"Eu acho que é hora de eu voltar ao trabalho."

Translation:I think that it is time I return to work.

September 11, 2013

35 Comments


Davu

I'm not sure the answer "I think that it is time I return to work" is quite correct. Perhaps it is better written as "I think (that) it is time I returned to work" or as "I think (that) it is time for me to return to work" (which matches the use of the Portuguese infinitive).

February 23, 2014

Paulenrique

I like your last sentence...=)

February 23, 2014

emeyr

"I think that it is time I return to work" is the subjunctive tense in English. You don't need to put the verb "return" in the past tense. The preceding sentence expresses that idea.

The other option "I think (that) it is time for me to return to work" is, as in Portuguese, a way to avoid the subjunctive. Both are used.

March 29, 2014

Davu

I believe my second sentence is correct too. Perhaps these links will make that clearer:
http://www.grammaring.com/its-high-time. http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/radio/specials/1535_questionanswer/page42.shtml.

March 29, 2014

emeyr

Thanks for these links, Davu. The subjunctive tense (so discrete and almost hidden from our awareness) is perhaps an area where there is more divergence between British English and American English.

From my understanding, British English is more flexible in its approach to the subjunctive. My British English grammar books allow for "If I was" as the informal use of the subjunctive, but my US books don't.

The "bible" for ESL teachers of Am English is Betty Azar's Understanding and Using English Grammar. She points out the British are more likely to say: "The teacher insists that we SHOULD be on time" while Americans say: "The teacher insists that we BE on time." Azar states that the subjunctive tense is more commonly used in the States than in Britain. I don't know whether you agree with that or not. Times change, and so does language.

Regarding:

a) I think it is time that both of us faced the truth.

b) I think it is time that both of us face the truth.

The fact is that the subjunctive tense can be said to have no present, past or future - neither is it singular nor plural - in the subordinate clause.

It's important that she/you/we/they go to the doctor.

I insisted that he pay the money.

It was necessary that they be told the truth. (told= past participle).

Onto:

It is time (that) we go.

It is time (that) we went.

My understanding (and I have certainly heard it being used) is that this is an exception to the subjunctive to express urgency, anger, frustration by the speaker. It is much like "It's high time ...."

March 30, 2014

Davu

Thank you for taking the time to explain things so carefully. I really hadn't appreciated that the subjunctive was used differently on the other side of the Atlantic. Obviously that explains why you find my second sentence lacking while I find it better than the first. At least we are both happy with the subjunctive-free third version.

March 30, 2014

emeyr

What was it that Churchill said about our cultures...?

March 30, 2014

langadic

All of these disputes about conditionals and subjunctives in english go way back. Usage is more flexible than the BBC world service thinks it is. If I remember correctly, there were more tenses in Anglo-saxon, which then all collapsed into the few woulds, weres, shoulds, shalls, and mights in modern english. Does English really have a nice logical subjunctive like the Romance languages?

September 17, 2014

langadic

the teacher insists we be on time the teacher insists that we be on time the teacher insists we should be on time the teacher insists that we should be on time the teacher insists that we are on time the teacher insists we are on time

I doubt any of these would turn heads among native speakers. I am sure I have heard them all in conversation.

September 17, 2014

emeyr

Agreed except for:

the teacher insists that we are on time

the teacher insists we are on time

Those two sentences deal with reality - not an unrealized expectation as the sentences in the subjunctive do.

And you are right that language is flexible....but The New Yorker - one of the best written, most influential magazines in the US still has five different editors going through each sentence for both grammatical use or fact checking before an article goes into print. Precise language still matters.

September 17, 2014

langadic

actually all of these are fine in english.

September 17, 2014

Davu

Yes? I was younger and less wise when I wrote that comment. :-)

September 17, 2014

langadic

I used to have abook by Fowler of Modern English Usage fame from 1906 or something called "the King;s English". If I remember correctly there were 6 nearly unreadable pages of dense grammatical argument describing how different shades of subjunctive in english derive from the richer variety in anglo-saxon. Modern discussions tend to elide matters, perhaps in the interests of sanity.

September 17, 2014

langadic

actually those two sentences mean that the teacher expects that now and in the future, the pupils will be on time. An unrealized expectation. As for magazine standards, you can find writers all over the web moaning about how those same fact checkers have introduced errors into their articles, the banality of house style etc. Don't all the articles in the new yorker seem a bit samey to you? But the reason I go on about this is I dread some poor ESL guy hearing "you can't do this/ you can't do that" in english, because it says so in Strunk and White or something. It just ain't so.

September 18, 2014

emeyr

We will have to agree to disagree on those two sentences. I don't find New Yorker articles to be "samey" unless you mean that they are carefully written and vetted before publication.

Enjoy subjuntivo in portuguese. It's a lot more complicated than either French or Spanish. Bons estudos!

September 18, 2014

melesana

How can we know when it's okay to use achar instead of pensar?

November 9, 2013

saschambaer

Pensar means "thinking", achar is more "having an opinion".

I think about him: "Eu penso em ela"
I think I should go: "Eu acho que deveria ir"

(may contain mistakes, but the main verbs are correct :P)

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Good! (But "eu penso nela")

February 19, 2014

everwik

You can always use "pensar" for both senses. "Achar" is used only when you aren't sure.

March 25, 2014

defiantoli

eu nao penso que eu entendo. :-P

May 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Eu acho que eu não entendi* =)

May 19, 2014

CoolFella

Why do we use the infinitive for "voltar" here? Why "Eu acho que é hora de eu VOLTO ao trabalho" is wrong?

November 8, 2013

MikeFenger

In Spanish there's a similar infinitive construction (creo que es hora de volver al trabajo). However, in Spanish you wouldn't use eu (yo) before the infinitive. You would use the subjunctive (creo que es hora de que yo vuelva al trabajo). Would you also use a subjunctive in Portuguese?

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique

No, they work differently in this aspect.

February 3, 2014

ArturoCort2

Thanks! I was wondering this too

March 24, 2014

everwik

Yes. Creio que é hora para que eu volte ao trabalho, but the subjunctive is more used this way: You want I return to work - Você quer que eu volte ao trabalho.

March 25, 2014

everwik

It is wrong in this case. The sense here is: "it is time to return" in infinitive. "Eu volto" is "I return" in present and first person.

March 25, 2014

mgaristova

Is it not the personal infinitive?

June 16, 2014

PaulRobert6

"Achar" translates just fine as "believe" also.

August 22, 2014

NormanEdwa

Why is "I believe" wrong?

December 21, 2013

Paulenrique

just report it

December 22, 2013

Gardenhoser

"Eu" before the infinitive? Really?

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique

That's what we call impersonal verbs.

May 29, 2014

jdawgman05

when do you use ao instead of para?

July 31, 2014

fanavdg

Shouldn't you use estar in this case? They don't seem to use estar much in duolingo.

August 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.