"An scian agus an forc."

Translation:The knife and the fork.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AlmogL
AlmogL

I hear "a forc". Is it just me?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; it’s common for an to be pronounced as a when it’s “surrounded” by consonants.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

Thanks!

2 years ago

Berkhead

Could you say An scian agus forc? The knife and fork. Good name for an Irish eatery.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

An scian agus forc would mean “The knife and a fork”.

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I was thinking the same thing for a gastropub name.

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

So is there a way to say "the knife and fork" in Irish?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Each definite noun requires its own article in Irish.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Maybe some circumlocution like ‘the knife and its accompanying fork’ or ‘the set of silverware consisting of a knife and a fork’.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.