"Apenashayviolenciaenesaciudad."

Translation:There is almost no violence in that city.

6 years ago

7 Comments


str8586
str8586

How should I know, that there is: -almost (=casi) no- violence?

6 years ago

christian
christian

It says "apenas".

6 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

I think 'hardly' is a better translation of apenas than 'almost'. 'Hardly' or 'scarcely'.

6 years ago

christian
christian

Duolingo's translation says "almost no" which is basically the same as "hardly any".

6 years ago

Faferrisjr

Does apenas always indicate that the statement is negative? or does it just mean almost?

6 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

It means 'hardly', a better translation than the default is "There is hardly any violence in that city"

6 years ago

perlafantastica

Why did duolingo not accept In that city there is almost no violence?? I'm bemused and confused.

6 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.