Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar bana geliyorlar."

Translation:They are coming to me.

3 years ago

9 Comments


shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

In this context, does "to me" mean to my house? Like chez moi in French or zu mir in German?

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Or the place where you are at the moment.

3 years ago

Antiopi12

We use "geliyorlar" and not "geliyor" because it is about people and not things?

1 month ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

In fact, Both -yor and -yorlar can only be used with the personal pronouns. Otherwise, when it comes to things, one cannot add -ler to nouns.

1 month ago

GordonRobb

On the translatıon for bana ti says öne option is 'for me'. Why then is 'they are coming for me' wrong.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hints are not sentence specific. in some contexts Turkish does not differentiate between "for me" and "to me", but here it is completely different.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks both.

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

they are coming for me means onlar benim için geliyorlar

3 years ago

LiviaAny18
LiviaAny18

can someone explain me why ''bana''?

8 months ago