Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayşe dedi ki, sen onu ziyaret etmişsin."

Translation:Ayse said that you visited her.

3 years ago

12 Comments


davtul
davtul

How would you differentiate between Ayşe being the one visited and someone else being visited?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hmm if it were other way around, we would have said "Ayşe dedi ki, o seni ziyaret etmiş". (Ayşe said that she visited you)

3 years ago

davtul
davtul

let me rephrase my question. how would you say "Ayşe said that you visited him" as if talking about another (third) person?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

same as above - you cannot differentiate. It is usually apparent from the context. If not, you wouldn't say "onu" and you would rather use a name. (Ayşe dedi ki sen davtul'u ziyaret etmişsin)

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

You can use "kendisini".

2 years ago

irkadavra

Good point. Actually it could be understood from the context. If Ayşe was the one visited, the sentence might be like 'Ayşe dedi ki sen kendisini ziyaret etmişsin' and it would be certain that Ayşe is the one who is visited. However in the sentence above, you cannot differentiate it apart from the context

3 years ago

Shw00
Shw00

"Ayse said you visited it" was marked wrong. Is that an oversight, or does ziyaret etmek have to refer to a person?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No it doesn't have to, it might refer to a place as well.

1 month ago

Martijn_Schut

I'm a little bit confused about the use of ki here, can someone explain why we should use it in this sentence?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think "ki" is used here as conjugation and means "that" Read the tips and notes. There it is explained.

1 year ago

WaseemOnLine

I would like to know what is the reason of adding "ki" after dedi

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Actually, this sentence form is borrowed from Persian along with "ki" itself. "ki" in Persian is the equivalent of French "qui" and English "who". Actually here "ki" stands for "that" in English. "Ayşe dedi ki = Ayşe said that". This form is colloquial and easy to understand for new beginners especially for Indo-european natives. That is why a good point to start. A pure turkish form for that sentence (which is preferred written language) is actually: "Ayşe onu ziyaret ettiğini söyledi".

1 year ago