1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no ha sido mi maestra."

"Ella no ha sido mi maestra."

Translation:She has not been my teacher.

September 11, 2013

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

jenniferlp

It could be "no se ha puesto mi maestra" but there seem to be lots of different ways to say "become" in Spanish, like "volverse" and "ponerse" not sure exactly which would be used here.

September 11, 2013

stephrox

It's been and not become

May 29, 2015

lark29

Why the "ha"?

November 18, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"ha" is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the helping verb "haber"

She HAS been - ella HA sido

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/haber

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm

November 18, 2014

Fernando8323

thanks for the help...got me through this lol

January 12, 2017

ArchitOjha

Can somebody expalin if this correct? Ella no ha sida mi maestra (sida because ella is feminine). Or there is no word such as sida.

April 13, 2015

JuevesHuevos

The conjugated verbs are fixed and do not matched gender. So it would be "sido" regardless if the person is male or female.

It appears that "sida" is Spanish for AIDS.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sida

April 13, 2015

Majklo_Blic

To clarify JuevesHuevos' comment further, the -ido ending is the past participle, equivalent to the English -ed for Spanish verbs ending in -er/-ir (like ser).

Of course, in English "to be" is highly irregular: instead of "has/had beed" we'd say "has/had been" instead.

Here's a link which may also help: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100044/past-participles#.VVebpJMUJNY

May 16, 2015

xmilkfedx

what an awkwardly worded sentence

October 6, 2015

ArvindPradhan

And how do you say She has not been my mistress?

March 20, 2016

DonForbes

In French to Spanish "She has not been my mistress" would be the correct answer, as I discovered the hard way. Out of interest I tried it here and was marked wrong.

November 30, 2017

WolkZayets

"She has not been my mistress" usually means "She has not been my paramour"-- "Ella no ha sido mi amante"

November 30, 2017

TheBestOfA1

You just have to think of when it would be used. Maybe youre in a class, and the syllabus says Mrs Smith is the teacher, but every class so far has been taught by a substitute. If someone asks if you have class with Mrs Smith, you might reply "Si, pero ella no ha sido mi maestra."

April 20, 2018

TommayJ

Can anyone tell me what the uncongugated form of "sido" is?

July 16, 2017

TommayJ

I should have known that! How silly of me. Still have a long way to go. Thanks much, have a lingot.

August 6, 2017

MattRTS

"She has never been my teacher" was not accepted.

October 16, 2017

WolkZayets

I think it should be an acceptable translation. Simply saying "She has not been my teacher" without adding anything else sounds awkward to this English-speaking Wolf :)

October 16, 2017

Nivkotzer

I'm a bit lost in translation... When would you prefer this form to "she wasn't my teacher"?

July 7, 2014

roman2095

In English, "she wasn't my teacher" means that she was not my teacher at some time in the past, usually referring to a particular time or period of time. "she has not been my teacher" means that she was not my teacher for a period in the past extending up to the present, even if it is a completed action that is qualified in some way e.g. she has not been my teacher for two years now. The first is simple past tense or imperfect tense according to the context, and the second is present perfect tense. In Romance languages the present perfect can be used for completed past actions which do not necessarily extend to the present in the way that would be necessary in English, particularly in conversation. However I do not know enough about Spanish yet to say whether this could apply here.

May 31, 2016

Nivkotzer

Perfect! Thank you so much :)

June 5, 2016

jindr004

When she will be your teacher or there is the possibility that she may be in future. Or possibly when someone believes that she was and asks you about her.

January 21, 2015

Nivkotzer

Thanks a bunch :)

January 23, 2015

Smileyfacedtree

Why don't you need the 'a' in this sentence?

August 15, 2014

Shude

The 'a' is for when the object of a sentence is a person (or sometimes an animal). Whenever you have a verb of "being," the part after the verb isn't actually an object because it refers to the subject (e.g. David is a doctor. David = doctor). In other languages, this is called a predicate nominative (not sure if it is in Spanish).

Since it refers to the same person, you don't need to use 'a' to clarify who is the subject and who is the object.

November 22, 2014

Ilene-in-DP

ha is he she it has

February 16, 2016

alebovic21

For anyone wondering: ____ -AR verbs: | 1st Person| 2nd Person| 1.Remove the -AR (i.e. buscar--> busc) |__| 2.Add "ado" (i.e. busc--> buscado) | He | Hemos | -ER or -IR verbs: | Has | Habéis | 1. Remover the -ER or -IR (venir --> ven) | Ha | Han | 2. Add "ido" to the end of the verb (i.e. venido) _____

¡¡¡Has venido hasta aqui!!!! (Sorry I just really wanted to write that)

March 5, 2017

-I.D.-

Rar

March 10, 2017

Orb

How would I say "she hasn't become my teacher"?

September 11, 2013

aalzateg

"ella no se ha vuelto mi maestra" it is an odd sentence though

September 11, 2013

jenniferlp

Agreed, it sounds odd even in English, but you could say "she's become my guitar teacher".. "se ha vuelto mi maestra", right?

September 11, 2013

aalzateg

mmmm but it's not common, or at least i've never heard that sentence before! you better say: ahora ella es mi maestra ó ella es mi nueva maestra!

September 11, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.