"Ellos se van a recuperar."

Translation:They are going to recover.

September 11, 2013

46 Comments


mountainvista3

why is se necessary in this sentence? I said "they are going to recover it."

September 14, 2013

jenniferlp

"se" makes "recuperar" a reflexive verb, in order to say something like "he is going to recover from the illness quickly". Without "se" the verb "recuperar" would mean "he will recover the money from the insurance company" or "he will make up the time later"

September 14, 2013

Katie7511

thanks

April 14, 2017

DG.Eastwood

Nicely explained. Thank you very much

February 26, 2019

Talca

Mountainvista, There is no direct object (it) in the sentence. Se is a reflexive pronoun coming from the reflexive verb recuperarse. In a "ir + a + infinitive" construction, if the infinitive is a reflexive verb, you have two choices. You can make the sentence the way DL did above with the reflexive pronoun before the first verb or you can link it to the infinitive Ellos van a recuperarse. Both meanings are the same.

March 25, 2014

jmiker54

This may be a reflexive sentence where you might have answered "They are going to recover themselves."

Saying "it" as in "they are going to recover it." would be wrong because that would be "Ellos lo van a recuperar." in which case the sentence would not be reflexive. Because a reflexive sentence requires the action of the verb be performed on oneself or themselves.

I am having trouble saying it is passive voice because it in a future phrasal verb, and I am not sure you can have a passive sentence conjugated in the future tense. The sentence would then have to be reflexive telling us they are going to recover themselves. Ellos se van a recuperar.

August 18, 2015

SGuthrie0

"the money will be recovered" is future passive voice (in English.) "el denero serĂ¡ recuperado." (creo.)

The original sentence is reflexive. When "recuperar" is intransitive (has not object) it is reflexive. (recuperarse)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/recover

February 3, 2017

Benzy911

I answered: "they are going to recover themselves" and it was marked incorrect 6/oct/2017

October 6, 2017

Andreaja69

That is the literal translation of a reflexive verb in Spanish, but 'themselves' is not necessary in English and sounds rather strange. Conversely, if you wanted to translate 'they are going to recover' into Spanish, you would have to add the reflexive pronoun 'se'.

October 7, 2017

DavidMoore622957

The reason Duo rejects that translation is because recuperarse is a pronominal form. It is not reflexive in the sense of needing "themselves" for proper interpretation. The pronominal form changes the verb recuperar from a transitive verb to something that means "to get better," "to recover (from something)," "to recuperate," "to return to a prior state," etc.

FYI, all reflexive verbs are pronominal, but not all pronominal verbs are reflexive. See this entry at SpanishDict.com for definitions of recuperarse.

May 10, 2018

bsimmo14

Seems to me like feelings are reflexive

February 16, 2015

SGuthrie0

Yes, as are other things.

February 3, 2017

CynDaVaz

Not sure why 'They're going to recuperate.' wasn't sufficient. Seems to mean the same thing.

October 11, 2013

devindeluxe1

I agree. It especially makes sense because recuperar is a cognate.

October 29, 2014

DavidMoore622957

It does and should be accepted.

May 10, 2018

neogerot

can it be "they are going to recover themselves" ?

September 11, 2013

Huysan

That's the meaning but I'm not sure it's an accepted answer. The English sentence is pretty awkward.

November 18, 2013

Tomk123

I don't think it's awkward. I almost decided to give it myself.

October 10, 2014

SGuthrie0

I agree that is an awkward English sentence. We do not "recover ourselves" from an illness. not all Spanish should be translated literally. Especially reflexive verbs.

"Recuperar" means to "return to normal." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/recuperar

See this: http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive1 "A verb is reflexive when the subject and the object are the same." Examples of refexive verbs:

Me llamo (I call myself -- awkward I get up--levantarse despertarse -- I wake up Me ducho -- I shower, Me afeito -- I shave.

"Recuperar" means to "return to normal." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/recuperar

February 3, 2017

MichaelRpdx

No. At least my heart was lost with that response.

August 4, 2014

suewoods5946

What is wrong with "they are going to recuperate"?

October 14, 2013

jenniferlp

There's nothing wrong with "recuperate"

October 15, 2013

Pyrofly

What is wrong with "get better"? It means the same thing.

November 3, 2013

SGuthrie0

Lots of words mean "the same thing", but that doesn't mean they are the correct translation.

I always assume the author chose the word they used for a purpose. It's not my place as a translator to substitute words unnecessarily, just because the author could/might have used a different word.

And many words mean "very much the same thing,' but have different connotations. When the connotations are different. using a substitute word is not good.

February 3, 2017

ppeppappig

I was about to put that, then thought better of it, and put "recover", just based on experience with duolingo. But decided to check the discussion to see if others thought the same way.

September 9, 2014

jenniferlp

It could be "they are going to recover". If you add "themselves" you'd have to specificy from what they are going to recover themselves.

September 11, 2013

amyleebell

I thought "se" could also be used to make a verb passive? I wrote 'They are going to be recovered." No one else seems to have thought this though, so I guess I am wrong. How would you say "They are going to be recovered" in Spanish?

March 19, 2015

SGuthrie0

Yes, you are correct.-- se can make a verb passive. But be sure not to confuse reflexive verbs (as this was) with passive verbs.

See this on the various uses of "se": http://www.indiana.edu/~call/reglas/pron_se.html

February 3, 2017

runningtaters

Applying what I thought I learned in the objective pronouns section, I translated this, "They are going to recover him." Somebody help me.

March 3, 2014

Talca

No direct object in sentence. The "se" comes from the reflexive verb recuperarse. Please note that the sentence could alternatively be written Ellos van a recuperarse. They are going to recover or They will recover. The "ir + a + infinitive" construction is a short cut way to express future actions.

March 25, 2014

skepticalways

Talca, I appreciate your explanation, since the only exposure I get to learning about such things is when looking on the forum. Still, if Duo-owl had said recuperarse, I would have seen and understood that the verb was reflexive, and tried to translate accordingly. It is difficult to remember the differences between the definite and indefinite pronouns - lo, le, se, etc., so seeing se did not alert me to the verb's reflexive status; I instead mistook it for the d.o.- pronoun, as did many others who do not have those firmly memorized. In English, one would almost never say "They are going to recover themselves." So trying to remember that is the MEANING (as ET is always saying in the forum), but that one does not say or write the word "themselves," makes it confusing. If I need to write it in Spanish, I'll definitely hang the se on the tail-end of the verb, where it makes sense to me!

July 6, 2016

comradezack

I think "rejuvenate" should be accepted but please tell me if i'm missing something.

April 27, 2014

Andreaja69

recuperar = to recover; rejuvenecer = to rejuvenate

December 27, 2017

reastwoodstone

I thought 'they'll recover him.' Object pronouns and reflexive verbs are incredibly confusing can any one simplify them for me.

August 13, 2014

plbray

i think if it had meant "they will recover him (it)" , "lo would have been added to recuperar". Like "recuperarlo". Whether the "se" would still apply, I don't know.

September 15, 2014

Bonifaciu

They will recover themselves. Why is it marked as wrong? Bad English?

November 13, 2015

tessbee

Remove the "themselves" and what remains is what "Ellos se van a recuperar" means.

July 25, 2016

HarpoChico

The bottom line here is that we don't see the need to put in 'ourselves' in English to give this meaning. Similarly, I shave every day. I don't need to say I shave myself. Of course I do. It's a different mind set that conditioned grammar like this in the old days in these two great languages...

March 14, 2017

UltharWthu

They themselves are going to recover.

September 4, 2017

Andreaja69

You don't need to include 'themselves' in English.

September 6, 2017

tessbee

Why are people itching to stick a "themselves" to the English translation here? And what is wrong with "They are going to recover"?

December 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.