"He always plays the victim."

Translation:Han spiller altid offeret.

3 years ago

9 Comments


MarisaDinis

Duolingo is suddenly getting serious...

3 years ago

catface123
catface123

What is the difference between 'leger' and 'spiller'?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

'lege' is playing with toys or 'playing around'

'spille' is playing a sport, music, game, acting.

You might say that 'lege' is playing without rules, while 'spille' is playing with rules.

Fun fact: LEGO is an abbreviation of 'LEg GOdt' (play well)

3 years ago

catface123
catface123

Very detailed! Thank you very much!

3 years ago

Rina_Irina
Rina_Irina

Isn't playing a victim basically playing around?

3 years ago

Asuva
Asuva

the danish word for actor is "skuespiller," which gives you a hint. "at spille" seems to cover organized games or intentional play, including acting. in english, "acting" a role and "playing" a role are used interchangeably.

3 years ago

Rhapsodyja

It means being a whiner

3 months ago

Rich524475

What is the usage of "offeret" versus "ofrene"? Thanks

9 months ago

Rhapsodyja

The first is singular, the second plural

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.