1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "In five years this castle wi…

"In five years this castle will no longer exist."

Translation:Em cinco anos este castelo não vai mais existir.

September 11, 2013

12 Comments


senorowl2014

What about, "Em cinco anos este castelo ja nao vai existir"?


games543

It's correct too.


cloudhorizon

Is it wrong to say "Em cinco anos este castelo não vai existir mais"? I put it that way since I'm used to seeing two verbs one after another in portuguese text. Is this an exception or does it just sound unusual? Any help will be appreciated. :)


Paulenrique

Surely your answer should also be accepted!!


mrksngl

And it is, at least of now


jolop17

Hmm, stupid question about something I've been noticing: Are there any commas in Portuguese?

I don't believe I've ever seen any... o.O


emeyr

Each language has its own rules of punctuation and dividing syllables. Brazilian portuguese is probably not particularly attentive to these rules..as there is a huge gap between portuguese in the grammar books and the portuguese we hear on the street. :) It's part of the fun of the language...anything goes, almost!


spektrix

Yes, there are a lot! hahaha And you could use one right after "em cinco anos". It is not mandatory, but here it would be a good use for one.


Felipe763533

How about nao existirá?


Paulenrique

"Não existirá mais" is also right.


darksideguy

Why can't I use isso instead of este?


games543

"Isso" and "Isto" are used alone while "Esse" and "Este" are adjective pronouns (they are used in front of a noun): Este castelo pertence à rainha da Inglaterra (castelo: masculine noun - This castle belongs to the England queen), Isto é um castelo (isto is used because the following word -é is a verb, not a noun).

Isso and Isto, Esse(as) and Este(as) are frenquently used interchangeably in dealy language, in written language Isto/Este(as) denote proximity to the speaker: Isto (which is on my hands), Essa roupa (that you're wearing, that you have on your hands).

Sorry for making any mistakes, meu Inglês está enferrujado! :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.