"Rezervasyonunuz var mı?"

Translation:Do you have a reservation?

April 13, 2015

27 Comments


GordonRobb

IN the audio, the MI is almost completely in-audible. Is that they way it would be said, or is it a problem with tts?

May 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yeah, that's very common. Turkish speakers usually drop their voice towards the end. So the endings are not always clearly heard.

May 23, 2015

giscowboy

Yes, if you all had not noted it, I would not have heard it. Now, yes, it is there. However, is this really a distinct word, or is it a kind of "sort of" word, like the contraction "n't" in English? By this I mean, could a couple of people actually carry on a brief exchange of "Mi?", "Musun?" . . .

November 20, 2015

ErikRempe

It almost looks like "Do WE have a reservation?" for me but would that be "Rezervasyonuz var mı?"

October 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "reservasyonumuz var mı" :) You are confusing the personal ending and the possessive ending.

October 27, 2015

ErikRempe

Yes I am :) Thanks for clarifying it!

October 27, 2015

kensax

Why is it necessarily a reservation, singular, here? Everywhere else I can remember seeing so far, the "singular" form could be translated as either singular or plural. A consequence of the possessive?

November 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is singular. The only time you will see an English plural with a Turkish singular is if it is a general direct object.

July 29, 2016

Malazox

Can we say " rezervasyon var mısınız? "

February 23, 2016

AGreatUserName

That basically means "Reservation, do you exist?"

September 4, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

no it makes no sense.

February 23, 2016

Malazox

may I ask why?

February 24, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

because the subject is "rezervasyon" so you cannot add second person plural suffix to "var"

February 24, 2016

doctorzc

On all the -syon load words (which I assume come from Romance languages, mainly French), where does the accent go? In Romance languages it would be on the -syon, but what about Turkish?

October 3, 2016

Ektoraskan

If it's in the nominative, the stress is in "-yon". If it has received other suffixes, both -yon and the final suffix is stressed: rezervasyónlár, rezervasyónsuzlúk, rezervasyónlarımızdakilerdén etc.

October 3, 2016

doctorzc

Teşekkür ederim!

Also, what does that last word mean? That's a lot of case endings!

October 3, 2016

Ektoraskan

"From the ones that are in our reservations". I just made it up to show an extreme case.

By the way, in loan words, the original stress is usually conserved: lokánta, lámba, palyáço, dráma, sinéma, kóro, Atína, Róma etc.

Also, if an already existing Turkish word is used as a surname, location (village, city) etc, the stress is usually shifted to the previous syllable. For example, "aydın" (intellectual) is stressed on -dın: aydín. But the city of Aydın is stressed on the first syllable: Áydın. Another example is the word yıldız (star), stressed on the final syllable. But the district I'm living in, in Ankara, is pronounced YILdız.

Anyways, these are some of the peculiarities of Turkish.

October 3, 2016

doctorzc

So tell me if I have this correct:

Words in Turkish (except loanwords) are generally stressed on the first syllable, unless they have a case ending, in which case the ending gets the stress. And if there are multiple endings, the final ending gets the stress.

October 3, 2016

Ektoraskan

Words in Turkish are stressed on the final syllable. If the word receives additional endings (except for a couple of suffixes), then the stress shifts to the final suffix, hence making the new word stressed on the final syllable again. Ex: arabá, arabalár, arabalarín, arabalarındán.

Loan words keep their original stress as the secondary stress, keeping the final ending as the main stress.

October 3, 2016

Zmarinaren

would "is there a reservation?" simply be "rezervasyon var mı?"?

March 2, 2017

DavidCarver

What's wrong with "have you a reservation"?

June 21, 2017

MustavaM

It's wrong in English because that way you wont have an auxiliary verb to form the question. As you see "have" is the main verb not an auxiliary verb,

And for ex: I love you. // Do you love me? ---
I have the reservation. // Do you have the reservation?

August 23, 2017

DavidCarver

You would find "have" used as a main verb in standard Scottish English

August 23, 2017

AboAyman3

Have you a reservation Why not accepted?

October 7, 2018

MarwanArri

If we translate "do you have a television?" to "televizyonun var mı?", what does the "u' after "Reservasyon" do in "Rezervasyonunuz var mı?" and why it was not added after "televizyon" in the first sentence!

November 17, 2018

hakimsopiak

Benim Televizyonum Bizim Televizyonumuz Senin Televizyonun Sizin Televizyonunuz Onun Televizyonu

April 25, 2019

pat360646

In English this could be "have you a reservation" but it is marked wrong here.

February 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.