1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats pork."

"The man eats pork."

Translation:Manden spiser svinekød.

April 13, 2015

12 Comments


FoghornJLeghorn

Hey svinekod (pork) is a compound noun of svine (swine-pig) and kod (meat) right.


eftermiddagen

You're right, but for future reference, the proper way to write ø when your keyboard doesn't support it is oe, not just o.


David819731

I am having a really hard time telling how the d is pronounced. I can only pronounce it as an 'l' and in fact that's what I hear as well. Anyone have any tips?


smoltrap

if i'm not mistaken, my friend tell me that they want to "brake" it slowly, like u(l)d instead of ud.. you know how it sounds right ? haha ool-d instead off ood--


AhmedAllal1

Jeg esken this app this is all i know lol


DarthJeeling

Are svinekød and gris both in common use?


MartinH91

Gris is the animal itself, like a pig = en gris.

Svinekød is the meat from the animal, if that makes sense?


chicolaYosifer

I have the same problem


SammyBro.

They don't really teach you the word "gris " do they (well they didn't teach me anyway)


gabejosh

what about 'manden spiser flæsk'? not good?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started