Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rezervasyonunuz var mı?"

Translation:Do you have a reservation?

3 years ago

19 Comments


GordonRobb

IN the audio, the MI is almost completely in-audible. Is that they way it would be said, or is it a problem with tts?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, that's very common. Turkish speakers usually drop their voice towards the end. So the endings are not always clearly heard.

3 years ago

giscowboy

Yes, if you all had not noted it, I would not have heard it. Now, yes, it is there. However, is this really a distinct word, or is it a kind of "sort of" word, like the contraction "n't" in English? By this I mean, could a couple of people actually carry on a brief exchange of "Mi?", "Musun?" . . .

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

It almost looks like "Do WE have a reservation?" for me but would that be "Rezervasyonuz var mı?"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "reservasyonumuz var mı" :) You are confusing the personal ending and the possessive ending.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Yes I am :) Thanks for clarifying it!

2 years ago

kensax

Why is it necessarily a reservation, singular, here? Everywhere else I can remember seeing so far, the "singular" form could be translated as either singular or plural. A consequence of the possessive?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is singular. The only time you will see an English plural with a Turkish singular is if it is a general direct object.

2 years ago

Malazox
Malazox

Can we say " rezervasyon var mısınız? "

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

That basically means "Reservation, do you exist?"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it makes no sense.

2 years ago

Malazox
Malazox

may I ask why?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because the subject is "rezervasyon" so you cannot add second person plural suffix to "var"

2 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

On all the -syon load words (which I assume come from Romance languages, mainly French), where does the accent go? In Romance languages it would be on the -syon, but what about Turkish?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

If it's in the nominative, the stress is in "-yon". If it has received other suffixes, both -yon and the final suffix is stressed: rezervasyónlár, rezervasyónsuzlúk, rezervasyónlarımızdakilerdén etc.

1 year ago

Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

would "is there a reservation?" simply be "rezervasyon var mı?"?

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

What's wrong with "have you a reservation"?

1 year ago

MustavaM

It's wrong in English because that way you wont have an auxiliary verb to form the question. As you see "have" is the main verb not an auxiliary verb,

And for ex: I love you. // Do you love me? ---
I have the reservation. // Do you have the reservation?

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

You would find "have" used as a main verb in standard Scottish English

1 year ago