1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tuve una reunión con la junt…

"Tuve una reunión con la junta ayer."

Translation:I had a meeting with the committee yesterday.

September 11, 2013

19 Comments


scottann

Oh la junta it brings cold shivers down the spine of someone my age...


RonaldChan14

Libre!!! Como el sol cuando amanece, yo soy libre como el mar...


Orb

Why does the translation not appear here?


Phantom210

I had a meeting with the committee yesterday


CNobGobble

Did the committee tell you want the translation was?


skeez1960

"I had a board meeting yesterday" ?


Lisagnipura

skeez: No. You had a meeting WITH the board yesterday. ("con").


Brilqntin

I also wrote 'I had a board meeting yesterday' but got marked wrong. Why is it wrong? In English it is the same as 'I had a meeting with the board yesterday', I think - is it not in Spanish and why not?


skeez1960

"I had a meeting with the board yesterday" now accepted.


Brilqntin

I had a meeting with the board was always accepted. I had a board meeting was not...


730N37

"I have a board meeting" could imply you belong to the board, while "with the board" means you are an invited.


Brilqntin

730N37 - i cannot reply to your comment for some reason so i'll reply to mine :) I understand what you said - but then again, how would you say you had a board meeting in Spanish? I believe both meanings will be said the same way in Spanish so both English translations should be accepted. no?


--shaun--

In English it means [more or less] the same thing, but it isn't the same thing (i.e. not a direct translation).

I am just guessing here, but "a board meeting" would probably be "una reunión de la junta"


annie44

So what is the word for reunion?


GigiGottwald

I'd like to know, too, Annie. Made the same mistake. Maybe "reunion" is "reunificación"?


JGarrick62

I rolled the dice that "reunion con la junta" might be "committee meeting." That, I presume, would be "reunion de junta."


Furbolg

Past tense is relentless...


peggy87587

This translation: "we will turn it back on in one hour". It doesn't make sense

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.