1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil páipéar uaithi?"

"An bhfuil páipéar uaithi?"

Translation:Does she want a paper?

April 13, 2015

11 Comments


Melete234

Should "Does she want paper?" be accepted as well? The two English sentences have subtly different meanings, of course, but the question is -- can this Irish sentence also mean both? Or would the Irish version of "Does she want paper" be different?


TArdy44

Duo accepted "does she want paper"


mairedubh

Not for me it didn't! It ought to have though.


Codester3

Melete234, there’s a pretty important difference between paper and a paper in this sentence.

The former is an uncountable amount...there’s no unit of measure associated with the word “paper” in your phrase. It could be referring to some amount of notebook paper, or even a truckload of rolls of paper (like that used in printing newspapers).

The latter example (the one in the Duo question) is a countable quantity. The phrase “a paper” implies that there’s a known unit of measure being asked about, such as a single page.

Good catch!


MicheleTreCaffe

...I'm not sure I'm following you.

I get the distinction you draw between 'countable' and 'uncountable'; but as far as I can tell, 'páipéar' can be used for either of the two, and therefore there is no way to say that the use of 'páipéar' in this sentence falls into the first or second category.


wauld

"A paper" (to me) implies a newspaper. "Paper" by itself is just something to write on.

Would this be a clearer sentence? "An bhfuil cuid páipéar uaithi?"


PatriciaJ.11

Why not accept does she want paper


Berkhead

is the pronunciation correct for uaithí ?


ZuMako8_Momo

There is no fada in "uaithi," if I'm not mistaken

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.