1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Logique, non ?"

"Logique, non ?"

Translation:Logical, isn't it?

December 20, 2012

49 Comments


gtmckee

The correct English translation would be "is it not?" not "is not it?


Yutmen

Remember that this is a question tag, question tag formula should be:

Auxiliary verb + not + subject --- If the statement is positive

Auxiliary verb + subject --- if the statement is negative

Examples:

  • Logic, isn't it? (Positive adjective, negative QT)
  • It makes sense, doesn't it? (Positive verb, negative QT)
  • It's not true, is it? (Negative adjective, positive QT)
  • You don't know, do you? (Negative verb, positive QT)

LarryMitz

I said " logical, eh?". Canadians are know world wide for our use of the useful "eh" It means exactly "is it not?" or "N'est-ce pas?" or even, in another language, "huh?" To call this one wrong is racial discrimination, eh, Duolingo?


SuzanneNussbaum

I was marked wrong for saying, "It's logical, no?" I know that I don't need to put in "It's," but it's not 'wrong,' for heaven's sake! (And the fact that there's no "C'est" in the French example is, of course, beside the point.)


louisrafael

her pronunciation on this blows. ("non" needs to be pronounced much more in the form of a question)


PizzaShibe

Definitely! I thought she had said 'logiquement'.


Tom419655

I transcribed the audio as "Logique? Non." and it was accepted.


podbay

Thanks, Spock.


BenH491768

Tu es bienvenue, Jim.


hskoppek

I translated it: "Isn't it logical." - what's wrong with that?


ZilZeneas

Yes, I agree. I was also marked wrong for " Is it not logical?"


Splendude

One of the 'correct solutions' is wrong. "....is not it" should be "...is it not?"


gtmckee

I agree it should be 'is it not?'


bardia

is not it = isn't it Should be the contraction


mattcolor

I guess that's probably how the mistake was made, but I wouldn't say those are the same. Examples:

Isn't it summer yet?

Is not it summer yet?

Is it not summer yet?

There are definitely times when it works how you have it though: That isn't it; that is not it.


kobyo

Can "makes sense, no?" work here too?


JeffColema2

That sounds like something a foreigner would say. An English speaker would say "makes sense, doesn't it?"


bdoing

I actually disagree - that's a pretty common construction here in Ontario (and while I'm not the most reliable source for that because my dad grew up in Quebec, my friends with Anglophone parents use it too!)


kobyo

makes sense, thanks :)


AlanHogan

I translated this as “makes sense, yes?” because in English we do sometimes ask for confirmation like this, but we don’t say “…no?” (it sounds foreign). I admit that “isn’t it?” is a better translation, but “yes?” isn’t wrong!


WMG123

I say '...no?' quite a bit, but I have some French friends so maybe it's just that rubbing off.

There's something I like about the turn of phrase. It might just be that it's so short and simple.

I can see why you wouldn't want to use '...no?' if you're obviously not a native speaker, though: it might look as though you're importing bits of your own language inadvertently.


nina_m_21

When I saw this sentence, I immediately saw Hercule Poroit sitting, twirling his moustache, and saying, "Logique, non?"


itzGisele

I put logical, is it? It was wrong


Nikitakimba

Duo really prefers that you keep your translation in a similar style to the original French sentence. That is, you need to use the negative "no" or "not".


gangadhargs

the is not it problem was highlighted more than 6 months ago and it still comes up. Duolingo is getting behind...


Zchbaniel25

Reported it. Let's see what happens.


DoubleLingot

five years later and nothing happened...


.tortue

Based on what I heard, it seemed to be "logique? non." "Logical? no." does that also make sense?


Shaniahh

'Logical, right' is another correct translation :)


chirelchirel

Much frustration, "logic, no" such answer.

Still cant' believe it was accepted...


JesusLivesInMe

The French often end their sentences with "no". Just as the Canadians end their sentences with "eh". It's just how it's done.


chirelchirel

Yes, but the English doesn't feel natural.


JesusLivesInMe

Oh, yeah, that I agree with.


BenEvans101

I was just marked wrong for using "Reasonable", even though "reasonable" is one of the three translations they actually give for "logique", (along with "sensible"). English speakers don't say "logical" very often, but we do say things like "that makes sense" and "that's reasonable" quite a bit. Here in France, "logique" is used very frequently, so it is a good word to know.


JMaxGlobal

I said, "It's logical, no?" and got corrected to, "logical, no?" Is this a computer-generated, inflexible retort or what? Is the difference really so massive as to count as an error?


Janus8536

If Duo accepts 'Logical, is it not?', then 'Logical, not so?' should also be accepted, not so? ; )


andreadovalee

Logical, eh? I don't know maybe it's just me.


normanwarrior

I honestly believe this could also be logic, no?


SeanMeaneyPL

English likes tag questions in these situations. Logical, no? is just not right. Logical, isn't it? fits the bill.


Roody-Roo

Yes, and I think the tag questions don't always have actual "meaning". Their function is often rhetorical, such as adding emphasis, seeking confirmation, or including the listener in the conversation. We shouldn't get too bent out of shape about translations.


Ralph220550

" Logique, non?' I translated it as "Logical?, no". DL says wrong. They give the correct answer as " Sensible, no" Why???


KyleNokes

Why can't I say "no?"


DavidLowe101

The "correct" translation ("Isn't it sensible?" was disallowed) is just about acceptable as an English sentence, but only if you want to sound pompous and affected, which presumably the French doesn't.


Ayodeji887780

The person pronouncing this sounds like this sentence is a statement, rather than a question.


AngelGee4

As of 7/8/2018 it still sounds like a statement, not a question.


aussie3931

The French sentence needs an upward inflection on the word 'non' to indicate a question.


ZaxzZod

I wish the mike exercises would actually work.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.