"In five years this castle will no longer exist."

Translation:Em cinco anos este castelo não vai mais existir.

September 11, 2013

8 Comments


senorowl2014

What about, "Em cinco anos este castelo ja nao vai existir"?

December 16, 2015

games543

It's correct too.

May 7, 2016

cloudhorizon

Is it wrong to say "Em cinco anos este castelo não vai existir mais"? I put it that way since I'm used to seeing two verbs one after another in portuguese text. Is this an exception or does it just sound unusual? Any help will be appreciated. :)

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Surely your answer should also be accepted!!

September 11, 2013

jolop17

Hmm, stupid question about something I've been noticing: Are there any commas in Portuguese?

I don't believe I've ever seen any... o.O

March 20, 2015

spektrix

Yes, there are a lot! hahaha And you could use one right after "em cinco anos". It is not mandatory, but here it would be a good use for one.

November 22, 2016

darksideguy

Why can't I use isso instead of este?

May 7, 2016

games543

"Isso" and "Isto" are used alone while "Esse" and "Este" are adjective pronouns (they are used in front of a noun): Este castelo pertence à rainha da Inglaterra (castelo: masculine noun - This castle belongs to the England queen), Isto é um castelo (isto is used because the following word -é is a verb, not a noun).

Isso and Isto, Esse(as) and Este(as) are frenquently used interchangeably in dealy language, in written language Isto/Este(as) denote proximity to the speaker: Isto (which is on my hands), Essa roupa (that you're wearing, that you have on your hands).

Sorry for making any mistakes, meu Inglês está enferrujado! :)

May 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.