"We have turned into women."

Traducción:Nos hemos convertido en mujeres.

September 11, 2013

14 comentarios
La discusión ha sido cerrada.


Duomail

"Nos hemos vuelto mujeres" es otra traducción aceptada.

December 23, 2014

afm0871

Esta frase se puede hacer tambien con become??? Alguien sabe cuando se usa turn into y cuando become?

June 14, 2014

Melita2

Soy de habla inglesa y no veo ninguna diferencia. Prefiero 'we have become women'.

August 27, 2014

HolyT

I agree. In English, they can be used identically.

March 12, 2015

CattleRustler

Is the Nos necessary because there is some reflexive stuff going on here? I had it all right except I left off Nos. Some clarification please.

September 29, 2014

RodrigoOva1

The ''Nos" is necessary because that is the way you are saying that you refer to "We", if "Nos" doesn't exist, the sentence has no sense or at least, you are not saying who are you refering that is doing it, it would be like.. "hemos convertido en mujeres"...

January 10, 2015

CattleRustler

yeah but hemos should imply "we have" making the Nos redundant. guess not. oh well. it is probably one of those situations where the pronoun is needed, making the literal translation :"we ourselves have turning into women"

January 10, 2015

writchie4

Convertirse in this sentence is a reflexive verb. StudySpanish has a great article about reflexive verbs here, but the general idea is that if the subject and the object refer to the same thing, you've got to include the pronoun. In this case, the people doing the converting are the same as the people being converted, so you include the pronoun.

You wouldn't include the "nos" if we were converting say...water into wine. In that case, "we" (the subject) is not the same as "water" (the object) so you'd just say "hemos convertido agua en vino".

January 17, 2015

tyfok

Si el verbo fuera reflexivo, no debería llevar "us". Por ejemplo, "We have turned us into women"?

December 8, 2014

Melita2

Tyfok, the 'us' would be 'ourselves'. If you use 'us', this is not reflexive but the direct object pronoun. Eg: ' Our life experiences have turned us into women'. We have turned ourselves into women is a literal translation of the Spanish. But in English, you don't need the reflexive as you do in Spanish. 'Turned into' means 'become'. It seems like we were just little girls last week and now we have become women.

December 8, 2014

tyfok

Thank you for the two corrections Melita. Now my question is, then, when do we use "ourselves"?

December 8, 2014

Melita2

Hola Tyfok, I can think of two possibilities. The first for emphasis: We ourselves did it (and no one else). We went ourselves (emphasis). Or secondly reflexive, with a 'nosotros' subject and no other direct object. We corrected ourselves (reflexive). We saw ourselves in the mirror (reflexive). The ourselves is like a direct object with the same subject. The participants agreed that after hearing the psychologist's talk, we liked ourselves better. We were just fooling ourselves into thinking that the plan would work.
Alguien me regaló un lingote, ¡gracias!

December 8, 2014

tyfok

Thank you again Melita. Now I know that "us" is "nos" (nosotros or a nosotros), and "ourselves" is "nos" (nosotros mismos). Example: Nos (nosotros mismos) vimos en el espejo. You are welcome for ingot, lol

December 8, 2014
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.