Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Will we tell?"

Translation:An inseoimid?

3 years ago

4 Comments


menearato

Why is there no "f" in this future tense verb?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Only first conjugation verbs have future suffixes that begin with an F — viz -faimid or -fimid in the synthetic second person plural. Their second conjugation analogues have -óimid or -eoimid instead.

3 years ago

menearato

Ok thanks so much!

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

I've noticed in general that the hover-over hints for verbs in future-tense questions aren't correct. Here it seems to read it as "we tell" and gives "insímid" accordingly.

3 years ago