"Logique, non ?"

Translation:Logical, isn't it?

December 20, 2012

50 Comments


gtmckee

The correct English translation would be "is it not?" not "is not it?

January 21, 2013

Yutmen

Remember that this is a question tag, question tag formula should be:

Auxiliary verb + not + subject --- If the statement is positive

Auxiliary verb + subject --- if the statement is negative

Examples:

  • Logic, isn't it? (Positive adjective, negative QT)
  • It makes sense, doesn't it? (Positive verb, negative QT)
  • It's not true, is it? (Negative adjective, positive QT)
  • You don't know, do you? (Negative verb, positive QT)
April 16, 2017

LarryMitz

I said " logical, eh?". Canadians are know world wide for our use of the useful "eh" It means exactly "is it not?" or "N'est-ce pas?" or even, in another language, "huh?" To call this one wrong is racial discrimination, eh, Duolingo?

July 3, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

I was marked wrong for saying, "It's logical, no?" I know that I don't need to put in "It's," but it's not 'wrong,' for heaven's sake! (And the fact that there's no "C'est" in the French example is, of course, beside the point.)

July 18, 2014

Roody-Roo

An insult to the Canadian race, eh? Lol

(I'm from Michigan, but I've spent enough time in Canada to get your humor or humour.)

January 21, 2019

louisrafael

her pronunciation on this blows. ("non" needs to be pronounced much more in the form of a question)

October 13, 2013

PizzaShibe

Definitely! I thought she had said 'logiquement'.

September 28, 2015

Tom419655

I transcribed the audio as "Logique? Non." and it was accepted.

November 22, 2018

podbay

Thanks, Spock.

December 7, 2014

BenH491768

Tu es bienvenue, Jim.

May 9, 2017

Splendude

One of the 'correct solutions' is wrong. "....is not it" should be "...is it not?"

December 20, 2012

hskoppek

I translated it: "Isn't it logical." - what's wrong with that?

June 14, 2015

ZilZeneas

Yes, I agree. I was also marked wrong for " Is it not logical?"

August 3, 2015

gtmckee

I agree it should be 'is it not?'

January 21, 2013

bardia

is not it = isn't it Should be the contraction

June 5, 2013

mattcolor

I guess that's probably how the mistake was made, but I wouldn't say those are the same. Examples:

Isn't it summer yet?

Is not it summer yet?

Is it not summer yet?

There are definitely times when it works how you have it though: That isn't it; that is not it.

October 29, 2014

kobyo

Can "makes sense, no?" work here too?

January 28, 2014

JeffColema2

That sounds like something a foreigner would say. An English speaker would say "makes sense, doesn't it?"

April 28, 2014

bdoing

I actually disagree - that's a pretty common construction here in Ontario (and while I'm not the most reliable source for that because my dad grew up in Quebec, my friends with Anglophone parents use it too!)

August 1, 2014

kobyo

makes sense, thanks :)

April 28, 2014

NaftaliFri1

Not so sure. Maybe your local dialect?

November 16, 2015

AlanHogan
Plus

I translated this as “makes sense, yes?” because in English we do sometimes ask for confirmation like this, but we don’t say “…no?” (it sounds foreign). I admit that “isn’t it?” is a better translation, but “yes?” isn’t wrong!

January 20, 2015

WMG123

I say '...no?' quite a bit, but I have some French friends so maybe it's just that rubbing off.

There's something I like about the turn of phrase. It might just be that it's so short and simple.

I can see why you wouldn't want to use '...no?' if you're obviously not a native speaker, though: it might look as though you're importing bits of your own language inadvertently.

February 18, 2015

nina_m_21

When I saw this sentence, I immediately saw Hercule Poroit sitting, twirling his moustache, and saying, "Logique, non?"

March 4, 2016

itzGisele

I put logical, is it? It was wrong

August 21, 2016

Nikitakimba

Duo really prefers that you keep your translation in a similar style to the original French sentence. That is, you need to use the negative "no" or "not".

September 16, 2016

gangadhargs

the is not it problem was highlighted more than 6 months ago and it still comes up. Duolingo is getting behind...

July 29, 2013

.tortue

Based on what I heard, it seemed to be "logique? non." "Logical? no." does that also make sense?

October 8, 2014

chirelchirel

Much frustration, "logic, no" such answer.

Still cant' believe it was accepted...

September 9, 2015

JesusLivesInMe

The French often end their sentences with "no". Just as the Canadians end their sentences with "eh". It's just how it's done.

April 14, 2016

chirelchirel

Yes, but the English doesn't feel natural.

April 14, 2016

JesusLivesInMe

Oh, yeah, that I agree with.

April 14, 2016

BenEvans101

I was just marked wrong for using "Reasonable", even though "reasonable" is one of the three translations they actually give for "logique", (along with "sensible"). English speakers don't say "logical" very often, but we do say things like "that makes sense" and "that's reasonable" quite a bit. Here in France, "logique" is used very frequently, so it is a good word to know.

December 4, 2015

Ralph220550

" Logique, non?' I translated it as "Logical?, no". DL says wrong. They give the correct answer as " Sensible, no" Why???

April 9, 2017

Ayodeji887780

The person pronouncing this sounds like this sentence is a statement, rather than a question.

November 6, 2017

Zchbaniel25

Reported it. Let's see what happens.

September 21, 2013

sunnyley

Yes, agree

October 26, 2014

Shaniahh

'Logical, right' is another correct translation :)

June 21, 2015

JMaxGlobal

I said, "It's logical, no?" and got corrected to, "logical, no?" Is this a computer-generated, inflexible retort or what? Is the difference really so massive as to count as an error?

February 20, 2016

Janus8536

If Duo accepts 'Logical, is it not?', then 'Logical, not so?' should also be accepted, not so? ; )

November 8, 2016

Andrea7E

Logical, eh? I don't know maybe it's just me.

November 30, 2016

JandrLeRou

Logical, hey?

December 29, 2016

normanwarrior

I honestly believe this could also be logic, no?

February 17, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

English likes tag questions in these situations. Logical, no? is just not right. Logical, isn't it? fits the bill.

March 5, 2017

Roody-Roo

Yes, and I think the tag questions don't always have actual "meaning". Their function is often rhetorical, such as adding emphasis, seeking confirmation, or including the listener in the conversation. We shouldn't get too bent out of shape about translations.

January 22, 2019

Rose527792

ok thanks

April 24, 2017

KyleNokes

Why can't I say "no?"

April 27, 2017

DavidLowe101

The "correct" translation ("Isn't it sensible?" was disallowed) is just about acceptable as an English sentence, but only if you want to sound pompous and affected, which presumably the French doesn't.

June 26, 2017

AngelGee4

As of 7/8/2018 it still sounds like a statement, not a question.

July 8, 2018

aussie3931

The French sentence needs an upward inflection on the word 'non' to indicate a question.

December 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.