1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He always plays the victim."

"He always plays the victim."

Translation:Han spiller altid offeret.

April 13, 2015

11 Comments


MarisaDinis

Duolingo is suddenly getting serious...


catface123

What is the difference between 'leger' and 'spiller'?


Frederikbr

'lege' is playing with toys or 'playing around'

'spille' is playing a sport, music, game, acting.

You might say that 'lege' is playing without rules, while 'spille' is playing with rules.

Fun fact: LEGO is an abbreviation of 'LEg GOdt' (play well)


catface123

Very detailed! Thank you very much!


Rina_Irina

Isn't playing a victim basically playing around?


Asuva

the danish word for actor is "skuespiller," which gives you a hint. "at spille" seems to cover organized games or intentional play, including acting. in english, "acting" a role and "playing" a role are used interchangeably.


Rhapsodyja

It means being a whiner


Rich524475

What is the usage of "offeret" versus "ofrene"? Thanks


Rhapsodyja

The first is singular, the second plural


Rich524475

Why can this not be "leger den ofre"? In fact spiller implies a game with rules. There are no rules involved here.


lavirka

why is not "ofret" accepted? according to den danske ordbog is it possible.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.