"Rezervasyonunuz var mı?"

Translation:Do you have a reservation?

3 years ago

24 Comments


GordonRobb

IN the audio, the MI is almost completely in-audible. Is that they way it would be said, or is it a problem with tts?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, that's very common. Turkish speakers usually drop their voice towards the end. So the endings are not always clearly heard.

3 years ago

giscowboy

Yes, if you all had not noted it, I would not have heard it. Now, yes, it is there. However, is this really a distinct word, or is it a kind of "sort of" word, like the contraction "n't" in English? By this I mean, could a couple of people actually carry on a brief exchange of "Mi?", "Musun?" . . .

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

It almost looks like "Do WE have a reservation?" for me but would that be "Rezervasyonuz var mı?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "reservasyonumuz var mı" :) You are confusing the personal ending and the possessive ending.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Yes I am :) Thanks for clarifying it!

3 years ago

kensax

Why is it necessarily a reservation, singular, here? Everywhere else I can remember seeing so far, the "singular" form could be translated as either singular or plural. A consequence of the possessive?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is singular. The only time you will see an English plural with a Turkish singular is if it is a general direct object.

2 years ago

Malazox
Malazox

Can we say " rezervasyon var mısınız? "

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

That basically means "Reservation, do you exist?"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it makes no sense.

2 years ago

Malazox
Malazox

may I ask why?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because the subject is "rezervasyon" so you cannot add second person plural suffix to "var"

2 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

On all the -syon load words (which I assume come from Romance languages, mainly French), where does the accent go? In Romance languages it would be on the -syon, but what about Turkish?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

If it's in the nominative, the stress is in "-yon". If it has received other suffixes, both -yon and the final suffix is stressed: rezervasyónlár, rezervasyónsuzlúk, rezervasyónlarımızdakilerdén etc.

2 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

Teşekkür ederim!

Also, what does that last word mean? That's a lot of case endings!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"From the ones that are in our reservations". I just made it up to show an extreme case.

By the way, in loan words, the original stress is usually conserved: lokánta, lámba, palyáço, dráma, sinéma, kóro, Atína, Róma etc.

Also, if an already existing Turkish word is used as a surname, location (village, city) etc, the stress is usually shifted to the previous syllable. For example, "aydın" (intellectual) is stressed on -dın: aydín. But the city of Aydın is stressed on the first syllable: Áydın. Another example is the word yıldız (star), stressed on the final syllable. But the district I'm living in, in Ankara, is pronounced YILdız.

Anyways, these are some of the peculiarities of Turkish.

2 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

So tell me if I have this correct:

Words in Turkish (except loanwords) are generally stressed on the first syllable, unless they have a case ending, in which case the ending gets the stress. And if there are multiple endings, the final ending gets the stress.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Words in Turkish are stressed on the final syllable. If the word receives additional endings (except for a couple of suffixes), then the stress shifts to the final suffix, hence making the new word stressed on the final syllable again. Ex: arabá, arabalár, arabalarín, arabalarındán.

Loan words keep their original stress as the secondary stress, keeping the final ending as the main stress.

2 years ago

Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

would "is there a reservation?" simply be "rezervasyon var mı?"?

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

What's wrong with "have you a reservation"?

1 year ago

MustavaM

It's wrong in English because that way you wont have an auxiliary verb to form the question. As you see "have" is the main verb not an auxiliary verb,

And for ex: I love you. // Do you love me? ---
I have the reservation. // Do you have the reservation?

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

You would find "have" used as a main verb in standard Scottish English

1 year ago

AboAyman3

Have you a reservation Why not accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.