"Nee, ik eet geen avondeten."

Translation:No, I do not eat dinner.

April 13, 2015

33 Comments


shano76

Tea is same as supper or dinner etc

April 13, 2015

galleon484

This is true in UK English. People should stop downvoting you just because they didn't know that.

April 26, 2015

plainjane123

does this sentence mean 'I never eat dinner' or just 'I don't right now'?

August 23, 2015

Schnookums1

You don't eat dinner? What kind of life is that? Must be miserable!

March 31, 2016

Turtlerider

Duo, you clearly don't know us that well!

October 11, 2017

ManojPayan

NO = Nee, geen?? Can someone please explain it with context?

February 5, 2016

TheGrahamCable

geen = none, no amount of, not any. (It is like the German word kein.) In this example it is like "I don't eat any dinner" or "I am not eating any dinner"

geen is also used in some situations where "not" would normally be used in English.

not = niet, geen

nee = no. The opposite of yes.

May 9, 2016

Robert.Kirov

Then how would you say "I don't eat any dinner" in Dutch or in German?

April 1, 2018

TheGrahamCable

Well, the Dutch version is already here as the topic of this thread. "Ik eet geen avondeten." In German it is "Ich esse kein Abendessen"

These single sentences can translate to several different sentences in English.

1) Do not = Don't. - 'I do not eat any dinner.' / 'I don't eat any dinner.'

2) The 'any' is optional. Geen means 'not any' / 'none' / 'no'. In English this is already covered by the negation of the verb. - 'I do not eat dinner.' / 'I don't eat dinner.'

3) Can also be written in present continous tense - 'I am not eating any dinner.' / 'I am not eating dinner.'

4) I am = I'm - 'I'm not eating any dinner.' / 'I'm not eating dinner.'

5) The noun can be negated instead of the verb. - 'I eat no dinner.' / 'I am eating no dinner' / 'I'm eating no dinner'

Some of these have identical meanings, but between others there are quite large differences in meaning - eg. talking about the present moment vs. in general. - However, I'm pretty sure all of these eleven English sentences are correct possible translations of the single Dutch and German sentences.

August 25, 2018

AlphaAngles

I don't know for sure, but I'm going to say it would most likely be "ik nee eten avondeten", try to look up conjugation rules for Dutch. a lot of Germanic languages are similar to English so try to pick up the rules

April 2, 2018

FreekVerkerk

That is definitely wrong :) the translation is: Ik eet geen avondeten. Ich esse kein Abendessen. But you are right that german and dutch are quite similar, much more similar than dutch and english. Like the order of the words in a sentence, that is almost a 100% match between dutch and german.

The word "any" is of course the problem. The difference between "no dinner" and "not any dinner" is a small difference. "no dinner" is that in a month you would have dinner 0 times, which is approximately the same amount if you say "not any dinner", but with "no dinner" exceptions are possible. "No dinner" except for special occasions. "I don't eat any dinner" would translate to: Ik eet TOTAAL geen avondeten.

April 3, 2018

spanish.waffles

Geen is more of not, so like, "No, I do not eat dinner." Nee is no, so that is why it is first

March 12, 2016

emmie_angel_32

Why was 'eat' not in the options of words to supply for the answer? I would have thought "no, I do not eat dinner" would be a closer translation than "no, I do have dinner"?

September 30, 2017

theDBre

no, i have not eaten dinner my english is worse than dutch

April 26, 2015

supercalidocious

It can't mean "no i haven't eaten dinner"?

May 13, 2015

michisjourdi

It's probably due to haven't making the sentence past perfect in English.

Ik heb niet gegeten avondeten. = Ik heb niet gegeten avondeten

August 28, 2015

WouterVerhelst

It would actually be 'ik heb geen avondeten gegeten'. Your word order was grammatically indirect in Dutch.

May 10, 2018

FreekVerkerk

How about: "I am not having dinner"?

February 23, 2016

spanish.waffles

Never will I use this sentence

April 3, 2016

rossbernst

why cant i say no, i didn't eat dinner?

April 10, 2016

Joshua523383

U dont eat dinner?

April 7, 2017

AlphaAngles

i figured it would be i didn't(did not) eat dinner

June 6, 2017

koos42

This is an ambiguous and uncommon sentence for many English speakers. If they really want to say supper, they should say, "no, I am not eating supper."

August 19, 2017

Turaa1

No I do not have supper

September 7, 2017

Turaa1

Nee, Ik eet geen avondeten

September 7, 2017

Turaa1

Nee, Ik eet geen avondeten

No, I do not have supper

September 7, 2017

Kars658648

Why don't =/= do not

March 16, 2018

MosesMc

Need club members PTHHJN

April 26, 2018

Reandw

Can this also be translated as, "No, I am not eating dinner." ? Can this also be translated as, "No, I do not eat supper." ?

August 24, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, those are fine.

March 12, 2019

MichaelaSc132435

I wrote '' I don't" instead of I do not. Where' s the mistake?

March 10, 2019

julianbueno

Why in future?

May 11, 2015

TheGrahamCable

It isn't. This is present tense.

May 9, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.