"My niece has a dog."

Translation:A minha sobrinha tem um cachorro.

9/11/2013, 7:38:23 AM

14 Comments


annekarakash

One of the answer choices I was given was "A minha sobrinha ferve um cachorro." shudder Thanks for the nightmares, Duo! LOL

3/23/2014, 1:18:52 AM

jakerosen

I cut out the "A" and the translation was accepted. Is using " A minha sobrinha tem um cachorro" a more formal way of saying this ?

9/11/2013, 7:38:23 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, not less or more formal, just two ways of saying a thing.

9/11/2013, 9:49:05 AM

gibbles1221

Why is it incorrect when i say "A sobrinha minha tem um cachorro" but it is correct when i say "As sobrinhos dele tem um cachorro" for example?

3/11/2014, 11:32:08 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Dele, dela, deles, delas always come after the noun.

3/11/2014, 1:38:34 PM

Kajo76

The last sentence isn't completely correct, it should be: "Os sobrinhos dele tem um cachorro"

But then I'm not completely sure if "tem" is correct here or if it should better be "têm"?

3/30/2017, 7:59:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

In this case, it has to be "têm" since it is plural.

3/30/2017, 9:44:12 AM

Kajo76

Thanks! With a little thinking (:-D) one would get that it must be "têm", because the dog is "tied" to the nephews, not the uncle :-)

3/30/2017, 9:57:10 AM

darksideguy

If I specifically wanted to say she got a female dog, would I say "uma cachorro" or "uma cachorra?"

5/12/2016, 3:50:23 AM

jakerosen

Uma cachorra.

5/15/2016, 3:54:33 AM

darksideguy

interesting because duolingo marketed uma cachorra wrong. Next time it says that's wrong I'll be sure to report it

5/15/2016, 3:57:18 AM

Scutigera

Er, like English there is a specific word for female dog in Portuguese, cadela which unfortunately also like English has taken on a pejorative sense in Portuguese. :(

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/female+dog.html

Related, a bicha-cadela is an earwig.

10/18/2017, 4:04:00 PM

Ryan014

Why is it not meu?

9/22/2014, 1:35:08 AM

acbishop2

Meu is used when the noun is masculine: Meu sobrinho. Because the noun in this case is feminine (niece), you use the feminine "my/mine": Minha sobrinha.

11/8/2014, 5:33:07 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.