Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Woman and girl."

Translation:Kadın ve kız.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Apfelle

Wrote 'Kadın et kız' because I'd just been going through my French tree for hours. The Duo struggle.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

et = meat, useful word!

3 years ago

Apfelle

Woman Meat Girl! Sounds like a weird indie band name ...

3 years ago

ACatterpillar
ACatterpillar

haha I have that problem all the time. I'll be trying to come up with a word, and, before I know it, I'll put a Latin word in a German sentence!

3 years ago

LauraAnimalgirl

Or a German word in a Turkish sentence in my case... Hehe :)

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I use to try and learn every language on Duo but deleted some since some words are similar to other languages and it would be confusing.

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Yes, you're better off with different languages as a start.

Once you master one of them (the similat ones), you'd be ready to learn the similar language that you often confuse it with.

1 year ago

orablu

what's the difference between the I (without the dot) and i ?

2 years ago

orlio
orlio

it's just a different letter. the pronunciation of the i with dot is similar to the "e" in "English", the "ee" in "speed" etc... the ı without the dot is kind of shorter - like "i" in "it", "i" in "this" etc.. important: because of the difference in turkish it is even necessary to put a dot on the capital i.

2 years ago

iremebrar12

Bir türk kızı olarak şu anda gurur duyuyorum

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Neyle?

1 year ago

Pvarn
Pvarn

So what exactly is the point of the small capital I and big miniscule i? I do notice that small capital I makes the "uh" sound, but what about the big MNS i?

3 years ago

otakufreak40
otakufreak40

«ı» represents a sound written in IPA as «ɯ». [ɯ] is pronounced with the tongue in the same position as [u] but the lips are unrounded in the former and rounded in the latter. «i» represents IPA [i], which is pronounced the same as (how I imagine) the «i» at the end of "Metrovski".

1 year ago

Aheadfullofwords

What the difference between these two letters "i" and "ı" ?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

They are different letters. But Duolingo accepts if you type "Kadin ve kiz", although the correct answer is "Kadın ve kız".

2 years ago

Aheadfullofwords

It pronounced like 'e"?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

It's pronounced like "i" in "irrational" and "impossible". And yes it is also pronounced like "e".

2 years ago

Aheadfullofwords

Okay i hot it , thanks a lot

2 years ago

NiftyRamina

How was i supposed to get this first try

8 months ago

intouchkumar

ve/ ye means and

always confuse me

3 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"ye!" means "eat!" (imperative)

2 years ago

TCF1234

I used ile instead of ve. Is this correct?

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"İle" maybe correct. It is sometimes equal to "with" but there is also the suffix "-li" for that. The only difference is when you say "kadın ile kız" you emphasize the first.

2 years ago

MustafaTok10

No, it's not correct. "ile=with", " ve=and".

2 years ago

Lekusik
Lekusik

Why not "bir kadın ve bir kız"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't say "a woman and a girl" :) That is the reason

2 years ago