1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gazete oku!"

"Gazete oku!"

Translation:Read a newspaper!

April 13, 2015

40 Comments


AnthonyTra335555

If "Gazete oku" is "Read a newspaper, what is "Read the newspaper.


AlexinNotTurkey

"Gezeteyi oku"

You are learning that in this skill :)


manar560201

Why we said a newspaper not the newspaper ? I think if it's "a" we must write "bir" like kadın içer it's mean the woman drinks .. Am I wright ?


mooncats

Does it also mean "Read newspapers"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It most certainly does :)


hasnathaz

How do we know it's "read a newspaper" and not "read the newspaper"??????


laaaguita1

Newspapers should be gazeteler, no?


simone713373

I know we are learning in this skills how to use the "the". But it could also be "i read the newspaper", right?


simone713373

Sorry. I meant "read the newspaper".


Lng52-._

So, the accusative translation should be: "Read the newspaper"? If so, why are we learning "Read a newspaper" in this module?


Menan862364

Why bot bir gazete oku?? bir means a right??


HanaHaytha

But At First U said That its "Gazete Oku"


piguy3

To me this English sentence would likely be used in one of two situations: there is a physical stack of newspapers present, and the hearer is being invited to read one of them or one is conveying a subtle jab at the hearer's current events savvy, as "Read the newspaper" is so much more natural as a general request to read even any unspecified newspaper (it's kind of like "I ride the bus"; there's not really a specific bus).

Would the Turkish sentence be used similarly?


samiksha565633

When i wrote my answer as 'read a newspaper' they gave me incorrect mark telling that gazete means papers and not newspaper.. till this long i had been learning gazete as newspaper.. wht is the solution???


piguy3

The suggested translation above being, "Read a newspaper," it sounds like a technical glitch. These happen sometimes. If it happens again, take a screenshot and file a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


marmura2007

I think that this sentence is weard! How?


ramona940441

Why i am failing at this


SafwanHossain570

What will be "Read newspaper" then?


BTSarmy7421

In English we can't say "read newspaper" It would have to be "a newspaper" "newspapers" or "the newspaper" I gather in Turkish "gazete" is "a newspaper' or newspapers in general.


Antlered_Moose

Can you command multiple people this way?


EvaSip

Gazete okuyun!


Doggfite

I believe this should be "teşekkürler" because "teşekkür" would just be "thank" instead of "thanks" ir thank you if you add "ederim"


eriewmatay

I leant Japanese before and in Japanese every object has an objective mark,like"Shinbun wo yome!(Newspaper-object read-imperative)", so this makes me a little bit not used to the objects in Turkish.


nJ5EO

Why is kadın şeker yer 'the woman eats sugar' but gazete oku 'read A newspaper. I thought if the sentence is beginning with a noun, the presence of 'the' before it should be automatically assumed, with 'bir' denoting 'a'.


Ghazal1638

Why is it wrong to say "read newspaper"? Not "a news paper"?


super22015

hello, does it have the same meaning when we write ( oku gazete ) ??

thanks.


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be used in really restricted situations in spoken Turkish. In Turkish, verbs normally come at the end of the sentence, and they always do in formal written Turkish :)


Valestellarium

Can you explain why we should assume the translation as "a book" if there's no article? At first I thought "the book" was the correct answer.


Ektoraskan

You mean a newspaper. We should assume "a newspaper" if the object isn't in the accusative. Accusative ends in: ı, i, u, ü, yı, yi, yu, yü, nı, ni, nu, nü. For gazete, it would be gazeteyi.

Note that this is valid only for the object of the sentence. A subject can never be in the accusative. So if you see a sentence like "Gazete orada". You have to decide whether you should use "the" or "a" judging by the context.


piguy3

In this sentence would "gazeteyi" be used to refer to the local newspaper of the place where one currently is (or if there happens to be a physical, printed paper that is being referenced) and "gazete" if there are a number of newspapers available, and the request is to go read any one of them?

It seems to me that in English we often say "Read the newspaper" even if it isn't clear which newspaper is actually meant (which is very frequently the case, given that so many people read them online).


Ektoraskan

True. In English, it's almost a fixed expression. In Turkish, it just has to do with whether or not the listener is aware of which newspaper you're talking about. Let's say the newspaper has been lying on the table, and there was some interesting news in it. I could ask "Gazeteyi okudun mu?" - Did you read the newspaper? You know which one I'm talking about. I don't know if other newspapers wrote this news, but the one on the table has it. Did you read that one?

But if someone asked me what I'm doing right now, I could just say "Gazete okuyorum." I mean, you don't need to know which specific newspaper I'm reading. I'm just informing you that I'm on the couch, reading a newspaper. You could, though, ask afterwards "Gazeteyi nereden aldın?" - Where did you buy the newspaper at? Because there aren't any kiosks nearby to buy newspapers at. Or something like that.


wat144p

what is the difference between oku and okur


BTSarmy7421

So "Gazete okur" can mean "he reads newspapers" or "read newspapers" or "read a newspaper"?


alishbaali063

How is 'gazete' pronounced ?


diana111833

Ne oldu ben anlamadım


baharamanshayeva

Isn't "Gazete Oku" is "Read newspaper" but "Bir gazete oku" is "Read a newspaper"? Or am I missing something? I wrote like "Read newspaper" because there is no "bir" in the Turkish one.


NyanmiAfif

Why "gazete oku" means "read a newspaper", but in other exercise, "gazete okurlar" means "They read newspaper". İ thought "a" needs to have "bir"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.