"Ayşe dedi ki, sen onu ziyaret etmişsin."

Translation:Ayse said that you visited her.

April 13, 2015

16 Comments


davtul

How would you differentiate between Ayşe being the one visited and someone else being visited?

April 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

hmm if it were other way around, we would have said "Ayşe dedi ki, o seni ziyaret etmiş". (Ayşe said that she visited you)

April 13, 2015

davtul

let me rephrase my question. how would you say "Ayşe said that you visited him" as if talking about another (third) person?

April 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

same as above - you cannot differentiate. It is usually apparent from the context. If not, you wouldn't say "onu" and you would rather use a name. (Ayşe dedi ki sen davtul'u ziyaret etmişsin)

April 13, 2015

Shamshoomi

Why is it "onu" and not "ona"?

May 6, 2019

Karatefan

It is accusative (onu), not dative (ona).

August 29, 2019

Nrs410671

You visit someone, you can't visit to someone.

August 7, 2019

YakinAlan

You can use "kendisini".

May 27, 2016

irkadavra

Good point. Actually it could be understood from the context. If Ayşe was the one visited, the sentence might be like 'Ayşe dedi ki sen kendisini ziyaret etmişsin' and it would be certain that Ayşe is the one who is visited. However in the sentence above, you cannot differentiate it apart from the context

May 16, 2015

Shw00

"Ayse said you visited it" was marked wrong. Is that an oversight, or does ziyaret etmek have to refer to a person?

December 26, 2016

lucaturilli

No it doesn't have to, it might refer to a place as well.

July 28, 2018

WaseemOnLine

I would like to know what is the reason of adding "ki" after dedi

March 14, 2017

YakinAlan

Actually, this sentence form is borrowed from Persian along with "ki" itself. "ki" in Persian is the equivalent of French "qui" and English "who". Actually here "ki" stands for "that" in English. "Ayşe dedi ki = Ayşe said that". This form is colloquial and easy to understand for new beginners especially for Indo-european natives. That is why a good point to start. A pure turkish form for that sentence (which is preferred written language) is actually: "Ayşe onu ziyaret ettiğini söyledi".

March 14, 2017

Martijn_Schut

I'm a little bit confused about the use of ki here, can someone explain why we should use it in this sentence?

December 14, 2016

SabineBergmann1

I think "ki" is used here as conjugation and means "that" Read the tips and notes. There it is explained.

May 1, 2017

GeorgeRosebud

Ayse told that you visited her. This is correct also.

March 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.