"They are my rabbits."

Translation:Det er mine kaniner.

April 13, 2015

12 Comments


dac8y

How can "det" be referring to a plural subject here?

April 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because you are pointing them out. It's like "Das sind meine Kaninchen" in German.

    April 14, 2015

MarkGordon4

    It gives two correct answers but actually says De is incorrect???

    January 19, 2017

david.wakeman42

    It says "give ALL correct translations" so I think that both are correct, so if only one was selected then it would mark it wrong because you needed two. I got it wrong also for that reason.

    January 27, 2017

MarkGordon4

    Ah, that makes sense, Cheers David.

    January 27, 2017

MarioRanje

    whats the difference between min and mine. using min was incorrect in this sentence

    December 29, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      "Min" is used with singular, common gender nouns (n-words). Such as "Min hund" = "My dog"; "Min sko" = "My shoe"
      "Mit" is used with singular, neuter gender nouns (t-words). Such as "mit hus" = "My house"
      "Mine" is used with plural nouns of either gender. Such as "Mine hunde" = "My dogs"; "Mine huse" = "My houses"; "Mine sko" = "My shoes"

      December 29, 2015

MarioRanje

      thanks a lot.

      December 31, 2015

Lucia990165

      'Det' means 'That', 'Disse' meaning 'These' should be use with plurals, so the sentence starting with 'Det...' is not correct as it implies the singular.

      September 25, 2017

RyagonIV

      You're mixing up some things here. :)

      • Denne/dette - this; disse - these. None of these words is asked for in this sentence.
      • Den/det - that; de - those. These would work better.

      Both "Det er mine kaniner" and "De er mine kaniner" can work here. The singular-plural continuity does not need to be fulfilled in Danish when indroducing an object. You can always use det (or dette). A few examples:

      • Det er mit hus. - That is my house. Everything normal so far.
      • Dette er min hund. - This is my dog. Common-gender objects can be introduced with det and dette, too.
      • Det er min søster. - That is my sister. People as well.
      • Det er mine gamle fotoer. - Those are my old pictures. It also works with plural nouns, no problem.
      October 1, 2017

Patsy536249

      I thoight rabbits being plural would need mine?

      November 28, 2018

RyagonIV

      The preferred translation here is "Det er mine kaniner".

      November 28, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.