1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ayşe dedi ki, sen onu ziyare…

"Ayşe dedi ki, sen onu ziyaret etmişsin."

Translation:Ayse said that you visited her.

April 13, 2015

27 Comments


davtul

How would you differentiate between Ayşe being the one visited and someone else being visited?


Selcen_Ozturk

hmm if it were other way around, we would have said "Ayşe dedi ki, o seni ziyaret etmiş". (Ayşe said that she visited you)


davtul

let me rephrase my question. how would you say "Ayşe said that you visited him" as if talking about another (third) person?


Selcen_Ozturk

same as above - you cannot differentiate. It is usually apparent from the context. If not, you wouldn't say "onu" and you would rather use a name. (Ayşe dedi ki sen davtul'u ziyaret etmişsin)


Shamshoomi

Why is it "onu" and not "ona"?


Nrs410671

You visit someone, you can't visit to someone.


Karatefan

It is accusative (onu), not dative (ona).


EdvntL

I still don't understand why it is "onu"; the structure is very similar to the English expression "to pay someone a visit". Emel said you paid HER a visit ---> in English, HER is in the dative (though you can't "see" it). "Visit" is the accusative.


EdvntL

Thanks, Yusifovsoner, but "yardım etmek" has the same structure and it takes ONA.

How can the structure "[NOUN] + ETMEK" sometimes require the accusative and sometimes the dative?


0o0o0o0oo

"Ona" means to her/him. We don't use dative here. We use the accusative case here. It shows what the predicate indicates, what, who, and who. Like "kill her!" -- "öldür onU!" not "onA"


YakinAlan

You can use "kendisini".


irkadavra

Good point. Actually it could be understood from the context. If Ayşe was the one visited, the sentence might be like 'Ayşe dedi ki sen kendisini ziyaret etmişsin' and it would be certain that Ayşe is the one who is visited. However in the sentence above, you cannot differentiate it apart from the context


Shw00

"Ayse said you visited it" was marked wrong. Is that an oversight, or does ziyaret etmek have to refer to a person?


lucaturilli

No it doesn't have to, it might refer to a place as well.


WaseemOnLine

I would like to know what is the reason of adding "ki" after dedi


YakinAlan

Actually, this sentence form is borrowed from Persian along with "ki" itself. "ki" in Persian is the equivalent of French "qui" and English "who". Actually here "ki" stands for "that" in English. "Ayşe dedi ki = Ayşe said that". This form is colloquial and easy to understand for new beginners especially for Indo-european natives. That is why a good point to start. A pure turkish form for that sentence (which is preferred written language) is actually: "Ayşe onu ziyaret ettiğini söyledi".


0o0o0o0oo

After ki we do not use comma!!!!!


Martijn_Schut

I'm a little bit confused about the use of ki here, can someone explain why we should use it in this sentence?


SabineBergmann1

I think "ki" is used here as conjugation and means "that" Read the tips and notes. There it is explained.


GeorgeRosebud

Ayse told that you visited her. This is correct also.


YamanJMS

Ayşe shouldn't be Ayse in English it should be Ayshe


0o0o0o0oo

Özel isimler olduğu gibi kalır


metropsal

"Ayşe told that you have visited her" is marked wrong. It should be accepted i guess. The turkish sentence does not contain "me". She may have said that in a conversation with a group.


AlexinNotTurkey

"to tell" requires a direct object :) "Ayse told" does not make sense by itself.


chrtt1

It requires a direkt objekt. Ok. But " me" is not the only one. Why must it be "me" to be right?


RuthJohnston1

"said" is a much easier translation into English.


0o0o0o0oo

You should have said "Ayşe said..."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.