1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nee, ik eet geen avondeten."

"Nee, ik eet geen avondeten."

Translation:No, I do not eat dinner.

April 13, 2015

39 Comments


shano76

Tea is same as supper or dinner etc


galleon484

This is true in UK English. People should stop downvoting you just because they didn't know that.


plainjane123

does this sentence mean 'I never eat dinner' or just 'I don't right now'?


JenniferH724468

"Geen" is roughly equivalent to "no" in the sense of none. (But must not be confused with "no" in the sense of "no, don't do that", but rather with "no" in the sense of: "He can do no wrong". So, directly translated: "I eat no supper".


Schnookums1

You don't eat dinner? What kind of life is that? Must be miserable!


Turtlerider

Duo, you clearly don't know us that well!


Jose597790

It's called fasting :D


ManojPayan

NO = Nee, geen?? Can someone please explain it with context?


TheGrahamCable

geen = none, no amount of, not any. (It is like the German word kein.) In this example it is like "I don't eat any dinner" or "I am not eating any dinner"

geen is also used in some situations where "not" would normally be used in English.

not = niet, geen

nee = no. The opposite of yes.


Robert.Kirov

Then how would you say "I don't eat any dinner" in Dutch or in German?


TheGrahamCable

Well, the Dutch version is already here as the topic of this thread. "Ik eet geen avondeten." In German it is "Ich esse kein Abendessen"

These single sentences can translate to several different sentences in English.

1) Do not = Don't. - 'I do not eat any dinner.' / 'I don't eat any dinner.'

2) The 'any' is optional. Geen means 'not any' / 'none' / 'no'. In English this is already covered by the negation of the verb. - 'I do not eat dinner.' / 'I don't eat dinner.'

3) Can also be written in present continous tense - 'I am not eating any dinner.' / 'I am not eating dinner.'

4) I am = I'm - 'I'm not eating any dinner.' / 'I'm not eating dinner.'

5) The noun can be negated instead of the verb. - 'I eat no dinner.' / 'I am eating no dinner' / 'I'm eating no dinner'

Some of these have identical meanings, but between others there are quite large differences in meaning - eg. talking about the present moment vs. in general. - However, I'm pretty sure all of these eleven English sentences are correct possible translations of the single Dutch and German sentences.


AlphaAngles

I don't know for sure, but I'm going to say it would most likely be "ik nee eten avondeten", try to look up conjugation rules for Dutch. a lot of Germanic languages are similar to English so try to pick up the rules


FreekVerkerk

That is definitely wrong :) the translation is: Ik eet geen avondeten. Ich esse kein Abendessen. But you are right that german and dutch are quite similar, much more similar than dutch and english. Like the order of the words in a sentence, that is almost a 100% match between dutch and german.

The word "any" is of course the problem. The difference between "no dinner" and "not any dinner" is a small difference. "no dinner" is that in a month you would have dinner 0 times, which is approximately the same amount if you say "not any dinner", but with "no dinner" exceptions are possible. "No dinner" except for special occasions. "I don't eat any dinner" would translate to: Ik eet TOTAAL geen avondeten.


spanish.waffles

Geen is more of not, so like, "No, I do not eat dinner." Nee is no, so that is why it is first


rossbernst

why cant i say no, i didn't eat dinner?


P_Azul

You can say that, but as it's in the past tense; it's just not a translation of Ik eet geen avondeten. That, after all is in simple presence, also use to indicate a certain future tense.


emmie_angel_32

Why was 'eat' not in the options of words to supply for the answer? I would have thought "no, I do not eat dinner" would be a closer translation than "no, I do have dinner"?


theDBre

no, i have not eaten dinner my english is worse than dutch


supercalidocious

It can't mean "no i haven't eaten dinner"?


michisjourdi

It's probably due to haven't making the sentence past perfect in English.

Ik heb niet gegeten avondeten. = Ik heb niet gegeten avondeten


WouterVerhelst

It would actually be 'ik heb geen avondeten gegeten'. Your word order was grammatically indirect in Dutch.


FreekVerkerk

How about: "I am not having dinner"?


Joshua523383

U dont eat dinner?


AlphaAngles

i figured it would be i didn't(did not) eat dinner


koos42

This is an ambiguous and uncommon sentence for many English speakers. If they really want to say supper, they should say, "no, I am not eating supper."


Turaa1

No I do not have supper


Turaa1

Nee, Ik eet geen avondeten


Turaa1

Nee, Ik eet geen avondeten

No, I do not have supper


Kars658648

Why don't =/= do not


MosesMc

Need club members PTHHJN


Reandw

Can this also be translated as, "No, I am not eating dinner." ? Can this also be translated as, "No, I do not eat supper." ?


Robbadob

Yes, those are fine.


MichaelaSc132435

I wrote '' I don't" instead of I do not. Where' s the mistake?


HarryPannu

is it just me who find hard to understand what he is speaking some times !!


IdoWald

Do not and did not can get same results


BradPeppin

'No, I'm not eating any dinner' has been marked as incorrect but I'm not sure why. Could someone please explain? Thanks!


TheGrahamCable

It isn't. This is present tense.


spanish.waffles

Never will I use this sentence

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.