"Hangi bekçi bahçeye gidiyor?"

Translation:Which guard is going to the garden?

April 13, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

deandoesturkey

So, just to make sure: to say "To which garden is the guard going?" , we would say "Hangi bahçeye bekçi gidiyor?", right?

February 29, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

"Hangi bahçeye bekçi gidiyor?" sounds weird., you should rather say "bekçi hangi bahçeye gidiyor?" - so the sentence starts with the subject

December 10, 2016

SARIAthena

"which warden is going to the garden" I don't understand why thats wrong

November 18, 2016

j.wilder

Duolingo lists "guard" or "watchman" as the preferred translation for bekçi. Since in English "warden" generally means someone who is a boss or superintendent, it's not the best fit here, even if Google Translate lists it as an acceptable translation.

December 10, 2016

tuartli

I wrote "wich" instead of which -this is a typo and not another word.

October 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.