"De spiser ost og frugt."

Translation:They eat cheese and fruit.

4/13/2015, 2:52:10 AM

7 Comments


ActualDrZoidberg

Is there anyone else who has difficulty hearing the difference between "de" and "vi" in speech?

4/13/2015, 2:52:11 AM

Ulla503252

It should not be wrong to write they eat cheese and fruit instead of they are eating cheese and fruit.

2/9/2019, 10:14:21 AM

Dremet

What is wrong with "they are eating a cheese and a fruit"?

6/23/2017, 10:36:04 AM

Jessica803354

Nowhere in the sentence does it state there is only a single cheese and a single fruit

8/7/2017, 9:16:54 PM

LoneOperator

It doesn't specify. If it were "en ost og en frugt" then it would be "a cheese and a fruit." Had it said "osten og frugten" it would be "the cheese and the fruit." As it stands it is a general statement the the man eats cheese and fruit.

7/3/2018, 2:16:15 PM

Virginia71473

It's weird in English? Both cheese and fruit tend to be generally given as plurals in English except in very specific situations. More usually a piece of fruit or a piece of cheese if singular.

8/6/2018, 10:05:45 AM

cZPgq60W
Plus

Why is “You eat cheese and fruit.” wrong?

2/16/2019, 8:01:13 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.