"Willwetell?"

Translation:An inseoimid?

3 years ago

4 Comments


menearato

Why is there no "f" in this future tense verb?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Only first conjugation verbs have future suffixes that begin with an F — viz -faimid or -fimid in the synthetic second person plural. Their second conjugation analogues have -óimid or -eoimid instead.

3 years ago

menearato

Ok thanks so much!

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

I've noticed in general that the hover-over hints for verbs in future-tense questions aren't correct. Here it seems to read it as "we tell" and gives "insímid" accordingly.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.