1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My niece has a dog."

"My niece has a dog."

Translation:A minha sobrinha tem um cachorro.

September 11, 2013

14 Comments


annekarakash

One of the answer choices I was given was "A minha sobrinha ferve um cachorro." shudder Thanks for the nightmares, Duo! LOL


jakerosen

I cut out the "A" and the translation was accepted. Is using " A minha sobrinha tem um cachorro" a more formal way of saying this ?


Paulenrique

No, not less or more formal, just two ways of saying a thing.


gibbles1221

Why is it incorrect when i say "A sobrinha minha tem um cachorro" but it is correct when i say "As sobrinhos dele tem um cachorro" for example?


Paulenrique

Dele, dela, deles, delas always come after the noun.


Kajo76

The last sentence isn't completely correct, it should be: "Os sobrinhos dele tem um cachorro"

But then I'm not completely sure if "tem" is correct here or if it should better be "têm"?


Paulenrique

In this case, it has to be "têm" since it is plural.


Kajo76

Thanks! With a little thinking (:-D) one would get that it must be "têm", because the dog is "tied" to the nephews, not the uncle :-)


darksideguy

If I specifically wanted to say she got a female dog, would I say "uma cachorro" or "uma cachorra?"


darksideguy

interesting because duolingo marketed uma cachorra wrong. Next time it says that's wrong I'll be sure to report it


Scutigera

Er, like English there is a specific word for female dog in Portuguese, cadela which unfortunately also like English has taken on a pejorative sense in Portuguese. :(

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/female+dog.html

Related, a bicha-cadela is an earwig.


Ryan014

Why is it not meu?


acbishop2

Meu is used when the noun is masculine: Meu sobrinho. Because the noun in this case is feminine (niece), you use the feminine "my/mine": Minha sobrinha.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.