1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An scian agus an forc."

"An scian agus an forc."

Translation:The knife and the fork.

April 13, 2015

14 Comments


AlmogL

I hear "a forc". Is it just me?


scilling

No; it’s common for an to be pronounced as a when it’s “surrounded” by consonants.


MacBeatha

This brings to mind a good Irish idiom for heavy rain, tá sé ag cur foirc agus sceana.


lordy.byro

Why do I hear "farc"?


Berkhead

Could you say An scian agus forc? The knife and fork. Good name for an Irish eatery.


scilling

An scian agus forc would mean “The knife and a fork”.


JD.Hogan-Davies

I was thinking the same thing for a gastropub name.


RozieToez

So is there a way to say "the knife and fork" in Irish?


scilling

Each definite noun requires its own article in Irish.


Pallethands

What about "an scian is forc"?


TobyBartels

Maybe some circumlocution like ‘the knife and its accompanying fork’ or ‘the set of silverware consisting of a knife and a fork’.


icallmyselfDavid

Always best to keep the Irish pronunciation database link open so you can hear how a word is pronounced in real Irish (Munster dialect). In this case it's not really "fark" at all, it's "fork" https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim


VincentKel680376

impossible to distinguish between an for and an bhforc with this pronunciation. Needs to be more accentuated.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.