1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come friggi la verdura?"

"Come friggi la verdura?"

Translation:How do you fry the vegetables?

September 11, 2013

33 Comments


wshvet

Put a small amount of fat in over medium heat... add vegetables when a drop of water bounces off the hot fat... Oh, sorry. TRANSLATE, not explain...

November 22, 2014

oliver720094

And add seasoning sooner rather than later

June 20, 2019

CCinCA

When is 'le verdure' required?

December 21, 2013

Bazza9

I have read a comment in Duolingo somewhere explaining that "verdura" can also be like "people" in that it can be a collective noun. Le verdure is accepted, at least sometimes I believe, but normally la verdura encompasses the English idea of "vegetables".

January 3, 2014

oktaya

Duo seems to use them interchangeably.

December 27, 2013

stuart.hol2

When this is a listening exercise, how is one meant to tell whether it's friggi or frigge?

December 10, 2014

alanvoe

The former ends with a [i] sound, the latter ends with a [e] sound.

August 21, 2019

Bill733840

I hear friggi in fact

September 11, 2017

AlyshaS

Why is this not "the vegetable"?

November 14, 2013

peter2108

Duo accepts the vegetable.

November 16, 2013

tessroselli

don't really understand why sometimes it is ok to make a spelling mistake and not others - I wrote 'frigi' instead of 'friggi' and lost a life... but other times it is allowed?

April 6, 2014

SD-77

When your typo is a valid Italian or English word, you lose a life because the computer thinks that that's what you meant. It doesn't recognize it as a typo.

April 8, 2014

TerreyP

Thanks for that. A source of frustration explained!

October 11, 2014

LucaTobia

Is "friggere" like the english "fry" or like the german "frittieren" meaning "deep-fry"?

September 16, 2015

alanvoe

"friggere" may mean either of them.

August 21, 2019

TinaPhelps

Yes, my question to as it didn't like saute'.

February 28, 2016

HopperKremer

Why not "fry up"?

June 4, 2017

audrey233739

Come frigge la pasta

October 17, 2017

jdondavidson

Just back from 2 weeks in Tuscany. Never once saw vedura to mean vegetables. Always verdure, in restaurants, shops, the market, etc.

March 6, 2019

RossGee1

Duh, I fry them!

September 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I know this has nothing to do with Duo but my phone autocorrected fry to get and I got it wrong over that and I am so mad.

    February 14, 2017

JenniferFo750548

    last time I translated verdura as greens you accepted it but this time it has to be vegetables

    March 11, 2017

john585666

    same here :)

    April 18, 2017

conradsteenkamp

    duolingo should accept 'the greens'

    June 5, 2017

joanlaw

    Not all vegetables are green

    November 13, 2018

Maurice455

    How can I see that the word friggi means that it is a he and not I or they ....

    July 7, 2017

audrey233739

    Sometimes Duolingo is a BUTTHOLE in his own way.. If you like this go to, #emijfy.com/Audrey!!

    October 12, 2017

mimiducky

    It should accept 'veggies', which is very common in the US. :(

    May 7, 2015

Macossay

    It's kiddie speak, though.

    August 26, 2015

Muyil

    I hearrd fligi

    August 21, 2015

Mobjack

    The R sound and the L sound are difficult to distinguish in any language-with practice you will get it. Also very important here is the double G sound, which is very distinct from the single G sound--again, practice and time are your friends.

    December 18, 2016

jose908457

    why can't I use "the vegs" instead of vegetables ?

    April 29, 2017

Ispirac

    There are too many differences about plural and singular.

    September 11, 2013
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.