"They are my rabbits."

Translation:Det er mine kaniner.

3 years ago

10 Comments


dac8y
dac8y

How can "det" be referring to a plural subject here?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Because you are pointing them out. It's like "Das sind meine Kaninchen" in German.

3 years ago

MarkGordon4

It gives two correct answers but actually says De is incorrect???

1 year ago

david.wakeman42

It says "give ALL correct translations" so I think that both are correct, so if only one was selected then it would mark it wrong because you needed two. I got it wrong also for that reason.

1 year ago

MarkGordon4

Ah, that makes sense, Cheers David.

1 year ago

MarioRanje

whats the difference between min and mine. using min was incorrect in this sentence

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Min" is used with singular, common gender nouns (n-words). Such as "Min hund" = "My dog"; "Min sko" = "My shoe"
"Mit" is used with singular, neuter gender nouns (t-words). Such as "mit hus" = "My house"
"Mine" is used with plural nouns of either gender. Such as "Mine hunde" = "My dogs"; "Mine huse" = "My houses"; "Mine sko" = "My shoes"

2 years ago

MarioRanje

thanks a lot.

2 years ago

Lucia990165

'Det' means 'That', 'Disse' meaning 'These' should be use with plurals, so the sentence starting with 'Det...' is not correct as it implies the singular.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're mixing up some things here. :)

  • Denne/dette - this; disse - these. None of these words is asked for in this sentence.
  • Den/det - that; de - those. These would work better.

Both "Det er mine kaniner" and "De er mine kaniner" can work here. The singular-plural continuity does not need to be fulfilled in Danish when indroducing an object. You can always use det (or dette). A few examples:

  • Det er mit hus. - That is my house. Everything normal so far.
  • Dette er min hund. - This is my dog. Common-gender objects can be introduced with det and dette, too.
  • Det er min søster. - That is my sister. People as well.
  • Det er mine gamle fotoer. - Those are my old pictures. It also works with plural nouns, no problem.
1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.