"Niemand wird so was kaufen."

Translation:No one will buy such a thing.

September 11, 2013

6 Comments


greenfire315

"so was" means "such a"?

September 11, 2013

christian

"so was" (short for "so etwas") means "such a thing".

September 11, 2013

cbjj

so was = so etwas

http://goo.gl/4keprT

EDIT: 2nd

September 11, 2013

test2inet

"no one will buy something this way" is reported as incorrect translation. I wonder how it would be translated to german? (i mean, how to make "so" correspond to "kaufen" but not to "was")

April 13, 2014

payamnit

In English, this phrase can be used idiomatically to mean that no one will believe such a thing. Does the same hold true in German?

April 9, 2017

David904136

An English speaker would say "No one would buy such a thing".

It's is conditional and English uses the form whether German does or not. I realize Germans don't use it conversationally, but English speakers do.

January 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.