1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Rezervasyonunuz var mı?"

"Rezervasyonunuz var mı?"

Translation:Do you have a reservation?

April 13, 2015

24 Comments


GordonRobb

IN the audio, the MI is almost completely in-audible. Is that they way it would be said, or is it a problem with tts?


Ektoraskan

Yeah, that's very common. Turkish speakers usually drop their voice towards the end. So the endings are not always clearly heard.


giscowboy

Yes, if you all had not noted it, I would not have heard it. Now, yes, it is there. However, is this really a distinct word, or is it a kind of "sort of" word, like the contraction "n't" in English? By this I mean, could a couple of people actually carry on a brief exchange of "Mi?", "Musun?" . . .


ErikRempe

It almost looks like "Do WE have a reservation?" for me but would that be "Rezervasyonuz var mı?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "reservasyonumuz var mı" :) You are confusing the personal ending and the possessive ending.


ErikRempe

Yes I am :) Thanks for clarifying it!


DavidCarver

What's wrong with "have you a reservation"?


TobyBartels

It's fine, but it's kind of British, so Duolingo often doesn't have it until it's been reported a lot. As you can see, some English-speakers (mostly Americans) find it flat-out wrong, and American English is the biggest influence on most Duolingo courses (except Irish).


Zmarinaren

would "is there a reservation?" simply be "rezervasyon var mı?"?


Malazox

Can we say " rezervasyon var mısınız? "


AGreatUserName

That basically means "Reservation, do you exist?"


TobyBartels

Grammatically, it's not really ‘Do you have a reservation?’; it's ‘Does your reservation exist?’. So the subject is the reservation.


doctorzc

On all the -syon load words (which I assume come from Romance languages, mainly French), where does the accent go? In Romance languages it would be on the -syon, but what about Turkish?


Ektoraskan

If it's in the nominative, the stress is in "-yon". If it has received other suffixes, both -yon and the final suffix is stressed: rezervasyónlár, rezervasyónsuzlúk, rezervasyónlarımızdakilerdén etc.


doctorzc

Teşekkür ederim!

Also, what does that last word mean? That's a lot of case endings!


Ektoraskan

"From the ones that are in our reservations". I just made it up to show an extreme case.

By the way, in loan words, the original stress is usually conserved: lokánta, lámba, palyáço, dráma, sinéma, kóro, Atína, Róma etc.

Also, if an already existing Turkish word is used as a surname, location (village, city) etc, the stress is usually shifted to the previous syllable. For example, "aydın" (intellectual) is stressed on -dın: aydín. But the city of Aydın is stressed on the first syllable: Áydın. Another example is the word yıldız (star), stressed on the final syllable. But the district I'm living in, in Ankara, is pronounced YILdız.

Anyways, these are some of the peculiarities of Turkish.


doctorzc

So tell me if I have this correct:

Words in Turkish (except loanwords) are generally stressed on the first syllable, unless they have a case ending, in which case the ending gets the stress. And if there are multiple endings, the final ending gets the stress.


Ektoraskan

Words in Turkish are stressed on the final syllable. If the word receives additional endings (except for a couple of suffixes), then the stress shifts to the final suffix, hence making the new word stressed on the final syllable again. Ex: arabá, arabalár, arabalarín, arabalarındán.

Loan words keep their original stress as the secondary stress, keeping the final ending as the main stress.


AboAyman3

Have you a reservation Why not accepted?


TobyBartels

See under DavidCarver. (And report it.)


MarwanArri

If we translate "do you have a television?" to "televizyonun var mı?", what does the "u' after "Reservasyon" do in "Rezervasyonunuz var mı?" and why it was not added after "televizyon" in the first sentence!


hakimsopiak

Benim Televizyonum Bizim Televizyonumuz Senin Televizyonun Sizin Televizyonunuz Onun Televizyonu


pat360646

In English this could be "have you a reservation" but it is marked wrong here.


AnastasiaB365155

Why my answer "Do you have the booking?" is not correct? Booking and reservation is just the same, no?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.