said in my previous comment, while "her" is probably the best choice for the translation (because the only context available suggests it), "his," "their," or "your" would all also be correct. So it's good that Duo accepted it!


EchoWeaver

I said, "She spoke of her dreams," and it was rejected. However, on a previous question using deseo, "dream" was in one of the suggestions.

Can deseo be translated dream?


MaggiePye

Deseo could sometimes be translated as "dream," but without specific context, "wish" or "desire" is a much better translation.


lajn_eo

I did "She spoke about her dreams" and it marked itself as incorrect for me, too. Seems like it should be correct.


Talca

She spoke about her wishes. was accepted. Seems like a better translation than her desires.


ph516503

i don't know... she spoke about her desires sounds quite feasible (and sexy!)


Tom873317

It's also consistent with Duo's tendancy towards innuendo


DonCarlosPeligro

Looks like duo is now translating romance books! :O


PerAndrese

Why not "of her desires"


Charley-Farley

She told of her desires? I reported it, but on reflection, that would be 'decir' - no?


stevendabest

Shr spoke of her dreams/wishes shoulf be accepted


ArvindPradhan

Depends on her wishes, no?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Wishes" is accepted, but "dreams" is quite different in the meaning.


bryn1953

In this expression what is the clue that differentiates berween sus ( her,his, it's usually addresses to usted) and sus (their, yoir addresed to ustedes?


JuevesHuevos

Since they didn't mention "usted" or "ella/ella/ellos" etc, it can be safe to assume that the "sus" is referring to the person mentioned in the sentence. If the sus referred to someone else, they would probably include the pronoun.


MaggiePye

As JuevesHuevos said--the clue is that there is no other antecedent given. Technically, the "sus" could be translated as "her," "his," "your," "their," or even "its," but without any context, the best bet is to assume it refers to the subject of the sentence.


brooke990149

How am I supposed to know whether it's speaks or spoke?


Tom873317

Speaks is present tense and would be "habla". Spoke is past tense, "habló".


SuzetteTho2

She talked about her desires


pariksha10

Why is talked not good?


Redmorro

I wanna hear more about her desires...


Sahran_

I put she speaks of her wishes. Duo marked it wrong.


Herb13

Sahran, habló is "past" tense (preterite). Ella habla is present tense as you wrote for your answer. Deseos can be either wishes or desires, depending on the context. Hope this helps.


TonvanderValk

How could I hear the difference between Él habló and Ella habló?


GeorgeHorv1

She talked about her wishes not accepted. It would be good to know how duo differentiates between talk and speak. Since wishes has been accepted for others i take it duo didn't like talk.


BShaw8390

How do you know when to use "sobre" and when to use "de" when the contextual meaning is "about"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.