1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser ost og frugt."

"De spiser ost og frugt."

Translation:They are eating cheese and fruit.

April 13, 2015

10 Comments


ActualDrZoidberg

Is there anyone else who has difficulty hearing the difference between "de" and "vi" in speech?


Ulla503252

It should not be wrong to write they eat cheese and fruit instead of they are eating cheese and fruit.


pekarekr

frugt + ost = frukost

Fruit and cheese makes a good lunch.


Dremet

What is wrong with "they are eating a cheese and a fruit"?


Ordinated

Nowhere in the sentence does it state there is only a single cheese and a single fruit


LoneOperator

It doesn't specify. If it were "en ost og en frugt" then it would be "a cheese and a fruit." Had it said "osten og frugten" it would be "the cheese and the fruit." As it stands it is a general statement the the man eats cheese and fruit.


Virginia71473

It's weird in English? Both cheese and fruit tend to be generally given as plurals in English except in very specific situations. More usually a piece of fruit or a piece of cheese if singular.


cZPgq60W

Why is “You eat cheese and fruit.” wrong?


Pinancassdan

Listening again I can just hear its De, but I immediately heard Vi the first time... Too late

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.