1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar bana geliyorlar."

"Onlar bana geliyorlar."

Translation:They are coming to me.

April 13, 2015

19 Comments


shaydonsbear

In this context, does "to me" mean to my house? Like chez moi in French or zu mir in German?


Jenkiz92

Or the place where you are at the moment.


LiviaAny18

can someone explain me why ''bana''?


Master_Lavy

Bana literally means "to me". Other examples are sana "to you", onlara "to them", bize "to us".


GordonRobb

On the translatıon for bana ti says öne option is 'for me'. Why then is 'they are coming for me' wrong.


Selcen_Ozturk

hints are not sentence specific. in some contexts Turkish does not differentiate between "for me" and "to me", but here it is completely different.


sonofneptune

they are coming for me means onlar benim için geliyorlar


AryaGE

What if i wanted to say that "they are coming 'for' me? Is in Turkish language a difference between to and for?


Antiopi12

We use "geliyorlar" and not "geliyor" because it is about people and not things?


sonofneptune

In fact, Both -yor and -yorlar can only be used with the personal pronouns. Otherwise, when it comes to things, one cannot add -ler to nouns.


Edgemade

Ler/lar is just here to precise if it's plural or not

Since "onlar" already show us that it's multiple person then you don't need to add lar/ler to the verbs. (this cannot be used for pronouns or nouns ex :

O makarna yerler - is incorrect Kus guzeller - is incorrect

Corba icerler - is correct kitap yaziyorlar - is correct


PeggyL1

Why is this translated to me rather than for me when in a previous exercise Bana was used in this way: "Bana gözlük al!" translated as "Buy glasses for me!" Shouldn't it be Benim icin gözlük al! ?


Tansu991396

It could be both


necrocapo

"Bana gözlük al" means "Buy glasses to me" and "Benim için gözlük al" means "Buy glasses for me"


mizinamo

"Bana gözlük al" means "Buy glasses to me"

"Buy glasses to me" sounds wrong to me in English.


Theo253474

they are coming to me is what i wrote and you said wrong


AndrKuczar

How to say "they are coming for me"? Like a threat?


Mariane584083

AndrKuczar, it would be: "onlar benim için geliyorlar".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.