1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questa è l'unica ricetta ori…

"Questa è l'unica ricetta originale."

Translation:This is the only original recipe.

April 13, 2015

8 Comments


nonono1616

Why not : This ONE is the only original recipe ? (please with your comments, I'm French, not native English speaker ; however you can answer me in english)


SparkIT

It seems fine to me, so you could try to report it but maybe it is not accepted because "This one" is closer to "Questa qui" even though "Questa qui" literally means "This one here".


AlexKarampas

This translation should definitely be accepted.


Laski-Julle

Why not: "This is the unique original recipe."


akboyle

That was my first thought, too, but I think it's because "unique" would be an adjective here. If unica were an adjective in this sentence, it would usually go after the noun, like originale does (Questa è la ricetta originale unica.)


CrankieFrankie

Wouldn't "Questa e il solo ricetta originale" mean the same thing?


Joan531459

Sdnza crema, solo uovi, guanciale, pepe e peccorino


Lombob

It would be so nice if the lessons had a less kitchen/household -oriented touch . This could be "Questo è l'unico manoscritto originale'. Or am I the only one in this?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started