"An bhfuil páipéar uaithi?"

Translation:Does she want a paper?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Melete234
Melete234

Should "Does she want paper?" be accepted as well? The two English sentences have subtly different meanings, of course, but the question is -- can this Irish sentence also mean both? Or would the Irish version of "Does she want paper" be different?

1 year ago

Berkhead

is the pronunciation correct for uaithí ?

3 years ago

Danielle99

Yes

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

There is no fada in "uaithi," if I'm not mistaken

2 months ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

Get out of here Dwight.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.