1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil páipéar uaithi?"

"An bhfuil páipéar uaithi?"

Translation:Does she want a paper?

April 13, 2015

6 Comments


Melete234

Should "Does she want paper?" be accepted as well? The two English sentences have subtly different meanings, of course, but the question is -- can this Irish sentence also mean both? Or would the Irish version of "Does she want paper" be different?


TArdy44

Duo accepted "does she want paper"


Codester3

Melete234, there’s a pretty important difference between paper and a paper in this sentence.

The former is an uncountable amount...there’s no unit of measure associated with the word “paper” in your phrase. It could be referring to some amount of notebook paper, or even a truckload of rolls of paper (like that used in printing newspapers).

The latter example (the one in the Duo question) is a countable quantity. The phrase “a paper” implies that there’s a known unit of measure being asked about, such as a single page.

Good catch!


Berkhead

is the pronunciation correct for uaithí ?


ZuMako8_Momo

There is no fada in "uaithi," if I'm not mistaken

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.